DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Sureemard Chantainen
dc.contributor: สุรีมาศ จันต๊ะอินทร์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Jakkrapong Kangsopaen
dc.contributor.advisor: จักรพงษ์ กางโสภาth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023-
dc.date.issued: 2023/6/9-
dc.description.abstract: Wheat is a highly nutritious grain, and wheat products are commonly consumed in the form of finished products and health food. One such product is wheatgrass juice, which is derived from young wheatgrass and contains a high amount of chlorophyll. It aids in detoxifying the body and has the potential to delay the aging process. To achieve these benefits, it is essential to use wheat seeds with high germination rates and consistent seedling quality, as well as the ability to maintain good quality over an extended shelf life. However, the production of high-quality wheat seeds remains a challenge. Farmers typically harvest and store seeds under non-temperature-controlled conditions, leading to accelerated seed deterioration. This results in a shorter shelf life and reduced germination vigor. To address these issues, improvements have been made by enhancing seed quality through seed priming and coating techniques. The study conducted at Maejo University focused on determining the optimal formulations for seed priming and coating using the Fang 60 wheat seed variety. The study consisted of two activities. The first activity involved investigating the type and rate of plant nutrients suitable for seed priming. The nutrients tested included KH2PO4, MgSO4, KNO3, and ZnSO4 at various concentrations (20, 40, 60, 80, and 100 g/L). Among these, seed priming with KNO3 at a concentration of 40 g/L showed superior results in terms of germination speed, seed vigor, and seedling growth compared to other priming methods and non-primed seeds. The second activity focused on studying the type and rate of seed coating materials, specifically Carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) and Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (MHEC) at concentrations of 10, 20, and 30 w/v. Coating the seeds with CMC at a concentration of 30 w/v, which exhibited suitable viscosity and water solubility, did not hinder the germination process. Moreover, it contributed to improved germination and seedling growth compared to other coating methods and non-coated seeds. Following that, it proceeded to the second experiment, which aimed to determine the suitable properties, types, and rates of coating substances for wheat seed coating. Carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) and Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (MHEC) were tested at different concentrations: 10, 20, and 30 percent weight/volume (w/v) in 100 milliliters of water. Among them, coating the seeds with CMC at a concentration of 30 grams per liter (g/L) exhibited the desired viscosity and rapid water solubility. It did not hinder the germination process of wheat seeds and, in fact, promoted germination and growth significantly better than non-coated seeds. After obtaining the best priming and coating formulations, they were utilized in the third experiment. In the third experiment, the study focused on investigating the suitable types and rates of plant nutrients for seed coating in combination with wheat seeds. The nutrients tested were ZnSO4, KH2PO4, CaCl2, and NH4NO3 at varying concentrations. The final optimal coating formulations included ZnSO4 at 35 g/L, KH2PO4 at 15 g/L, CaCl2 at 5 g/L, and NH4NO3 at 35 g/L. These formulations resulted in improved germination, seed vigor, and seedling growth compared to non-coated seeds. With the selection of the best coating formulations in combination with plant nutrients, the wheat seeds were stored under different temperature conditions. The coating with NH4NO3 at a concentration of 35 g/L proved to be the most effective in enhancing germination, seed vigor, and seedling growth compared to non-coated seeds. Activity 2 focused on studying the suitable types and rates of organic substances for seed priming and coating in combination with wheat seeds. The aim was to enhance the quality, growth, and shelf life for the production of wheatgrass juice. It consisted of four sub-experiments: Sub-experiment 1 involved determining the suitable types and rates of organic substances for seed priming. The substances tested were wood vinegar (WV), fish amino acid (FAA), vermicompost leachate (VL), and two types of microbial inoculants (MMO1 and MMO2) at different concentrations of 4, 5.5, 9, and 16.5 grams per liter (g/L). Among these, the MMO2 microbial inoculant at a concentration of 5.5 g/L showed the best results in terms of germination, seed vigor, and seedling growth compared to other methods and non-primed seeds. Sub-experiment 2 aimed to determine the suitable types and rates of organic substances for seed coating. Gelatin at concentrations of 10, 