DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Thanchanok Auearchinen
dc.contributor: ธันย์ชนก เอื้ออาจินth
dc.contributor.advisor: Srikanjana Klayraungen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศรีกาญจนา คล้ายเรืองth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023-
dc.date.issued: 2023/11/3-
dc.description.abstract: Rice bacterial leaf blight and rice blast caused by Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae and Pyricularia oryzae are the major problems for rice production in Thailand. The aims of this study were to study the Bacillus-based synthesis of ZnO and CuO nanoparticles for controlling rice diseases. Seventy-nine isolates of bacteria, including Bacillus, Lysinibacillus, Paenibacillus and Oceanobacillus were investigated for antagonistic activities against Xoo and P. oryzae. Preliminary testing showed that all isolates of B. velezensis showed antimicrobial activities against Xoo and P. oryzae according to spot on lawn assay, agar well assay and dual cultures method. The biosurfactant production by B. velezensis was screened by selected criteria including hemolytic assay, cell hydrophobicity, emulsification activity (E24) and specific genes for cyclic lipopeptides (cLPs). The results showed that the seven isolates of B. velezensis were able to produce biosurfactant. Furthermore, the PCR products of six cLPs synthesis-related genes comprising of SUR3, srfA, ituD, ituC, fenD and bmyB that regulated antibiotic biosurfactants production including surfactin, iturin, fengycin and bacillomycin, were detected. The production of antibacterial substances of B. velezensis isolates, LC1, LC2, LC19, LC33, LC33.1, LC70 and LC130, were investigated at constant pH and temperature with variations in carbon and nitrogen sources. Cell free supernatant from each condition was evaluated for antibacterial activity against Xoo according to agar well diffusion assay. It was found that glucose and ammonium chloride were the most suitable carbon source and nitrogen source, respectively, for antibiotic substance production by B. velezensis LC19 and LC130. The most potent antagonist B. velezensis LC130 was used for construction of the statistical response surface model according to Box-Behnken design. To optimize the composition of culture medium in terms of glucose and ammonium chloride content including initial pH of culture medium were investigated. The model predicted that the maximum E24 (59.58 %) was reached at pH 7.65 as initial pH of medium when the initial content of glucose and ammonium chloride were 22.17 g/L and 2.55 g/L, respectively. The supernatant of B. velezensis LC19, LC70 and LC130 were used for the synthesis of ZnO and CuO nanoparticles. Synthesis procedures that used in this study were more suitable for ZnO biosynthesis than CuO biosynthesis since small amount of CuO nanoparticles was obtained. Coprecipitation method was the main process for synthesis of ZnO nanoparticles. The morphology and structure of the biosynthesized ZnO nanoparticles were studied using X-ray Diffraction (XRD), Energy Dispersive Spectroscopy (EDS), and Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM). The data indicated that. ZnO nanoparticles were hexagonal phase, spherical and amorphous with average particle diameter in the range of 4-107 nm. Antimicrobial activity experiments indicated that ZnO nanoparticles were effective against Xoo and P. oryzae according to spot on lawn and agar dilution plate technique. The effect of selected biogenic ZnO nanoparticle (SK6412-01) on rice seed germination and early seedling growth were investigated. The results showed that there was no reduction in the percentage of rice seed germination. ZnO nanoparticle at the ZnO NPs amendment (500-1,000 ppm) decreased shoot length and root length of rice. The effect of the ZnO nanoparticle (500-1,000 ppm in soil) and contact time for 30 days on soil microbes and soil enzyme was also carried out. Microbial population (bacteria, yeast and mold, nitrogen fixing bacteria and phosphate solubilizing bacteria) and enzyme activities (dehydrogenase, acid phosphatase, alkaline phosphatase, cellulase and protease) were measured. Results showed that ZnO nanoparticle treatments had no negative impact on soil microbial population. The soil treated with 1,000 ppm ZnO nanoparticle, activities of dehydrogenase, alkaline phosphatase and cellulase were inhibited, whereas this ZnO-NPs dose produced an increase in acid phosphatase activity and protease activity. This study distributes evidence for an alternative method for biogenic synthesis ZnO nanoparticles and exhibits their efficacy against rice pathogenic microbes.en
dc.description.abstract: โรคขอบใบแห้ง และโรคใบไหม้ในข้าว ที่มีสาเหตุจากแบคทีเรีย Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae (Xoo) และเชื้อรา Pyricularia oryzae เป็นปัญหาสำคัญของการผลิตข้าวในประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของสังกะสีและทองแดง โดยใช้ Bacillus ในการควบคุมโรคข้าว โดยศึกษาการยับยั้ง Xoo และ P. oryzae. ของแบคทีเรีย Bacillus จำนวน 79 ไอโซเลต ซึ่งรวมถึงแบคทีเรียในจีนัส Bacillus, Lysinibacillus, Paenibacillus และ Oceanobacillus การทดสอบเบื้องต้นพบว่า Bacillis velezensis ทั้งหมดที่ทดสอบแสดงฤทธิ์ต้าน Xoo และ P. oryzae pv. oryzae เมื่อทดสอบโดยวิธี spot on lawn assay, agar well assay และ dual cultures method เนื่องจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเป็นสารยับยั้งยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ที่สำคัญที่ผลิตจากแบคทีเรีย Bacillus ดังนั้นจึงตรวจสอบความสามารถในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ โดยใช้ข้อบ่งชี้ได้แก่ความสามารถในการสลายเม็ดเลือดแดง ความไม่ชอบน้ำของเซลล์ กิจกรรมการเกิดอิมัลชัน และยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างสาร cyclic lipopeptides (cLPs) ผลของการสลายเม็ดเลือดแดง