Title: AN ANALYSIS OF CONSUMER BEHAVIOR AND FACTORS AFFECTING ORGANIC MILK DECISION IN MUANG DISTRICT CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อนมอินทรีย์ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Attawit Towan
อรรถวิทย์ โตวรรณ
Nirote Sinnarong
นิโรจน์ สินณรงค์
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: Organic milk
Purchasing decision
Binary Logit Regression Model
Chiang Mai
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of this study was to analyze behavior and factors affecting consumers' decision to purchase organic milk in Muang district of Chiang Mai province. A questionnaire was for data collection administered with 400 samples obtained by accidental random sampling. Obtained data were analyzed by using the binary logit regression model. The research survey results indicated that the sampling groups were female, 20-29 years old and they had 4-6 family members, single, bachelor's degree holders or higher. Most of the respondents had mostly income range for 5,000-10,000 baht per month. The results of consumer behavior analysis revealed that 27.00 percent of the respondents knew about organic milk product, 79.28 percent of the respondents bought dairy home products, 49.70 percent consumed tasteless milk and 44.44 percent frequently bought 1-2 bottles per week, purchasing 1-2 bottles each time at 67.59 percent. The buying time was at 17.01-20.00 pm (37.04 percent). The buyer’s reasons for buying organic milk was that it has more nutritional value than general milk for 38.30 percent. The respondents mostly bought it at various department stores (35.10 percent) and 90.74 percent of the respondents considered the organic agriculture certification before buying it. Online advertisement was the channel the respondents chose in buying organic milk (29.32 percent). They received organic milk information less than once a week (83.00 percent). The results of the factor analysis showed that factors, which statistically contributes to the decision to purchase organic milk were age, educational attainment, product knowledge, and consumer perception factors affecting consumers' decision to purchase organic milk in Muang district of Chiang Mai province.  Producers and distributors had to plan marketing strategies for the products such as price, place and promotion to serve consumer’s needs and satisfaction in products with order to increase their demand.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อนมอินทรีย์ของผู้บริโภคในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเพื่อสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 ราย ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญ วิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสสองทางเลือก (Binary Logit Regression Model) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 20-29 ปี จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว  4-6 คน สถานภาพโสด การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีหรือสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นนักศึกษา รายได้ในช่วง 5,000-10,000 บาทต่อเดือนมากที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค พบว่า ผู้บริโภคที่เคยซื้อนมอินทรีย ร้อยละ 27.00 ส่วนใหญ่ซื้อยี่ห้อแดรี่โฮม ร้อยละ 79.28 บริโภครสจืด ร้อยละ 49.70 ความถี่ในการซื้อ 1-2 ขวดต่อสัปดาห์ ร้อยละ 44.44 ปริมาณซื้อแต่ละครั้ง 1-2 ขวด ร้อยละ 67.59 ช่วงเวลาซื้ออยู่ระหว่าง 17.01-20.00 น. ร้อยละ 37.04 เหตุผลที่ซื้อเนื่องจากให้คุณค่าทางโภชนาการมากกว่านมทั่วไป ร้อยละ 38.30 สถานที่ซื้อห้างสรรพสินค้า ร้อยละ 35.10 ซื้อโดยพิจารณาตรารับรองมาตรฐานเกษตรอินทรีย์ ร้อยละ 90.74 สื่อโฆษณาที่ช่วยเลือกซื้อเป็นสื่อออนไลน์ ร้อยละ 29.32 และได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับนมอินทรีย์น้อยกว่า 1 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ ร้อยละ 83.00 ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลการตัดสินใจซื้อนมอินทรีย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พบว่า อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ผลิตภัณฑ์ และความรู้ความเข้าใจของผู้บริโภค มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อนมอินทรีย์ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่        ผู้ผลิตและผู้จำหน่ายควรวางแผนทั้งในด้านผลิตภัณฑ์สินค้า ราคา สถานที่จำหน่าย และการส่งเสริมการตลาดให้สอดคล้องกับกลุ่มลูกค้าหลัก ทำให้สินค้าสนองตอบความต้องการและผู้บริโภคพอใจในตัวสินค้าอันจะนำมาซึ่งการเพิ่มยอดขายได้ในที่สุด
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/189