20, and 30 g/L and guar gum at concentrations of 10, 20, and 30 g/L were tested. The optimal coating formulation was found to be guar gum at a concentration of 20 g/L. It exhibited the desired viscosity and pH range suitable for seed coating. Additionally, it promoted germination and seedling growth more effectively than other methods and non-coated seeds. These findings provided valuable insights into the best priming and coating formulations to enhance the germination, seed vigor, and growth of wheatgrass juice. After selecting the best priming and coating formulations for wheat seed treatment using organic substances, one formulation each, they were then applied in the third experiment. The objective was to determine the suitable types and rates of organic substances for seed coating in combination with wheat seeds. The substances tested included wood vinegar, fish amino acid, chitosan, and vermicompost leachate at concentrations of 5, 10, and 15 grams per liter (g/L). The best coating formulations in combination with organic substances were found to be fish amino acid at 10 g/L, wood vinegar at 5 g/L, and vermicompost leachate at 5 g/L. These formulations resulted in improved germination, seed vigor, and seedling growth compared to non-coated seeds. Subsequently, the selected coating formulations in combination with organic substances were tested in the fourth experiment. The aim was to examine the storage of coated wheat seeds under different temperature conditions. The best coating formulation was found to be vermicompost leachate at 5 g/L. It exhibited the highest shelf-life extension, increased germination, seed vigor, vitamin C content, sweetness, and wheatgrass juice yield compared to other methods and non-coated seeds.en
dc.description.abstract: ข้าวสาลีเป็นธัญพืชที่คุณประโยชน์สูงและนิยมบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์จากข้าวสาลีในรูปแบบของผลิตภัณฑ์สำเร็จรูปและผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเพื่อสุขภาพ คือ น้ำคั้นต้นอ่อนข้าวสาลีที่มีปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์สูง ช่วยขับสารพิษในร่างกาย และสามารถชะลอความแก่ได้ โดยต้องการเมล็ดพันธุ์ที่มีความงอกสูง และมีความสม่ำเสมอของต้นกล้า รวมทั้งต้องมีอายุการเก็บรักษาไว้ได้นานโดยที่ยังคงคุณภาพที่ดีไว้ อย่างไรก็ตามการผลิตเมล็ดพันธุ์ยังคงประสบปัญหาเกษตรกรมีการเก็บเกี่ยวและเก็บรักษาเมล็ดพันธุ์ภายใต้สภาพห้องที่ไม่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ จึงทำให้เมล็ดมีการเสื่อมเร็วขึ้น ส่งผลให้อายุการเก็บรักษาสั้น และคุณภาพความงอก ความแข็งแรงต่ำ จึงได้มีการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการยกระดับคุณภาพเมล็ดพันธุ์ด้วยวิธีการไพรม์เมล็ดพันธุ์ และเคลือบเมล็ดพันธุ์ร่วมกับธาตุอาหารพืชและสารอินทรีย์ โดยใช้เมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลีสายพันธุ์ฝาง 60 ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 กิจกรรม กิจกรรมที่ 1 เพื่อศึกษาชนิดและอัตราของธาตุอาหารพืชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการไพรม์และเคลือบร่วมกับเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลี เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการเพิ่มคุณภาพความงอก การเจริญเติบโต และยืดอายุการเก็บรักษา แบ่งออกเป็น 4 การทดลองย่อย คือ การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาหาชนิดและอัตราของธาตุอาหารพืชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการไพรม์ร่วมกับเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลี คือ KH2PO4, MgSO4, KNO3, ZnSO4 ที่ความเข้มข้น 20, 40, 60, 80 และ 100 กรัม/ลิตร การไพรม์เมล็ดร่วมกับ KNO3 ที่ความเข้มข้น 40 กรัม/ลิตร ส่งผลต่อความเร็วในการงอกรากแรก และความยาวต้นกล้าสูงกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการไพรม์ จากนั้นจึงนำมาสู่การทดลองที่ 2 การศึกษาหาคุณสมบัติ ชนิดและอัตราของสารเคลือบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเคลือบร่วมกับเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลี คือ Carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) และ Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (MHEC) ที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ คือ 10, 20 และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อน้ำ 100 มิลลิลิตร คือ Carboxyl methyl cellulose (CMC) ที่ความเข้มข้น 30 กรัม/ลิตร มีความหนืดที่เหมาะสม และละลายน้ำได้ไว ไม่ขัดขวางต่อกระบวนการงอกของเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลี อีกทั้งยังสามารถช่วยให้ความงอก และการเจริญเติบโตของข้าวสาลีได้ดีมากกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบ เมื่อได้สูตรการไพรม์และสูตรสารเคลือบที่ดีที่สุด จึงนำมาใช้ในการทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษาชนิดและอัตราของธาตุอาหารพืชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเคลือบร่วมกับเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลี คือ ZnSO4, KH2PO4, CaCl2 และ NH4NO3 ในความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน จากนั้นได้สูตรการเคลือบที่ดีทั้งหมด 4 สูตร คือ ZnSO4 35, KH2PO4 15, CaCl2 5 และ NH4NO3 35 กรัม/ลิตร ทำให้ความงอก ความแข็งแรง และการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าข้าวสาลีสูงกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบ จากการคัดเลือกสูตรการเคลือบเมล็ดร่วมกับธาตุอาหารพืชที่ดีที่สุดมา 4 ตำรับ มาเก็บรักษาเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลีหลังผ่านการเคลือบร่วมกับธาตุอาหารพืชในสภาพอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกัน คือ การเคลือบเมล็ดร่วมกับ NH4NO3 35 กรัม/ลิตร เป็นสูตรการเคลือบเมล็ดพันธุ์ร่วมกับธาตุอาหารพืชที่ดีที่สุด ทำให้ความงอก ความแข็งแรง และการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าข้าวสาลีสูงกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบ กิจกรรมที่ 2 ศึกษาชนิดและอัตราของสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการไพรม์และเคลือบร่วมกับเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลี เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการเพิ่มคุณภาพความงอก การเจริญเติบโต และยืดอายุการเก็บรักษา เพื่อผลิตเป็นน้ำคั้นต้นอ้อนข้าวสาลี แบ่งออกเป็น 4 การทดลองย่อย คือ 1 การทดลองที่ 1 คือ ศึกษาหาชนิดและอัตราของสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการไพรม์ร่วมกับเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลี คือ น้ำส้มควันไม้ (WV), ปุ๋ยปลาฟิต (FAA), ปุ๋ยมูลไส้เดือนดิน, (VL) หัวเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ MMO1 และ MMO2 ที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน 4, 5.5, 9 และ 16.5 กรัม/ลิตร โดยสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการไพรม์ร่วมกับเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลี คือ หัวเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ MMO2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 5.5 กรัม/ลิตร ส่งผลให้ความงอก ความแข็งแรง และการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าข้าวสาลีสูงกว่ากรรมวิธีอื่น ๆ เมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบ ส่วนการทดลองที่ 2 คือ ศึกษาหาคุณสมบัติชนิดและอัตราของสารเคลือบอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเคลือบร่วมกับเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลี คือ เจลลาตินที่ความเข้มข้น 10, 20 และ 30 กรัม/ลิตร และ กัมอารบิกที่ความเข้มข้น 10, 20 และ 30 กรัม/ลิตร โดยได้สูตรสารเคลือบที่ดีที่สุด คือ กัมอารบิก ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 กรัม/ลิตร มีความหนืดที่เหมาะสม และความเป็นกรด – ด่าง อยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเคลือบเมล็ดพันธุ์ อีกทั้งสามารถส่งเสริมความงอก และการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าข้าวสาลี จากการคัดเลือกสูตรการไพรม์เมล็ดร่วมกับสารอินทรีย์ และสูตรสารเคลือบอินทรีย์ที่ดีที่สุดมาอย่างละ 1 สูตร จากนั้นนำมาใช้ในการทดลองที่ 3 คือ ศึกษาหาชนิดและอัตราของสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเคลือบร่วมกับเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลี คือ น้ำส้มควันไม้, ปุ๋ยปลาฟิต, ไคโตซาน และน้ำหมักมูลไส้เดือนที่ความเข้มข้น 5, 10, 15 กรัม/ลิตร จากการคัดเลือกสูตรการเคลือบเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลีร่วมกับสารอินทรีย์ที่ดี 4 สูตร คือ ปุ๋ยปลาฟิต 10, 15, น้ำส้มควันไม้ 5 และน้ำหมักมูลไส้เดือน 5 กรัม/ลิตร ทำให้ความงอก ความแข็งแรง และการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าข้าวสาลีสูงกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบ จากนั้นจึงนำสูตรการเคลือบเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลีร่วมกับสารอินทรีย์ 4 สูตร นำมาทดสอบในการทดลองที่ 4 คือ การเก็บรักษาเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลีหลังผ่านการเคลือบร่วมกับสารอินทรีย์ในสภาพอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกัน คือ การเคลือบเมล็ดร่วมกับน้ำหมักมูลไส้เดือน 5 เป็นสูตรการเคลือบเมล็ดร่วมกับเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลีที่ดีที่สุด สามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาได้ดีที่สุด ทำให้ความงอก ความแข็ง และทำให้การเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าข้าวสาลีสูงกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบ และทำให้ปริมาณวิตามินซี ค่าความหวาน และปริมาณน้ำคั้นต้นอ่อนข้าวสาลีสูงกว่ากรรมวิธีอื่น ๆth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: น้ำคั้นต้นอ่อนข้าวสาลีth
dc.subject: ธาตุอาหารพืชth
dc.subject: สารอินทรีย์th
dc.subject: การยกระดับคุณภาพเมล็ดพันธุ์th
dc.subject: Wheatgrass juiceen
dc.subject: Plant nutrientsen
dc.subject: Organic fertilizeren
dc.subjectseed enhancementen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishingen
dc.title: EFFECT OF SEED PRIMING AND COATING WITH PLANT NUTRIENTS AND ORGANIC SUBSTANCE ON LONGEVITY AND SEED QUALITY OF WHEATen
dc.title: ผลของการไพรม์และการเคลือบเมล็ดพันธุ์ร่วมกับธาตุอาหารพืชและสารอินทรีย์ ต่ออายุการเก็บรักษาและคุณภาพเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวสาลีth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Jakkrapong Kangsopaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: จักรพงษ์ กางโสภาth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorjakkrapong_ks@mju.ac.th-
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorjakkrapong_ks@mju.ac.th-
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (Master of Science (Agronomy ))en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พืชไร่))th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline-en
dc.description.degreediscipline-th