DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Jamyang Phuntsho Rabtenen
dc.contributor: Jamyang Phuntsho Rabtenth
dc.contributor.advisor: Suriyajaras Techatunminasakulen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุริยจรัส เตชะตันมีนสกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. School of Administrative Studiesen
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Master of Public Administration (Master of Public Administration (Public Policy and Public Management))en
dc.description: รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (นโยบายและการบริหารสาธารณะ))th
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to study the rural-urban migration phenomena, socio-economic status of Trashigang and the existing strategies of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forests to formulate integrated policies to reduce rural-urban Migration in Trashigang district, Bhutan. Data were collected through documentary research, small group discussion and in-depth interviews. A convenience sampling technique was instituted to select 30 informants which included migrants, non-migrants and policymakers from the Ministry of Agriculture and Forests including the local government officials. Results of the study revealed that in terms of migrants’ population, the male and the youth were relatively higher with 59% for male and 41% for female. In general, majority of the migrants (23.4%) had attended some level of education, the majority had higher secondary level education (5.6%). The main push factors for rural-urban migration in Bhutan were found to be lack of education facilities (46%), lack of off-farm jobs in rural areas (17%) and inadequate service facilities (15%). On the other hand, the pull factors were employment opportunities in urban areas (34%), family move (25%) and marriage (24%) among others. The study revealed that the positive impacts of rural-urban migration were income through remittances, less pressure on the natural environment, better health and sanitation, and the non-migrants inherit more family property shares. Whereas negative impacts are fallowing of arable land, labour shortage, the feminization of agriculture, slow development, loss of cultural values, weakening of family cohesion, an administrative problem during the annual census and tax collection, old age destitution and loss of skilled labours. There was a threat that local products may vanish as an increasing number of youths were found to be migrating to urban centres looking for better opportunities. While, currently there was no immediate or specific strategies on rural-urban migration in Bhutan, the government and in particular the Ministry of Agriculture and Forests had implemented certain interventions albeit the rural-urban migration was still on the rise. The study had recommended that importance must be placed on inclusive community based integrated policies to reduce migration in Trashigang district by four goals, by taking modern amenities to rural areas, making farming attractive in the rural areas, develop and promote agro-tourism, and promotion of cultural and eco-tourism. Further, the developmental approach needed to be shifted from the concentrated economic development approach to regional balanced economic development and decentralization to help reduce rural-urban migration and induce return migration in the long run.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การย้ายถิ่นของประชากรจากชนบทสู่เมืองและสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในอำเภอทาชิกัง (Trashigang) และกลุยุทธ์ของกระทรวงเกษตรและป่าไม้เพื่อกำหนดนโยบายแบบบูรณาการเพื่อลดการย้ายถิ่นในชนบทสู่เมืองในอำเภอทาชิกัง ภูฏาน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการวิจัยเอกสาร การสนทนากลุ่มย่อย และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก อีกทั้งมีการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่ายเพื่อคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งรวมถึงแรงงานย้ายถิ่น ผู้ไม่ย้ายถิ่น และผู้กำหนดนโยบายจากกระทรวงเกษตรและป่าไม้ รวมถึงเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐในท้องถิ่น จากการศึกษาผู้ย้ายถิ่น พบว่า ผู้ย้ายถิ่นส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 59 เป็นเพศชาย และร้อยละ 41 เป็นเพศหญิง แรงงานส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 23.4 มีการศึกษาและส่วนใหญ่มีการศึกษาสูงกว่าระดับมัธยม ร้อยละ 5.6  ปัจจัยผลักดันที่สำคัญสำหรับการย้ายถิ่นในเขตชนบทสู่เมืองในภูฏาน เกิดจากการขาดความสะดวกด้านการศึกษา ร้อยละ 46 ขาดงานนอกฟาร์มในพื้นที่ชนบท ร้อยละ 17 และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกบริการไม่เพียงพอ ร้อยละ 15 ในขณะที่ปัจจัยดึงดูด คือ โอกาสการจ้างงานในเขตเมือง ร้อยละ 34 การย้ายเพราะครอบครัว ร้อยละ 25 และการแต่งงาน ร้อยละ 24 ผลกระทบเชิงบวกของการย้ายถิ่นสู่เมือง คือ รายได้จากการส่งเงินกลับของแรงงานย้ายถิ่น ลดปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ สุขภาพและสุขอนามัยที่ดีขึ้น และผู้ไม่ย้ายถิ่นได้รับส่วนแบ่งจากครอบครัวมากขึ้น ในขณะที่ผลกระทบด้านลบได้แก่ ที่ดินที่เหมาะสมแก่การเพาะปลูกไม่ถูกใช้ประโยชน์ การขาดแคลนแรงงาน หญิงในภาคการเกษตร การสูญเสียคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม การลดลงของการทำงานร่วมกันในครอบครัว ปัญหาการบริหารและการจัดเก็บภาษีประจำปี ผลิตภัณฑ์ในท้องถิ่นอาจหายไปเนื่องจากมีเยาวชนจำนวนมากย้ายไปยังเมืองศูนย์กลางเพื่อโอกาสที่ดีกว่า ซึ่งในขณะนี้ยังไม่มีกลยุทธ์เฉพาะเกี่ยวกับการย้ายถิ่นในเขตชนบทในภูฏาน และแม้ว่ารัฐบาล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกระทรวงเกษตรและป่าไม้ได้ดำเนินการบางอย่าง แต่การย้ายถิ่นในเขตชนบทยังคงเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษานี้จึงเสนอให้มีนโยบายแบบบูรณาการโดยให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วม โดยได้กำหนดเป้าหมายกลุยุทธ์ไว้ 4 ประการ คือ การพัฒนาสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในพื้นที่ชนบท สร้างแรงดึงดูดใจในการทำฟาร์มในพื้นที่ชนบท พัฒนาและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตร (Agro tourism) และการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศและวัฒนธรรม (Cultural and Eco tourism) นอกจากนี้ แนวทางการพัฒนาจำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนจากแนวทางการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจแบบเข้มข้นไปเป็นการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในระดับภูมิภาคที่สมดุลและมีการกระจายอำนาจเพื่อลดการย้ายถิ่นของคนชนบทและกระตุ้นให้เกิดการย้ายถิ่นกลับสู่ชนบทต่อไปth
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: การย้ายถิ่นจากชนบทสู่เมืองth
dc.subject: การพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมth
dc.subject: นโยบายบูรณาการth
dc.subject: กระทรวงเกษตรและป่าไม้th
dc.subject: การกำหนดกลยุทธ์เบื้องต้นth
dc.subject: Rural-urban Migrationen
dc.subject: Socio-economic developmenten
dc.subject: Integrated Policyen
dc.subject: Ministry of Agriculture and Forestsen
dc.subject: Strategy formulationen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: INTEGRATED STRATEGIC PLANNING OF MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTS ON RURAL-URBAN MIGRATION IN TRASHIGANG, BHUTANen
dc.title: การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์แบบบูรณาการของกระทรวงเกษตรและป่าไม้ ด้านการย้ายถิ่นจากชนบทสู่เมืองในเขตทราชิกัง ประเทศภูฏานth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th