DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pimonnat Singhanukunkiten
dc.contributor: พิมลนาฎ สิงหนุกุลกิจth
dc.contributor.advisor: Paweena Pumisutaponen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปวีณา ภูมิสุทธาผลth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 2022/06/13-
dc.description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Biotechnology))en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ))th
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays, the cultivation of Dendrocalamus sericeus has increased in northern Thailand due to the rising demands for consumption and processing. Although the cultivation area continues to expand, the issue remains in the high sapling price due to the lack of high-quality sprouts. Plant tissue culture is a highly effective technique for propagation. At present, the temporary-immersion bioreactor (TIB) serves as an interesting technique for the industrial-scale plant propagation. This study aimed to develop an efficient D. sericeus propagation method through plant tissue culture. In aseptic shoot induction step, we compared the sterilization methods, including 10-min or 15-min 15% Clorox® treatment and 3-min or 6-min 0.1% mercuric chloride (HgCl2) treatment. It was found that the 6-min 0.1% HgCl2 treatment yielded the lowest contamination at 6.45% and the highest shoot proliferation at 82.76%. In addition, we examined the effects of cytokinin on shoot induction as well. The tested conditions included shoot induction on the semi-solid MS supplemented in 1 or 2 mg/L of 6-benzylaminopurine (BAP), 0.125 or 0.25 mg/L of thidiazuron (TDZ), and a non-supplemented control. We found that addition of 2 mg/L BAP resulted in the most rapid shoot induction (in 2.13 days) as well as the highest number of new shoots (3.03 shoots/explant) and shoot height (3.31 cm). We also evaluated the influence of TIB by comparing it with the semi-solid medium. Using the TIB system, we fed liquid medium to the plants every 3 or 6 h for 5 or 20 min. Intriguingly, we found that the 5-min, TIB-mediated feeding every 6 h induced the highest number of new shoots (3.33 shoots/explant) as well as the tallest shoot height (7.33 cm). Furthermore, the shootlets generated in the TIB system remained lush green throughout the 4-week treatment. In contrast, we noted that the semi-solid medium gave rise to no new shoots and led to browned and dehydrated, dead explants. As for root induction, we examined the effects of auxin, indole-3-butyric acid (IBA), and naphthalene acetic acid (NAA) at 5 and 10 mg/L concentrations on the semi-solid medium vs. liquid medium in the TIB system. It was founded that 10 mg/L IBA supplementation induced the most root induction in both traditional semi-solid medium (11.67 roots/explant) and the TIB system (11.00 roots/explant). The induction in both culturing systems was not statistically different. Nonetheless, the addition of 10 mg/L IBA yielded the highest number of shootlets (4.33 shoots/explant). When cultured in the TIB system, the shootlets remained lush. In stark contrast, the shootlets on semi-solid medium with IBA supplementation turned yellow or brown. Further, we compared the influence of various materials on hardening, including loamy soil, sand, rice husk ash, coconut coir dust, and peat moss in various combinations. Intriguingly, all conditions resulted in survival, adaptation, and tillering of the bamboo plantlets. In particular, the mixture of soil: sand: rice husk ash: peat moss in the 1:1:3:3 ratio resulted in flourished bamboo with the highest tillering (1 new shoot/tillers) and height (15.80 cm) after hardening for four weeks. Taken together, we have developed the system for D. sericeus  propagation, which can be applied to the production of other plants to promote cultivation and mitigate the sapling shortage.en
