Title: ORGANIZATIONAL CULTURE AFFECTING EMPLOYEES' WORK PERFORMANCE OF THE BANGKOK BANK PUBLIC COMPANY  LIMITED IN CHIANG MAI
วัฒนธรรมในองค์กรที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด (มหาชน) ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Nichanart Yarin
นิชานาถ ยะรินทร์
Prapassorn Vannasathid
ประภัสสร วรรณสถิตย์
Maejo University. Business Administration
Keywords: organizational culture, behavior, Bangkok Bank employees
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research was conducted to study the following: 1) organizational culture affecting the performance of employees of Bangkok Bank Public Company (Limited) in Chiang Mai province; 2) the demographic characteristics affecting the performance of employees of Bangkok Bank Public Company (Limited) in Chiang Mai province; and 3) relationships between organizational culture and behavior affecting performance of employees of Bangkok Bank Public Company (Limited) in Chiang Mai province. The sample group used in this research were employees of Bangkok Bank Public Company (Limited) in Chiang Mai province totaling 300 persons by using a questionnaire as a tool for data collection. Statistical parameters determined for statistical analysis were percentage, means, and standard deviation. For hypothesis testing differential analysis statistics were used such as t-test, one-way analysis of variance, and step-wise multiple regression analysis. Results of the study showed that respondents to the questionnaire were mostly females aged 20 to 30 years old, with Bachelor’s degree education. Their monthly income was 15,001to 20,000 baht, working as officers providing services, and with 1 to 4 years of working experience. The employees had opinion on the culture at high level in descending order as follows: culture focused on stability, culture focused on details, culture focused on culture of risk acceptance, culture focused on team work, culture focused on culture on work output, and culture focused on personnel. In addition, it was also found that the employees had opinions toward performance of the employees that were at a high level in descending order as follows: consistency in working, increased productivity, cooperation with the organization, observing the organization regulations. It was also found that culture affecting the performance of the employees of Bangkok Bank Public Company (Limited) in Chiang Mai province were as follows: culture focused on personnel, culture focused on work output, culture focused on team work, and culture focused on details in descending order. With correlation coefficient value multiplied by 0.815 lower than that level of statistical significance at 0.05 levels, it can predict behavior of performance of employees at 66.4% by having standard error in predicting equivalent to ±0.16. ​
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 3 ประการ 1. เพื่อศึกษาวัฒนธรรมในองค์กรที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด (มหาชน) ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ 2. เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด (มหาชน) ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ 3. เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัฒนธรรมในองค์กรและพฤติกรรมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด (มหาชน) ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือพนักงานธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด (มหาชน) ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 300 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ค่าสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานใช้สถิติ การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบค่าที (T-test) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way Analysis of Variance) และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์โดยวิเคราะห์จากการทดสอบสมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเป็นขั้นตอน (Stepwise multiple regression analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 20-30 ปี ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี รายได้ต่อเดือน 15,001-20,000 บาท ตำแหน่งเจ้าหน้าที่อำนวยบริการ อายุงาน1-4 ปี พนักงานมีความคิดเห็นต่อวัฒนธรรมในระดับมาก โดยเรียงลำดับจากความคิดเห็นจากมากไปหาน้อยดังนี้ คือ วัฒนธรรมที่เน้นความมั่นคง วัฒนธรรมที่เน้นรายละเอียด วัฒนธรรมที่เน้นนวัตกรรมและการยอมเสี่ยง วัฒนธรรมที่เน้นการปฏิบัติงานเป็นทีม วัฒนธรรมที่เน้นการแข่งขันและการเอาชนะคู่แข่งขันทางธุรกิจ วัฒนธรรมที่เน้นผลงาน และด้านการวัฒนธรรมที่เน้นบุคลากรตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าพนักงานมีความคิดเห็นต่อการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานในระดับมากโดยเรียงลำดับจากความคิดเห็นจากมากไปหาน้อยดังนี้ คือ ด้านความสม่ำเสมอในการทำงาน ด้านการเพิ่มผลผลิต ด้านการให้ความร่วมมือต่อองค์กร ด้านการปฏิบัติตามกฎระเบียบขององค์การตามลำดับ และพบว่าวัฒนธรรมที่มีอิทธิพลกับการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด (มหาชน) ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ได้แก่ วัฒนธรรมที่เน้นบุคลากร วัฒนธรรมที่เน้นผลงาน วัฒนธรรมที่เน้นการปฏิบัติงานเป็นทีม และวัฒนธรรมที่เน้นรายละเอียดตามลำดับ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคุณเป็น 0.815 ที่น้อยกว่าระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 และสามารถพยากรณ์พฤติกรรมในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน ได้ร้อยละ 66.4 โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานในการพยากรณ์ เท่ากับ  ±0.16
Description: Master of Business Administration (Master of Business Administration (Business Administration))
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจ))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/101