Title: THE ECONOMIC-FINANCIAL ANALYSIS OF PHRAO LAND SETTLEMENT COOPERATIVE LIMITED
การวิเคราะห์ภาวะเศรษฐกิจทางการเงินของสหกรณ์นิคมพร้าว จำกัด
Authors: Bantita Khraithong
บัณฑิตา ไคร้โท้ง
Phimchanok Sangkaew
พิมพ์ชนก สังข์แก้ว
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: Cooperative
Economic-Financial
Phrao District
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to: 1) analyze financial - economic condition; 2) assess the financial risk situation; 3) analyze the operational problems; 4) propose the fund management policy, risk management and operation management of Phrao Land Settlement Cooperative Limited. The study was conducted with the collection of primary data from focus group discussion of the board of directors, the management and members. Secondary data were collacted from financial statements of the cooperative during 2011-2015. CAMELS Analysis, CFSAWS: ss, and financial risk ratio  were used to analyze the data and SWOT Analysis together with 7's Model and PEST-HEP Model  were used to analyze financial and economic conditions, financial risk situation as well as the operation problems of the cooperative and the proposition of the fund management policy, risk management, and credit management of Phrao Land Settlement Cooperative Limited. The results showed that in the period of 5 years (2011-2015), Phrao Land Settlement Cooperative Limited, the large-scale cooperative, had the net loss in 2011, 2014 and 2015 in the amount of 3.87, 5.694, and 42.811 million baht respectively. In 2015, liabilities were greater than assets (122.50> 104.06 million baht). Most revenues gained from goods and services distribution business (60.37 percent), followed by credit business (16.87 percent) which paid the operating expenses 89.03 percent of the total cost. Regarding the financial and economic status of the cooperative, the comparison between the average financial data of Phrao Land Settlement Cooperative Limited in 2011-2015 and the average ratio of other cooperatives which had the same size in the country (Peer Group). In 2015, it was found that this cooperative lacked of capital strength. There was high risk of capital sufficiency (Debt ratio per capital was 3.06 while the Peer Group was 2.42). There was no quality of asset use (Return ratio per asset was 0.04 percent while the Peer Group was 1.19). There was inefficiency management (A number of members decreased 0.78 percent on average and the net profit tended to decrease 2,177.10 percent). There was no competitiveness and profitability (earning ratio per member was -1.919.55 percent while the Peer Group was 616.54, the net profit ratio was -29.13 percent while the Peer Group was 1.32). There was no liquidity or sufficiency against demand of spending money (working capital ratio was 1.00 while the Peer Group was 1.05). The overall image of the financial and economic status of Phrao Land Settlement Cooperative Limited compared with the average financial data of the same size Land Settlement Cooperative in Thailand revealed that it was at a moderate level. With regards to the financial risk status of the cooperative, it was found that Phrao Land Settlement Cooperative Limited had an analysis level for financial surveillance as "urgent and special analysis and surveillance”. The operating expenses should be improved, debt collection (the short-term receivable who paid within the due date) and reserves per assets including analyze and monitor the