การยึดเกาะของเซลล์แบคทีเรียกับเฮกซาเดเคน และการเกิดอิมัลชันของน้ำมันมะกอกยืนยันว่าแบคทีเรีย B. velezensis ทั้ง 7 ไอโซเลต สามารถผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพได้ นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบ PCR product ของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์ cLPs หกชนิดซึ่งประกอบด้วย SUR3, srfA, ituD, ituC, fenD และ bmyB ที่ควบคุมการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพที่ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ ได้แก่ surfactin, iturin, fengycin และ bacillomycin เมื่อศึกษาการผลิตสารต้านแบคทีเรียของเชื้อ B. velezensis ไอโซเลต LC1, LC2, LC19, LC33, LC33.1, LC70 และ LC130 ที่ pH และอุณหภูมิคงที่โดยมีการแปรผันแหล่งคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน โดยนำน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อปราศจากเซลล์จากแต่ละสภาวะที่ศึกษามาวัดฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย Xoo โดยวิธี agar well diffusion assay พบว่ากลูโคส และแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดตามลำดับ สำหรับการผลิตสารปฏิชีวนะของ B. velezensis LC19 และ LC130 ซึ่ง B. velezensis LC130 เป็นแบคทีเรียปฏิปักษ์ที่มีศักยภาพมากที่สุด ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการสร้างแบบจำลองพื้นผิวการตอบสนองทางสถิติตามการออกแบบของ Box-Behnken ในการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ เป็นการศึกษาปริมาณกลูโคส และแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ รวมถึงค่า pH เริ่มต้นของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ แบบจำลองสรุปได้ว่าค่า E24 สูงสุด (59.58 %) เมื่อ pH เริ่มต้นของอาหารเท่ากับ pH 7.65 และปริมาณเริ่มต้นของกลูโคส และแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์เท่ากับ 22.17 กรัม/ลิตร และ 2.55 กรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโน ZnO และ CuO โดยใช้น้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อปราศจากเซลล์ของ B. velezensis LC19, LC70 และ LC130 ขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของสังกะสีมากกว่าการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของทองแดง เนื่องจากได้อนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของทองแดง ริมาณน้อยมาก ซึ่งวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมเป็นกระบวนการหลักในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนชีวภาพ สำหรับสัณฐานวิทยา และโครงสร้างของอนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของสังกะสีที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ศึกษาโดยใช้ X-ray Diffraction (XRD) สเปกโทรสโกปีแบบกระจายพลังงาน (EDS) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) จากข้อมูลที่ได้ระบุว่า อนุภาคนาโน ZnO มี hexagonal phase รูปทรงกลมและไร้รูปทรง มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางอนุภาคเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 4-107 นาโนเมตร การทดลองฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์โดยเทคนิค spot on lawn และ agar dilution plate technique พบว่าอนุภาคนาโน ZnO มีผลยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย Xoo และเชื้อรา P. oryzae จากการศึกษาผลของอนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของสังกะสีที่คัดเลือกแล้ว (SK6412-01) ต่อการงอกของเมล็ดข้าวและการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าข้าว พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของสังกะสีไม่มีผลต่อการลดลงของเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกของเมล็ดข้าว การเติมอนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของสังกะสี (500-1,000 ppm) ทำให้ความยาวต้นและความยาวรากของข้าวลดลง และยังศึกษาผลของอนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของสังกะสี (500-1,000 ppm ในดิน) ที่ระยะเวลา 30 วัน ต่อจุลินทรีย์ในดินและเอนไซม์ในดิน ด้วยการวัดจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ (แบคทีเรีย ยีสต์และรา แบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจน และแบคทีเรียละลายฟอสเฟต) และกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ (dehydrogenase, acid phosphatase, alkaline phosphatase, cellulase และ protease) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใส่อนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของสังกะสี ไม่มีผลกระทบทางลบต่อประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในดิน สำหรับดินที่มีการใส่อนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของสังกะสีที่ความเข้มข้น 1,000 ppm กิจกรรมของ dehydrogenase, alkaline phosphatase และ cellulase ถูกยับยั้ง ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของสังกะสีนี้ทำให้กิจกรรมของ acid phosphatase และกิจกรรมของ protease เพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษานี้แสดงในเห็นถึงวิธีการทางเลือกสำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของสังกะสี และแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการต้านจุลินทรีย์ที่ทำให้เกิดโรคในข้าวth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: ขอบใบแห้งth
dc.subject: ใบไหม้th
dc.subject: บาซิลลัส เวเลเซนซิสth
dc.subject: อนุภาคนาโนth
dc.subject: Bacterial leaf blighten
dc.subject: Leaf blasten
dc.subject: Bacillus velezensisen
dc.subject: Nanoparticlesen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Biology and biochemistryen
dc.title: BACILLUS-BASED SYNTHESIS OF COPPER OXIDE AND ZINC OXIDE NANOPARTICLES FOR CONTROLLING OF RICE PATHOGENSen
dc.title: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์ของทองแดงและสังกะสีด้วยบาซิลลัสเพื่อควบคุมจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคในข้าวth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Srikanjana Klayraungen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศรีกาญจนา คล้ายเรืองth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsrikanja@mju.ac.th-
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsrikanja@mju.ac.th-
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (Master of Science (Biotechnology))en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ))th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline-en
dc.description.degreediscipline-th