DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Lalita Petchaihanen
dc.contributor: ลลิตา เพชรใจหาญth
dc.contributor.advisor: Thanasit Wongsiriamnueyen
dc.contributor.advisor: ธนศิษฏ์ วงศ์ศิริอำนวยth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. Engineering and Agro - Industryen
dc.date.issued: 2022/06/13-
dc.description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Agricultural Engineering))en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมเกษตร))th
dc.description.abstract: At present, there are various methods of biochar production. The quality of biochar produced varies. The conventional kiln used for biochar production operates for more than 7 hours throughout the biochar production period, with the process was not under constant control. It also uses a large heat source, resulting in low production efficiency. The objective of this research was to study the properties of biochar from agricultural residues such as corn cobs, rice husks, longan husks, coffee shells, and longan branches by experimental design using a biochar kiln with a capacity of 3 sizes (50, 100 and 200 liters) and took 1-3 hours in the testing process. The experiment had an average temperature control in the kiln not exceeding 600 degrees Celsius to study the factors affecting the properties of the biochar, energy cost analysis, production cost, value of biochar, system performance test, including the economics of biochar kiln. Before the experiment, a 50-liter prototype kiln was studied to design and study the factors of the biochar kiln that affected the production process and preliminary testing was performed to be used as an option or to determine the variables and scope of the study for analysis of the test results. The results of research on biochar from agricultural residues showed that the temperature distribution of the kiln interior and pyrolysis products with all 3 kiln sizes had a mean temperature range and a maximum yield at a 3-hour experiment: biochar yield of 27.6-51.1 wt.%, the gas yield of 32.9-68.5 wt.% and an average temperature distribution range of 281.6±363.3 to 352.9±529.0 °C. The results of the study on biochar were found that pH value (pH) was 6.56-8.66. The electrical conductivity (EC) was 0.25-0.90 dS m-1. The mineral composition by X-ray spectroscopy (XRF) contained important plant nutrients: Si, P, S, Cl, K, Ca, Mn, Fe, Cu, Zn, Rb, Sb, Ba, Th, U, Al, etc. Proximate analysis showed that the moisture content of the group was 1.88-6.47 wt.%, ash content was 2.42-38.55 wt.%, volatile matter was 14.12-40.27 wt.% and fixed carbon was 33.38-69.87 wt.%. Ultimate analysis showed that carbon was 43.25-74.94%, hydrogen was 1.82-4.16%, sulfur was 0.02-0.07%, oxygen was 10.57-25.54% and nitrogen was 0.29-1.58%. Gross heating value was 3,793-6,734% and net heating value was 3,613-6,556%. Oxygen-carbon ratio (O/C) was 0.14-0.39, hydrogen-carbon ratio (H/C) was 0.32-0.96 and carbon-nitrogen ratio (C/N) was 45-287. Total carbon content was 371-654 mg/kg and total organic carbon was 409-646 mg/kg. Hydrogen-total organic carbon ratio (H/Corg) was 0.36-1.15. Biochar morphology (SEM) analysis and pore diameter and distribution by Image and Origin Pro programs ranged from 25.60 to 145.65 μm. Scanning electron microscope (SEM) and Energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), the element and mineral compositions were also analyzed, including C, O, Ca, K, P, Si, and Mg. BET Surface Area was 0.4-111.5 m2/g. Adsorption average pore diameter was 18.8-209.8 Å. Cation Exchange Capacity (CEC) was 26.99-94.85 cmol (+)/kg. The high heating value (HHV) was 16.08-29.18 MJ/kg and the water holding capacity (WHC) was 30.08-97.62 wt.%. These biochar properties are suitable for soil improvement. reduces the effects of global warming by increasing and sequestering soil carbon, increases total organic carbon in the soil, reduces soil aggregate decomposition, develops physical characteristics, and can be used as a renewable solid fuel. The highest dust and gas content of the biochar kiln was found to contain 813 PPM of carbon monoxide in the combustion process. Nitrogen oxides were 9 PPM, oxygen was 17.3% and dust was 0.511 PPM which were within acceptable and below emissions standards compared to agricultural incineration. Thermal efficiency (Water Boiling Test) was found up to 26.8% and used to add heat to other uses. Analysis of the energy cost and efficiency of the system was up to 51.0%. In terms of the economics of the biochar kiln cost and value of biochar, it can be able to create energy efficiency, reduces the burden of energy costs on the economy, and also protects the natural environment.en