problematic financial and economic status and chromic obstacle in all aspects (red level). There was liquidity risk (the shareholders' ratio per total assets was 0.26 and the deposit ratio per to total assets was 0.56). There was interest rate risk (interest receivable ratio per total assets was 4.88 and interest payable ratio per total assets was 3.00. Thus, interest receivable was more than interest payable for only 1.88). There was risk of long-term capital (the expansion rate of long-term capital risk was 0.00). There was operational risk (total asset ratio per numbers of employees was 5.48 million baht). Regarding the cooperative's operational problem, it was found that the cooperative had a strategic plan of its operation but did not follow and assess the plan. When there were urgent issues, they had to wait for the resolution of the board of directors. Moreover, the cooperative had no efficiency to control costs, lacked of information system to disseminate information to members, lacked of mutual management understanding among the board of directors, managers, and officers, and lacked of development of officers’ potential. The future trend of Phrao Land Settlement Cooperative Limited had an opportunity to be supported the budget from government projects. However, the problem of members’ faith should be improved and accrued debts should be collected first. Therefore, the capital management policy of the cooperative should be implemented to increase numbers of members, share capital, deposit funding, and promote profession development to increase revenues of members. Risk management (at high risk) policy is credit, liquidity, and long-term financing. The cooperative should have a business rehabilitation plan to provide credit liquidity to members. Management policy of the cooperative should be explored the needs of members, clear stock, modern management plan, human development and contribute to community development.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)วิเคราะห์ภาวะเศรษฐกิจทางการเงิน  2)ประเมินสถานการณ์ความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน 3)วิเคราะห์ปัญหาการดำเนินงาน 4)เสนอแนวนโยบายการบริหารจัดการเงินทุน การบริหารความเสี่ยง และการบริหารจัดการของสหกรณ์นิคมพร้าว จำกัด โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากประชุมกลุ่ม(Focus Group) ของคณะกรรมการ ฝ่ายจัดการ และสมาชิก และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิได้จากงบการเงินของสหกรณ์ฯระหว่างปี 2554-2558 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ CAMELS Analysis, CFSAWS:ss และอัตราส่วนวัดความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน วิเคราะห์ภาวะเศรษฐกิจทางการเงินและสถานการณ์ความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน ใช้ SWOT Analysis ร่วมกับ 7’s Model และ PEST-HEP Model ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการดำเนินงานของสหกรณ์ฯ และการเสนอแนวนโยบายการบริหารจัดการเงินทุน การบริหารความเสี่ยง และการจัดการสินเชื่อของสหกรณ์นิคมพร้าว จำกัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในระยะเวลา 5 ปี (2554-2558) สหกรณ์นิคมพร้าว จำกัด ซึ่งเป็นสหกรณ์ขนาดใหญ่มาก ดำเนินงานมีผลขาดทุนสุทธิในปี 2554, 2557 และ 2558 จำนวน 3.87, 5.69 และ 42.81 ล้านบาท ตามลำดับ โดยในปี 2558 มีหนี้สินมากกว่าสินทรัพย์ (122.50 > 104.06 ล้านบาท) รายได้ส่วนใหญ่มาจากธุรกิจจัดหาสินค้ามาจำหน่าย(ร้อยละ60.37) รองลงมาคือธุรกิจสินเชื่อ(ร้อยละ16.87) มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานร้อยละ 89.03 ของค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมด