Title: APPLYING THE MILL AND SNOW BUSINESS STRATEGY TO ESTABLISH COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE FOR ENTREPRENEURS IN INSURANCE BUSINESS
การประยุกต์ใช้กลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจของ ไมลล์ แอนด์ สโนว์ เพื่อสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันของ ผู้ประกอบการโบรคเกอร์ประกันวินาศภัย
Authors: Angkana Thaiyunto
อังคณา ไทยยันโต
Pusanisa Thechatakerng
ภูษณิศา เตชเถกิง
Maejo University. Business Administration
Keywords: กลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจ ไมลล์ แอนด์ สโนว์
กลยุทธ์สร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขัน
ผู้ประกอบการโบรคเกอร์ประกันวินาศภัย
Mill and Snow business strategy
competitive advisory strategy
non-life insurance broker operator
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to: 1) explore application of Mill and Snow business strategy to establish competitive advantage for entrepreneurs in insurance business and 2) compare the differences of personal factors effecting the Mill and Snow business strategy of entrepreneurs in the insurance business. Data were collected from 3 entrepreneurs on insurance business and 400 customers. According to data analysis, it was found that the business began to be very serious due to an increase in new competitors and it was easy to access this business. However, this business was uncertain, could not be threated and there were commission/interest with a special rate. Hence, it should have the expansion of new tasks from the existing group. Importantly, the entrepreneurs must be sincere to customers with good attention to attract and keep them. Besides, the insurance must be diverse so that customers could enjoy choosing type of the insurance together with other convenience facilitation related to payment, installment, and other innovations.
วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้กลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจไมลล์ แอนด์ สโนว์ เพื่อสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันของผู้ประกอบการโบรคเกอร์ประกันวินาศภัย และ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อกลยุทธ์ ไมลล์ แอนด์ สโนว์ ของผู้ประกอบการโบรคเกอร์ประกันวินาศภัย โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ประกอบการโบรคเกอร์ประกันวินาศภัยจำนวน 3 รายและลูกค้าของโบรคเกอร์ประกันวินาศภัย จำนวน 400 คน จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ปัจจุบันคู่แข่งขันรายใหม่มีความรุนแรงที่สูง และเข้ามาธุรกิจนี้ได้ง่าย และเป็นธุรกิจมีสินค้าทดแทนได้ง่าย แต่เป็นธุรกิจที่ไม่มีความแน่นอน และไม่สามารถคุกคามได้ ผลตอบแทนของค่าคอมมิชชั่น อัตราดอกเบี้ยพิเศษที่ขายเฉพาะโบรคเกอร์เท่านั้น ควรมีการขยายงานใหม่จากกลุ่มเดิม โดยการให้ความจริงใจกับลูกค้า ควรมีใส่ใจลูกค้า เช่น การติดตามผลงาน การต่ออายุ การโทรติดตาม รับทำ พ.ร.บ. เพราะถ้าเราบริการดี ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นจริง ลูกค้ากลุ่มเดิมจะมีการบอกต่อ ซึ่งจะทำให้เพิ่มลูกค้ามากขึ้น ข้อแสนะแนะควรมีการวิเคราะห์ว่าประเภทของประกันตัวไหนที่เหมาะสมกับลูกค้า โดยการสอบถามความต้องการลูกค้าก่อนทำการซื้อประเภทของประกันภัย เพื่อจะทำเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดกับลูกค้า และจะต้องมีประกันภัยมีความหลากหลาย เพื่อจะให้ลูกค้าสามารถเลือกใช้ประเภทชองประกันภัยได้อย่างเหมาะสม และเป็นประโยชน์กับตัวลูกค้ามากชึ้น มีการให้ส่วนลดมากกว่าที่อื่น มีการใช้นวัตกรรมที่แปลกใหม่ เช่น พร้อมเพย์ การผ่อนชำระตัดผ่านบัตรเครดิต เป็นต้น
Description: Master of Business Administration (Master of Business Administration (Business Administration))
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจ))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/136