DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Mexay Tornkhamen
dc.contributor: Mexay Tornkhamth
dc.contributor.advisor: Jirachai Yomkerden
dc.contributor.advisor: จิระชัย ยมเกิดth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. School of Tourism Developmenten
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Master of Arts (Master of Arts (Tourism Development))en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว))th
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were 1) to explore: context of tourism and potential natural attraction tourism in Thakhek district, Khammoun province, Lao PDR; 2) potential assessment of natural attraction tourism in Thakhek District, Khammoun province Lao PDR; and 3) guidelines for potential development of natural attraction tourism in Thakek district, Khammoun province, Lao PDR. This research was a qualitative and survey research conducted in Thakhek district, Khammoune province, Lao PDR with respondents consisting of tourism experts, representative from local government and non-government sectors. Data were analyzed by using Evaluation of Natural Tourism Site Potential of Department of Tourism, Ministry of Tourism and Sports, Thailand. The offered guidelines for potential development of natural attraction tourism in Thakek district was used obtained by focus group discussion. Results of the study were as follows: 1) Thakek district was one of the important natural attraction tourism in Lao PDR, from Vientiane Capital 350 kilometers to the south. Its geographical context was full of limestone mountain with stunning view, cave cliffs and rivers. Activities included sightseeing cave visiting, rock climbing, natural study tour, community lifestyle tour, and cycling tour. 2) Natural resources for tourism, facilities, and environmental preservation were high potential level, and followed by management of natural attraction tourism and participation of community were at a moderate potential level. The overview of natural attraction tourism in Thakhek district, khammoun province, Lao PDR were found at a moderate potential level. Findings showed that potential development guidelines for natural attraction tourism in Thakek district, Khammoun province Laos PDR consisted of 5 sections 1) Potential development guideline for natural resources. Representatives from the local government and non-government sectors should promote tourism that conserve tourism resource and improve tourism facilities. 2) Potential development guidelines for accessibility. Representatives from local government and non-government sectors should manage transportation and traffic and determine the parking space for tourists to control of loss in the tourist attraction. 3) Potential development guidelines for facilities. Representatives from the local government and non-government sectors should make signs in tourist attractions clearly and provide the tourism center with staff to provide information and facilities to tourists. 4) Potential development guidelines for security and safety. Representatives from the local government and non-government sectors should set rule or regulations in another tourist attractions to protect tourists. 5) Potential development guidelines for community participation. Representative from the local government and non-government sectors should promote the community for maintaining the natural resources in the natural attractions and there is a representative of the community in tourism planning or management of tourism destinations.   Keywords: potential development, natural attraction tourism  en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาบริบทพื้นที่และศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติในเมืองท่าแขก แขวงคำม่วน สปป.ลาว 2) ประเมินศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติในเมืองท่าแขก แขวงคำม่วน สปป.ลาว 3) เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติในเมืองท่าแขก แขวงคำม่วน สปป.ลาว การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative research) ร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (survey research) โดยพื้นที่ศึกษาคือ เมืองท่าแขก แขวงคำม่วน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญประกอบด้วยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ตัวแทนภาครัฐและเอกชนในพื้นที่ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติ (evaluation of natural tourism site potential) ของกรมการท่องเที่ยว กระทรวงการท่องเที่ยวและกีฬาประเทศไทย ในส่วนการเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติเมืองท่าแขก นั้น ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้การประชุมกลุ่มย่อย (focus group discussion) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) เมืองท่าแขกเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติที่สำคัญแห่งหนึ่งของประเทศลาว มีที่ตั้งอยู่ภาคกลางของประเทศ ซึ่งห่างจากนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ลงมาทางทิศใต้ 350 กิโลเมตร พื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นภูเขาหินปูนที่ประกอบเป็นภูมิทัศน์ที่สวยงาม มีถ้ำหน้าผาและแม่น้ำที่ได้รับความนิยมจากนักท่องเที่ยวเป็นอย่างมาก กิจกรรมส่วนใหญ่ได้แก่ การเที่ยวชมถ้ำ ปีนผา เดินป่า ศึกษาธรรมชาติ เที่ยวชมวิถีชีวิตของชุมชนท้องถิ่น ปั่นจักรยานเที่ยวชมธรรมชาติ 2) ผลการประเมินศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติเมืองท่าแขกแขวงคำม่วน พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยว ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ปัจจัยด้านการรักษาคุณภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม อยู่ในระดับมาตรฐานสูง รองลงมาปัจจัยด้านการบริหารจัดการและปัจจัยด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนท้องถิ่นอยู่ในระดับมาตรฐานปานกลาง ภาพรวมของผลการประเมินศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติทั้ง 5 ด้าน ในเมืองท่าแขก แขวงคำม่วน สปป.ลาว อยู่ในระดับมาตรฐานปานกลาง   3) ผลการวิจัยจากวัตถุประสงค์ที่ 1-2 และการประชุมกลุ่มย่อย พบว่า แนวทางในการพัฒนา ศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติในเมืองท่าแขก แขวงคำม่วน สปป.ลาว ประกอบด้วย 5 ด้าน คือ 1) แนวทางการพัฒนาศักยภาพด้านทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยว ควรส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวที่เน้นการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวและสร้างสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆ ให้มีความกลมกลืนกับบรรยากาศของสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว 2) แนวทางการพัฒนาศักยภาพด้านการเข้าถึงแหล่งท่องเที่ยวต่างๆ ภายในแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ควรจัดการการคมนาคมและการจราจร โดยกำหนดพื้นที่จอดรถของนักท่องเที่ยว เพื่อควบคุมความเสยหายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการสัญจรภายในแหล่งท่องเที่ยว 3) แนวทางการพัฒนาด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ควรจัดทำป้ายบอกทางไปยังแหล่งท่องเที่ยวต่างๆ ให้มีความชัดเจน และจัดให้มีศูนย์บริการนักท่องเที่ยว พร้อมทั้ง มีบุคลากรที่คอยให้ข้อมูลและอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆ แก่นักท่องเที่ยว 4) แนวทางการพัฒนาด้านความปลอดภัย ควรมีการกำหนดกฎระเบียบหรือข้อบังคับในแหล่งท่องเที่ยวแต่ละแหล่งให้มีความสอดคล้องกับบริบทของสถานที่นั้น เพื่อรักษาความปลอดภัยของนักท่องเที่ยว 5) แนวทางการพัฒนาศักยภาพด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนท้องถิ่น ควรส่งเสริมให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการดูแลรักษาทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในพื้นที่แหล่งท่องเที่ยวและมีตัวแทนของชุมชนในการวางแผนหรือบริหารจัดการการท่องเที่ยวในแหล่งท่องเที่ยว     คำสำคัญ : แหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติ การพัฒนาศักยภาพ   th
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: Potential development, Natural attractionen
dc.subject: การพัฒนาศักยภาพ, แหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติen
dc.subject.classification: Businessen
dc.title: POTENTIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR NATURAL ATTRACTION TOURISM IN THAKHEK DISTRICT, KHAMMOUNE PROVINCE, LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC en
dc.title: การพัฒนาศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติในเมืองท่าแขกแขวงคำม่วน สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th