DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Patcharapong Panichen
dc.contributor: พัชรพงษ์ พานิชth
dc.contributor.advisor: Doungporn Amornlerdpisonen
dc.contributor.advisor: ดวงพร อมรเลิศพิศาลth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resourcesen
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources))en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เทคโนโลยีการประมงและทรัพยากรทางน้ำ))th
dc.description.abstract: Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) and Striped catfish (Pangasianodon hypophthalmus) are freshwater fish and which are a popular food consumptiom. Leftover products from Nile tilapia are scale and from Striped catfish products such as skin. These by-products can value be added as fish collagen. Therefore, this study was performed to carry out the appropriate extraction method and evaluate the percentage yield of collagen form Nile tilapia scale and Striped catfish skin as well as analyze biological activities to support the development on cosmeceutical products. The result showed that the percentage yield of collagen form Nile tilapia scale and Striped catfish skin were 21.67±2.19% and 17.00±1.15%, respectively. The analysis of biological activities  compared three collagen samples, collagen from Nile tilapia scale, Striped catfish skin and commercial collagen. The commercial collagen had the highest effect on antioxidant activity (0.0706±0.0001 mg of Trolox) whereas collagen from Nile tilapia scale had the highest anti-tyrosinase activity which displayed the effect on anti-hyperpigment (0.0713±0.0010 mg of Kojic acid). In addition, the production cost of collagen form Nile tilapia scale was the cheapest.  The cosmeceutical product in term of facial serum has been developed using collagen extracted from Nile tilapia scale. The accelerated stability was tested by heating and cooling at 45°C and 4°C intervals in 24 hours for 6 cycles. It was found that the viscosity slightly increased whereas the color characteristics, pH and texture of the product stayed unchanged. The product satisfaction using 30 volunteers were estimated. Overall the volunteers showed extreme satisfaction and the demand of the product was high when available.en
dc.description.abstract: ปลานิล (Oreochromis niloticus) และปลาสวาย (Pangasianodon hypophthalmus) เป็นปลาน้ำจืดที่ได้รับความนิยมในการบริโภค และ พบมีผลพลอยได้ที่เหลือเป็นจำนวนมาก เช่น เกล็ดปลานิล และ หนังปลาสวายที่สามารถนำไปเพิ่มมูลค่าโดยสกัดเป็นคอลลาเจนได้ ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ หาวิธีการสกัดคอลลาเจนที่เหมาะสมและประเมินปริมาณของคอลลาเจนที่สกัดได้จากเกล็ดปลานิล และ หนังปลาสวาย แล้วนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ชีวภาพเพื่อสนับสนุนการนำไปพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เวชสำอาง ผลจากการศึกษา พบว่า ผลผลิตคอลลาเจนจากเกล็ดปลานิลและหนังปลาสวาย เท่ากับ 21.67±2.19% และ 17.00±1.15% ตามลำดับ  โดยเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของคอลลาเจนที่สกัดได้กับคอลลาเจนในท้องตลาด พบว่า ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระค่าสูงที่สุดพบในคอลลาเจนในท้องตลาด (0.0706±0.0001 mg of Trolox) ส่วนฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสที่ช่วยป้องกันการเพิ่มเม็ดสีผิว พบว่า คอลลาเจนจากเกล็ดปลานิลมีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งสูงที่สุด  (0.0713±0.0010 mg of Kojic acid) นอกจากนี้ ในส่วนต้นทุนการผลิต คอลลาเจนที่สกัดจากเกล็ดปลานิลมีต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำที่สุด จึงได้นำคอลลาเจนที่สกัดจากเกล็ดปลานิลไปพัฒนาตำรับผลิตภัณฑ์เวชสำอางบำรุงผิวหน้า และ ทดสอบความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์แบบเร่งที่อุณหภูมิ 4°C และ 45°C สลับกันเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จำนวน 6 รอบ พบว่า มีความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่ลักษณะสีของครีม ค่าพีเอช และ เนื้อสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง และเมื่อนำไปทดสอบความพึงพอใจในอาสาสมัครจำนวน 30 คน พบว่า อาสาสมัครมีความพึงพอใจโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดีมาก และ มีความต้องการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์สูงเมื่อมีการวางจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด th
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: Keywords : Nile tilapia scale, Striped catfish skin, collagen, Cosmeceutical productsen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.title: UTILITY OF FISH SCALE FROM NILE TILAPIA (Oreochromis niloticus, Linn) AND SKIN OF  STRIPED CATFISH (Pangasianodon hypophthalmus, Sauvage) AS NUTRACEUTICAL AND COSMECEUTICAL PRODUCTSen
dc.title: การใช้ประโยชน์จากเกล็ดปลานิลและหนังปลาสวายเป็นอาหารเสริมและผลิตภัณฑ์เวชสำอางth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th