Title: THE CAUSAL INFLUENCE OF EXPECTATIONS, PERCEIVED QUALITY,PERCEVED VALUE, SATISFACTION, COMPLAINTS ANDLOYALTY OF CHINESE TOURISTS TO MAE TAENGELEPHANT CAMP, CHIANG MAI, THAILAND
THE CAUSAL INFLUENCE OF EXPECTATIONS, PERCEIVED QUALITY,PERCEVED VALUE, SATISFACTION, COMPLAINTS ANDLOYALTY OF CHINESE TOURISTS TO MAE TAENGELEPHANT CAMP, CHIANG MAI, THAILAND
Authors: Nuoxiang Sha
Nuoxiang Sha
Winitra Leelapattana
วินิตรา ลีละพัฒนา
Maejo University. School of Tourism Development
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study employed mixed-method research quantitative research and qualitative research. In qualitative research, in-depth interview was employed with 10 Chinese tourists travelling at Mae Taeng Elephant Camp, 5 staff of Maetang Elephant Camp and 1 executive. The quantitative research was conducted by using a questionnaire administered with 400 Chinese tourists travelling at Mae Taeng Elephant Camp. Fundamental quantitative data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics while qualitative data were analyzed by using content analysis technique and estimation of causal influence in structural model with deductive statistics with parameter technique of Maximum livelihood. Findings revealed that the respondents had opinions towards Maetang Elephant Camp as follows. They mostly travelled with travel agencies and received information from travel agencies. Most of them visited there for the first time. Services which the tourists mostly selected was elephant performance, followed by riding elephant or cart, visiting tribal villages, rafting and playing zip line, respectively. Tourism activities that the respondents were most impressed was elephant riding followed by elephant performance, tribal village visiting, rafting, cart riding and zip-line playing, respectively. Factors that influenced customer’s loyalty of Mae Taeng Elephant Camp visitors with statistical significance at 0.05 were 1) customer expectation, 2) customer satisfaction, 3) customer’s value perception, 4) customer’s quality perception with causal influence of 0.84, 0.68, 0.54 and 0.41, respectively. Recommendations were as follows: 1) creation of good customer’s expectation; in other words, creating good feeling and having experience with elephants to bring enjoyment and safety as well as excitement; 2) satisfying customers that used; services which the respondents were pleased and impressed included elephant performance, elephant riding, cart riding, tribal village visiting and zip line playing; and 3) creating the perception of quality to customers, that is, 1) product: emphasizing quality of service quality including elephant performance, elephant riding, cart riding, tribal village visiting, rafting and zip-line playing, 2) facility: maintaining nature of the place with clean toilets, clean dining room and convenient parking space, 3) price: determining reasonable price, 4) sale promotion: including travel agencies and online sale promotion, and 5) services: staff providing services with honesty, hospitality and politeness and can help when the tourists have problems. They also need to provide fast service and reliable security system.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน 10 คน ที่มาท่องเที่ยวปางช้างแม่แตง เจ้าหน้าที่ปางช้างแม่แตง 5 คน และผู้บริหารปางช้างแม่แตง 1 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลกับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนที่มาท่องเที่ยวปางช้างแม่แตง จำนวน 400 คน ข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากแบบสอบถามถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยสถิติเชิงพรรณาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา นำไปใช้กับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เพื่อทำการประเมินอิทธิพลมูลเหตุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนมีความคิดเห็นต่อการท่องเที่ยวปางช้างแม่แตง ดังนี้ 1) ส่วนใหญ่ใช้บริการท่องเที่ยวกับบริษัททัวร์ ได้ข้อมูลปางช้างแม่แตงจากบริษัททัวร์ และเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวเป็นครั้งแรก นักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวจีนเลือกดูการแสดงของช้างมากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ การขี่ช้าง การท่องเที่ยวหมู่บ้านชาวเขา การล่องแพ และการเล่นซิบไลน์ ตามลำดับ และ 2) นักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวจีนประทับใจในกิจกรรมการขี่ช้างมากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ การแสดงของช้าง การท่องเที่ยวหมู่บ้านชาวเขา การล่องแพ การนั่งเกวียน และการเล่นซิปไลน์ ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความภักดีของกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนมีดังนี้ 1) ความคาดหวังของนักท่องเที่ยว 2) การรับรู้คุณค่าของนักท่องเที่ยว และ 3) การรับรู้คุณภาพของนักท่องเที่ยว (0.84, 0.68, 0.54 และ 0.41 ตามลำดับ) จากผลการศึกษามีข้อเสนอดังนี้ 1) ควรสร้างความคาดหวังหรือความรู้สึกที่ดีของลูกค้าโดยเฉพาะด้านความปลอดภัย ความสนุกสนานและความตื่นเต้น 2) สร้างความพอใจต่อการใช้บริการและความประทับใจในการแสดงของช้าง การขี่ช้าง การล่องแพ การนั่งเกวียน การท่องเที่ยวหมู่บ้านชาวเขา และการเล่นซิปไลน์ 3) สร้างความรับรู้ของลูกค้าด้านคุณภาพ ซึ่งได้แก่ ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ความสะอาดของอาคารสถานที่ และที่จอดรถ 4) ราคาที่เป็นธรรม 5) การส่งเสริมการขาย เช่น ตัวแทนจำหน่ายและออนไลน์ และ 6) การบริการที่ยุติธรรมเป็นมิตร ความสุภาพ ความรวดเร็ว และระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยที่ดี
Description: Master of Arts (Master of Arts (Tourism Development))
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/166