Title: CUSTOMER ENGAGEMENT OF STARBUCKS BRAND IN CHIANG MAI
ความผูกพันของลูกค้าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ต่อแบรนด์สตาร์บัคส์
Authors: Nadthathida Wongjirathip
ณัฏฐธิดา วงศ์จิรทีปต์
Preeda Srinaruewan
ปรีดา ศรีนฤวรรณ
Maejo University. Business Administration
Keywords: ความผูกพัน, ลูกค้า, แบรนด์สตาร์บัคส์
engagement
customer
brand Starbucks
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of this study was to investigate the customer engagement in the Starbucks brand in Chiang Mai. The Customer Brand Engagement concept was used in this study that could generate the customer brand engagement. The customers would be reminded of the brand that create a deep relationship with customers before other brands. Eventually, the brand that created the deep relationship with customers would have the emotional engagement with customers. The emotional engagement would make customers decide to purchase the product easier than the rational side. The customers would generate the emotional attachment, brand lover, brand owner, and tend to create the customer brand royalty. This would affect an increase in sale volume of each brand that had the customer brand engagement. The population of this research were consumers in Chiang Mai province who purchased goods or services of the Starbucks brand. This research was the quantitative research. A set of questionnaires was used for data collection administered with a sample group of 400 people. Obtained data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics which included percentage, frequency, mean and standard deviation. The hypothesis testing employed included used the inferential statistics which were T-Test, One-way ANOVA and Scheffe’s Method. Results of the study on personal information showed that most of the respondents were female, 21-30 years old, bachelor’s degree holders, and their an average income per month was 10,001-20,000 baht. It was found that most of the respondents were given the priority to the customer relationship factor at a high level. This included confidence, integrity, pride and passionate. The consideration with the factors of customer commitment by items showed that most of the respondents were engaged in “Confidence about the reliability”,  “Integrity about the strength and readiness of services”, “Pride about comfortable and elegance”, and “Passionate about the often recommended family to purchase or use the service”, respectively. The hypothesis testing showed that female had difference in 2 engagements which were “Pride” and “Passionate”. In the case of, age below 20 years old and between 21-30 years, it had different engagement with the age of 31-40 years in every side. In the case of occupation, there was different engagement with private company employee in every side. In the case of education attainment level, diploma’s degree holders had different engagement with bachelor’s degree holders in every side. In the case of income per month, income lower than 10,000 baht had different engagement with income 10,001 baht and above in every aspect.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความผูกพันของลูกค้าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ต่อ แบรนด์สตาร์บัคส์ ใช้แนวคิดความผูกพันของลูกค้าต่อแบรนด์ (Customer Brand Engagement) ซึ่งสามารถสร้างความผูกพันให้เกิดขึ้นกับตราสินค้านั้นๆ ลูกค้าจะนึกถึงตราสินค้าของธุรกิจที่สร้างความสัมพันธ์ได้ลึกซึ้งก่อนสินค้าอื่น ในที่สุดจะทำให้ลูกค้าเกิดความผูกพันด้านอารมณ์ เป็นวิธีที่ทำให้ลูกค้าตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าง่ายกว่าด้านเหตุผล ลูกค้าจะเกิดความยึดติดทางด้านอารมณ์ (Emotional Attachment) มีความรักในตราสินค้า รู้สึกเป็นเจ้าของแบรนด์ และมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้ตลอดไป ซึ่งจะส่งผลทำให้ยอดขายเพิ่มขึ้นนั่นเอง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ผู้บริโภคในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ที่เคยซื้อสินค้าหรือใช้บริการแบรนด์สตาร์บัคส์ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ จำนวน 400 คน ซึ่งใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ  ค่าความถี่  ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบสมมติฐานความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ย ได้แก่ T-Test และ One-way ANOVA หารายคู่โดยวิธี Scheffe’s Method จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 21-30 ปี  มีอาชีพ นิสิต/นักศึกษา ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี และส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 10,001-20,000 บาท  ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยความผูกพันของลูกค้าโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ได้แก่ ด้านความมั่นใจ ด้านความซื่อสัตย์ ด้านความภูมิใจ และด้านความหลงใหล เมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยความผูกพันของลูกค้ารายด้าน พบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีความผูกพัน ด้านความมั่นใจ ได้แก่ ความน่าเชื่อถือ ด้านความซื่อสัตย์ ได้แก่ ความแข็งแกร่งความพร้อมในการให้บริการ ด้านความภูมิใจ ได้แก่ รู้สึกสบายใจ รู้สึกดูดีสง่า และด้านความหลงใหล ได้แก่ มักจะแนะนำเชิญชวนคนที่รักมาซื้อสินค้าหรือใช้บริการ ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่าเพศหญิง มีความผูกพันแตกต่างกันใน 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความภูมิใจ และด้านความหลงใหล อายุต่ำกว่า 20 ปี และอายุ 21-30 ปี มีความผูกพันแตกต่างกับอายุ 31-40 ปี ทุกด้าน อาชีพ นิสิต /นักศึกษา มีความผูกพันแตกต่างกับอาชีพ พนักงานบริษัทเอกชน ทุกด้าน ระดับการศึกษา อนุปริญญาหรือเทียบเท่า มีความผูกพันแตกต่างกับ ปริญญาตรีทุกด้าน และรายได้ ต่ำกว่า 10,000 บาท มีความผูกพันแตกต่างกับรายได้ 10,001 บาทขึ้นไป ทุกด้าน
Description: Master of Business Administration (Master of Business Administration (Business Administration))
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจ))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/160