dc.description.abstract: ในปัจจุบันมีวิธีการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพหลากหลายรูปแบบ และคุณภาพของถ่านชีวภาพที่ผลิตมีความแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาเตาเผาแบบธรรมดาทั่วไปที่ใช้สำหรับการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพใช้ระยะเวลานานกว่า 7 ชั่วโมง โดยตลอดช่วงการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพไม่ได้มีการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต อีกทั้งยังใช้แหล่งความร้อนในปริมาณมากทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของถ่านชีวภาพจากเศษวัสดุเกษตร ได้แก่ ซังข้าวโพด แกลบ เปลือกลำไย กะลากาแฟ และกิ่งลำไย โดยมีศึกษาและออกแบบเตาผลิตถ่านชีวภาพที่มีต่อกระบวนการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพ 3 ขนาด (50 100 และ 200 ลิตร) และใช้เวลาในกระบวนการให้ความร้อน 1-3 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งการทดลองมีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยภายในเตาไม่เกิน 600 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติของถ่านชีวภาพ การวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางพลังงาน ต้นทุนในการผลิต มูลค่าของถ่านชีวภาพ ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบ รวมถึงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของเตาผลิตถ่านชีวภาพ ทั้งนี้ก่อนการทดลองได้มีการศึกษาเตาต้นแบบขนาด 50 ลิตร เพื่อออกแบบและศึกษาปัจจัยของเตาผลิตถ่านชีวภาพที่มีต่อกระบวนการผลิตและได้ทำการทดสอบเบื้องต้นเพื่อที่จะใช้เป็นตัวเลือกหรือเป็นตัวกำหนดตัวแปรและขอบเขตของการศึกษาเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ผลการทดสอบ ผลการวิจัยถ่านชีวภาพจากเศษวัสดุเกษตรพบว่าการกระจายอุณหภูมิภายในเตาและผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสด้วยเตาทั้ง 3 ขนาดมีช่วงอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยและผลผลิตมากสุดที่การทดลองด้วยระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งมีปริมาณถ่านชีวภาพ 27.6-51.1 wt.% ปริมาณแก๊ส 32.9-68.5 wt.% ช่วงอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย 281.6±363.3 ถึง 352.9±529.0 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการศึกษาถ่านชีวภาพพบว่าค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง (pH) 6.56-8.66 ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า (EC) 0.25-0.90 dS m-1 การวิเคราะห์การเรืองแสงด้วยรังสีเอกซ์มีธาตุอาหารพืชที่สำคัญประกอบด้วย Si, P, S, Cl, K, Ca, Mn, Fe, Cu, Zn, Rb, Sb, Ba, Th, U, Al และอื่น ๆ ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบประมาณพบว่าความชื้น 1.88-6.47 wt.% เถ้า 2.42-38.55 wt.% สารระเหยได้ 14.12-40.27 wt.% และคาร์บอนคงตัว 33.38-69.87 wt.% องค์ประกอบแร่ธาตุมีปริมาณคาร์บอน 43.25-74.94% ปริมาณไฮโดรเจน 1.82-4.16%  ปริมาณกำมะถัน 0.02-0.07% ปริมาณออกซิเจน 10.57-25.54% ปริมาณไนโตรเจน 0.29-1.58% Gross Heating Value 3,793-6,734% และ Net Heating Value 3,613-6,556% อัตราส่วนออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอน (O/C) 0.14-0.39 อัตราส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอน (H/C) 0.32-0.96 และอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจน (C/N) 45-287 ปริมาณคาร์บอนทั้งหมด 371-654 mg/kg และปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์รวม 409-646 mg/kg อัตราส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนอินทรีย์รวม (H/Corg) 0.36-1.15 การวิเคราะห์สัณฐานถ่านชีวภาพ (SEM) และขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางและการกระจายตัวของรูพรุนด้วยโปรแกรม ImageJ และ Origin Pro มีค่าระหว่าง 25.60-145.65 μm องค์ประกอบแร่ธาตุ (SEM-EDX) ประกอบด้วย C, O, Ca, K, P, Si และ Mg เป็นต้น พื้นที่ผิวและความเป็นรูพรุน 0.4-111.5 m2/g ขนาดของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางรูพรุนเฉลี่ย 18.8-209.8 Å ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวก (CEC) 26.99-94.85 cmol(+)/kg ค่าความร้อน (HHV) 16.08-29.18 MJ/kg และค่าความสามารถในการกักเก็บน้ำ (WHC) 30.08-97.62 wt.% คุณสมบัติถ่านชีวภาพเหล่านี้เหมาะสำหรับใช้ปรับปรุงดิน ลดผลกระทบของภาวะโลกร้อนด้วยการเพิ่มและกักเก็บคาร์บอนในดิน เพิ่มอินทรีย์คาร์บอนรวมในดินและลดการสลายตัวของมวลรวมของดิน พัฒนาลักษณะทางกายภาพของดิน และสามารถใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงของแข็งหมุนเวียนได้ ปริมาณฝุ่นละอองและแก๊สของเตาถ่านชีวภาพสูงสุดพบว่ามีก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในกระบวนการเผาไหม้ 813 PPM ก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ 9 PPM ก๊าซออกซิเจน 17.3% และฝุ่นละออง 0.511 PPM ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้และต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานการปล่อยมลพิษทางอากาศเทียบกับการเผาในพื้นที่เกษตร ประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อน (Water Boiling Test) สูงสุด 26.8% สามารถนำไปต่อยอดการนำความร้อนไปใช้ประโยชน์ในด้านอื่น ๆ ได้ การวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางพลังงานและประสิทธิภาพของระบบสูงสุด 51.0% ในส่วนของเศรษฐศาสตร์ของเตาผลิตถ่านชีวภาพ ต้นทุนและมูลค่าของถ่านชีวภาพที่ได้ ช่วยก่อให้เกิดการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานต่อเศรษฐกิจ อีกทั้งยังปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: ถ่านชีวภาพth
dc.subject: ไบโอชาร์th
dc.subject: ไพโรไลซิสth
dc.subject: เศษวัสดุเกษตรth
dc.subject: เตาถ่านชีวภาพth
dc.subject: Biocharen
dc.subject: Pyrolysisen
dc.subject: Agricultural residueen
dc.subject: Biochar kilnen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.title: FACTORS EFFECTING ON BIOCHAR PRODUCTION FROM AGRICULTURAL RESIDUE.en
dc.title: ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพจากเศษวัสดุเกษตรth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th