ภาวะเศรษฐกิจทางการเงินของสหกรณ์ฯ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลทางการเงินของสหกรณ์นิคมพร้าว จำกัด เฉลี่ยระหว่างปี 2554-2558 กับอัตราส่วนถัวเฉลี่ยของสหกรณ์นิคมอื่นทั้งประเทศที่มีขนาดเดียวกัน ณ ปี 2558 (Peer Group) พบว่าสหกรณ์ขาดความเข้มแข็งของเงินทุน โดยมีความเสี่ยงสูงในด้านความเพียงพอของเงินทุน (อัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อทุนมีค่า3.06 Peer Groupมีค่า2.42เท่า) ขาดคุณภาพในการใช้สินทรัพย์ (อัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์มีค่า ร้อยละ 0.04 Peer Group มีค่า1.19) ขาดประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการ (สมาชิกมีแนวโน้มเฉลี่ยลดลงร้อยละ 0.78, กำไรสุทธิมีแนวโน้มลดลงร้อยละ 2,177.10) ขาดความสามารถในการแข่งขันและการทำกำไร (อัตราส่วนกำไรต่อสมาชิกมีค่าร้อยละ -1.919.55 Peer Groupมีค่า616.54, อัตราส่วนกำไรสุทธิมีค่าร้อยละ-29.13 Peer Group มีค่า1.32) ขาดสภาพคล่องหรือความเพียงพอต่อความต้องการใช้เงิน (อัตราส่วนทุนหมุนเวียนมีค่า1.00 Peer Groupมีค่า1.05) โดยภาพรวมภาวะเศรษฐกิจทางการเงินของสหกรณ์นิคมพร้าว จำกัด อยู่ในเกณฑ์พอใช้ สถานการณ์ความเสี่ยงทางการเงินของสหกรณ์ พบว่า สหกรณ์นิคมพร้าว จำกัด มีระดับการวิเคราะห์เพื่อเฝ้าระวังทางการเงินในระดับ “วิเคราะห์และเฝ้าระวังพิเศษเร่งด่วน” และต้องปรับปรุงในเรื่องค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน การติดตามหนี้(ลูกหนี้ระยะสั้นที่ชำระได้ตามกำหนด) และทุนสำรองต่อสินทรัพย์ รวมทั้งต้องวิเคราะห์และติดตามภาวะเศรษฐกิจทางการเงินที่เป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคเรื้อรังในทุก ๆ ด้านอย่างละเอียดมากที่สุด(Red level) เพราะสหกรณ์ฯมีความเสี่ยงด้านสินเชื่อ(มีอัตราส่วนทุนสำรองต่อเงินให้สินเชื่อมีค่า0.002, อัตราการขยายตัวของสินเชื่อหดตัวมีค่า-9.20) มีความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพคล่อง(อัตราส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นต่อสินทรัพย์รวมมีค่า0.26, อัตราส่วนเงินรับฝากต่อสินทรัพย์รวมมีค่า0.56) มีความเสี่ยงด้านอัตราดอกเบี้ย(อัตราส่วนดอกเบี้ยรับต่อสินทรัพย์รวมมีค่า4.88, อัตราส่วนดอกเบี้ยจ่ายต่อสินทรัพย์รวมมีค่า3.00 ฉะนั้นจึงมีดอกเบี้ยรับมากกว่าดอกเบี้ยจ่ายเพียง1.88เท่านั้น) มีความเสี่ยงด้านเงินทุนระยะยาว(อัตราการขยายตัวของเงินทุนระยะยาวมีค่า0.00) มีความเสี่ยงด้านปฏิบัติการ(อัตราส่วนสินทรัพย์รวมต่อจำนวนพนักงานมีค่า5.48ล้านบาท) ปัญหาการดำเนินงานของสหกรณ์พบว่าสหกรณ์มีการจัดทำแผนกลยุทธ์ในการดำเนินงานแต่ไม่ได้ปฏิบัติตามแผนและขาดการติดตามและประเมินผลตามแผน เมื่อมีปัญหาเร่งด่วนก็ต้องรอมติจากที่ประชุมคณะกรรมการ รวมทั้งสหกรณ์ขาดประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมค่าใช้จ่าย ขาดระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อเผยแพร่ข่าวสารให้แก่สมาชิก ขาดความเข้าใจตรงกันในการบริหารงานระหว่างคณะกรรมการ ผู้จัดการ และเจ้าหน้าที่ และขาดการพัฒนาศักยภาพของเจ้าหน้าที่ แนวโน้มในอนาคตของสหกรณ์นิคมพร้าว จำกัด มีโอกาสในการได้รับการสนับสนุนงบประมาณจากโครงการต่างๆของรัฐบาล แต่ต้องแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดความศรัทธาของสมาชิก และติดตามหนี้ค้างชำระให้ได้ก่อน ดังนั้นแนวนโยบายในการบริหารจัดการเงินทุน สหกรณ์ควรจัดทำโครงการเพิ่มจำนวนสมาชิกเพื่อเพิ่มทุนเรือนหุ้น ระดมเงินฝากและส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอาชีพเพื่อเพิ่มรายได้ของสมาชิก นโยบายด้านการบริหารความเสี่ยง(ที่เสี่ยงสูงมาก) คือด้านสินเชื่อ ด้านสภาพคล่องและด้านเงินทุนระยะยาว สหกรณ์ควรมีแผนฟื้นฟูธุรกิจเพื่อจัดหาสินเชื่อมาบริการสมาชิกให้มีความคล่องตัว ส่วนนโยบายด้านการบริหารจัดการ สหกรณ์ควรสำรวจความต้องการสินค้าของสมาชิกและล้างสต๊อกสินค้าคงคลังรวมทั้งมีแผนงานที่ทันต่อสถานการณ์ มีการพัฒนาบุคลากร และมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาชุมชน
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/190