dc.description.abstract: ปัจจุบันมีการปลูกไผ่ซางหม่น (Dendrocalamus sericeus) เพิ่มมากขึ้นในแถบภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากมีความต้องการมากเพื่อบริโภคและแปรรูป จึงมีการขยายพื้นที่เพาะปลูก แต่พบปัญหากล้าไม้มีราคาสูงเพราะขาดแคลนต้นพันธุ์คุณภาพดี การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อพืชเป็นวิธีการที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนต้นพันธุ์ และในปัจจุบันยังมีเทคโนโลยีการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อพืชที่น่าสนใจ คือ ระบบไบโอรีแอคเตอร์จมชั่วคราว (temporary-immersion bioreactor system: TIB) ซึ่งสามารถผลิตต้นพันธุ์จำนวนมากในระดับอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการขยายพันธุ์ไผ่ซางหม่นด้วยการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ โดยศึกษาการชักนำให้เกิดยอดในสภาพปลอดเชื้อ ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบผลของวิธีการฟอกฆ่าเชื้อ ได้แก่ การแช่คลอรอกซ์ 15% เป็นระยะเวลา 10 และ 15 นาที หรือเมอคิวริกคลอไรด์ 0.1% เป็นระยะเวลา 3 และ 6 นาที ผลปรากฏว่า การแช่เมอคิวริกคลอไรด์ 0.1% เป็นระยะเวลา 6 นาที พบการปนเปื้อนเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ต่ำที่สุดและมีการเกิดยอดสูงที่สุด คือ 6.45 และ 82.76% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้เปรียบเทียบผลของไซโตไคนินต่อการชักนำให้เกิดยอดด้วย ซึ่งทดสอบการเพาะเลี้ยงชิ้นส่วนข้อบนอาหารกึ่งแข็งสูตร MS ที่ไม่เติมไซโตไคนินหรือเติม 6-benzylaminopurine (BAP) 1 และ 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ thidiazuron (TDZ) 0.125 และ 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่า การเติม BAP 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สามารถกระตุ้นการเกิดยอดได้เร็วที่สุด และทำให้มีจำนวนยอดและความสูงยอดมากที่สุด คือ 2.13 วัน, 3.03 ยอดต่อชิ้นส่วน และ 3.31 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาการเพิ่มปริมาณยอดได้นำชิ้นส่วนกลุ่มยอดมาเพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารกึ่งแข็งเปรียบเทียบกับการเพาะเลี้ยงในระบบ TIB ที่มีสภาวะการให้อาหารเหลวแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ทุก 3 หรือ 6 ชั่วโมง ครั้งละ 5 หรือ 20 นาที โดยพบว่า การเพาะเลี้ยงในระบบ TIB ที่ให้อาหารเหลวทุก 6 ชั่วโมง ครั้งละ 5 นาที ทำให้มีจำนวนยอดใหม่และความยาวยอดมากที่สุด คือ 3.33 ยอดต่อชิ้นส่วน และ 7.33 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามกลุ่มยอดที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารกึ่งแข็งไม่มีการแตกยอดใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นและเปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำตาลหรือแห้งตาย ส่วนกลุ่มยอดที่เพาะเลี้ยงในระบบ TIB ยังคงมีสีเขียวตลอดระยะเวลาเพาะเลี้ยง 4 สัปดาห์ ในส่วนของการชักนำให้ออกรากได้ทดสอบการนำชิ้นส่วนกลุ่มยอดมาเพาะเลี้ยงด้วยอาหารสูตร MS ที่ไม่เติมออกซินหรือเติม indole-3-butyric acid (IBA) และ naphthalene acetic acid (NAA) 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และเปรียบเทียบการเพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารกึ่งแข็งและในระบบ TIB ผลปรากฏว่า การเติม IBA 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สามารถชักนำให้ออกรากเป็นจำนวนมากที่สุดทั้งการเพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารกึ่งแข็งและในระบบ TIB คือ 11.67 และ 11.00 รากต่อชิ้นส่วน ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามการเติม IBA ความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวทำให้มีจำนวนยอดใหม่มากที่สุด คือ 4.33 ยอดต่อชิ้นส่วน เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงในระบบ TIB นอกจากนี้กลุ่มยอดที่เพาะเลี้ยงในระบบ TIB มีใบสีเขียวสด แต่กลุ่มยอดที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารกึ่งแข็งมีใบออกสีเหลืองหรือเปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำตาล ต่อมานำต้นที่ออกรากในสภาพปลอดเชื้อมาปรับสภาพและย้ายปลูก โดยเปรียบเทียบผลของวัสดุปลูกชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ดินร่วน ทราย ขี้เถ้าแกลบ ขุยมะพร้าว และพีทมอส ในอัตราส่วนผสมต่าง ๆ พบว่า ทุกกรรมวิธีมีการรอดชีวิตทั้งหมด สามารถตั้งตัวได้ดี และมีการแตกกอเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการใช้วัสดุปลูกเป็นดินร่วน ทราย ขี้เถ้าแกลบ และพีทมอส อัตราส่วน 1:1:3:3 ทำให้ต้นไผ่ซางหม่นมีการเจริญเติบโตที่ดี โดยเฉพาะมีจำนวนต้นใหม่และความสูงต้นมากที่สุด คือ 1 ต้นต่อกอและ 15.8 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อย้ายปลูกเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ นำผลการศึกษาต่าง ๆ ที่ได้มาออกแบบระบบการต้นพันธุ์ไผ่ซางหม่นในระดับอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางการผลิตต้นพันธุ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการปลูกและลดปัญหาการขาดแคลนต้นพันธุ์ต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: ไผ่ซางหม่นth
dc.subject: สารฟอกฆ่าเชื้อth
dc.subject: ไซโตไคนินth
dc.subject: ออกซินth
dc.subject: ไบโอรีแอคเตอร์จมชั่วคราวth
dc.subject: Sang Mon bambooen
dc.subjectdisinfectanten
dc.subjectcytokininen
dc.subjectauxinen
dc.subjecttemporary-immersion bioreactor (TIB)en
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF LARGE-SCALE MICROPROPAGATION SYSTEM FOR DENDROCALAMUS SERICEUS BY USING TEMPORARY-IMMERSION BIOREACTOR SYSTEMen
dc.title: การพัฒนาระบบผลิตต้นพันธุ์ไผ่ซางหม่นระดับอุตสาหกรรม โดยการใช้ระบบไบโอรีแอคเตอร์จมชั่วคราวth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th