Title: THE EFFECT OF DAY ON THE RATE OF RETURN OF THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND AND THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF VIETNAM
อิทธิพลของวัน ต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์ประเทศเวียดนาม
Authors: Arada Chanprasert
อารดา จันทร์ประเสริฐ
Chaiyot Sumritsakun
ชัยยศ สัมฤทธิ์สกุล
Maejo University. Business Administration
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to examine the effect of day in the Stock Exchange of Thailand and Stock Exchange of Vietnam. The data used in this study are closing prices in the Stock Exchange of Thailand and Stock Exchange of Vietnam during 2nd January 2014 to 30th December 2016 while the statistical method used in this research is multiple regression. Findings show that the rate of returns on Monday is negative most in both of the stock exchange. However, there is difference in day of most positive rate of returns. That is, Wednesday is most positive in Thailand whereas Friday is most positive in Vietnam.
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์คือ เพื่อศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของวัน ที่มีผลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) และตลาดหลักทรัพย์โฮจิมินห์ประเทศเวียดนาม (HOSE) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ราคาปิดรายวันของทั้งสองหลักทรัพย์ โดยใช้วันที่เปิดตลาดเหมือนกัน ย้อนหลัง 3 ปี ตั้งแต่วันพฤหัสบดีที่ 2 มกราคม พ.ศ.2557 ถึง วันศุกร์ที่ 30 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2559 โดยใช้วิธีสมการถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการศึกษา วันที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) และตลาดหลักทรัพย์โฮจิมินห์ประเทศเวียดนาม (HOSE) พบว่า อัตราผลตอบแทนในวันจันทร์เป็นลบมากที่สุด เหมือนกันทั้งสองหลักทรัพย์ ซึ่งวันที่อัตราผลตอบแทนเป็นบวกมากที่สุดจะแตกต่างกัน คือ ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) พบว่า วันพุธจะมีค่าเป็นบวกมากที่สุด ส่วนตลาดหลักทรัพย์โฮจิมินห์ประเทศเวียดนาม (HOSE) พบว่า วันศุกร์จะมีอัตราผลตอบแทนเป็นบวกมากที่สุด
Description: Master of Business Administration (Master of Business Administration (Business Administration))
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจ))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/109