Title: FACTORS INFLUENCING ADOPTION OF Trichoderma harzianum FOR PEST CONTROL IN RICE FIELD OF FARMERS IN SANSAI DISTRICT OF CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับการใช้เชื้อราไตรโคเดอร์มาในการควบคุมศัตรูพืชในนาข้าวของเกษตรกรอำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Panitsara Samritnok
ปาณิสรา สัมฤทธินอก
Ke Nunthasen
เก นันทะเสน
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: Pa Pai sub-district
pest control in rice field
Adoption
Trichoderma harzianum
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research aimed to analyze factors influencing the adoption of using Trichoderma hazianum fungal species for pest control in the rice fields of the farmers in Sansai district, Chiang Mai province. Data were collected from the farmers in Papai sub-district, Sansai district, Chiang Mai province from questionnaires totaling 200 individuals using Binary Logit Regression Analysis. Results of this study showed that majority (68%) of the farmers were males; had average age of 58.66 years old, educational attainment of primary education (89%), average household members of 3.19 persons, average agricultural labor in the household of 1.67 persons, average rice field area of 5.93 rais per household, average total income from planting rice per household of 32,945.45 baht from rice production cycle, average experience in planting rice of 27.59 years, participation in activities about Trichoderma spp. within the community at average of 0.96 times per year, and knowledge about Trichoderma spp. within the community at average of 1.51 sources per year.    Attitudes of the farmers toward using the fungus Trichoderma spp. for pest control in the rice fields of farmers in Sansai district, Chiang Mai province showed that the farmers agreed most (average of 4.56) to the attitude on the production of Trichoderma spp. followed by on the transfer of knowledge about Trichoderma spp. (average of 4.32) and lastly on leading the fungus Trichoderma spp. for agricultural purposes (average of 4.21). As to the analysis of factors influencing the adoption of using the fungus Trichoderma spp. for pest control in the rice field of farmers in Sansai district, Chiang Mai province, the study showed that factors that were statistically significant at the levels of reliability at 99%, 95%, 90%, respectively, were: 1) participation in the activities on Trichoderma spp. in the community, 2) recognition of news about Trichoderma spp. within the community, and 3) experience in planting rice and labor in the household.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับการใช้เชื้อราไตรโคเดอร์มาในการควบคุมศัตรูพืชในนาข้าวของเกษตรกรอำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากเกษตรกรในตำบลป่าไผ่ อำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่จากแบบสอบถามจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 200 ราย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบโลจิทสองทางเลือก (Binary Logit Regression Analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (ร้อยละ 68) มีอายุเฉลี่ย 58.66 ปี ระดับการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา (ร้อยละ 89) มีจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 3.19 คน จำนวนแรงงานทางการเกษตรในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 1.67 คน จำนวนพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวของครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 5.93 ไร่ ระดับรายได้รวมในการปลูกข้าวของครอบครัวต่อรอบการผลิต 32,945.45 บาท มีประสบการณ์ในการปลูกข้าวเฉลี่ย 27.59 ปี  มีการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเกี่ยวเชื้อราไตรโคเดอร์มาภายในชุมชนเฉลี่ย 0.96 ครั้งต่อปี และมีการรับรู้ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับไตรโคเดอร์มาภายในชุมชนเฉลี่ย 1.51 แหล่งต่อปี ทัศนคติของเกษตรกรที่มีต่อการใช้เชื้อราไตรโคเดอร์มาในการควบคุมศัตรูพืชในนาข้าวของเกษตรกรอำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พบว่า เกษตรกรเห็นด้วยในทัศนคติด้านการผลิตเชื้อราไตรโคเดอร์มามากที่สุด (เฉลี่ย 4.56) รองลงมาคือ ด้านการถ่ายทอดความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อราไตรโคเดอร์มา (เฉลี่ย 4.32) และด้านการนำเชื้อราไตรโคเดอร์มามาใช้ทางการเกษตร (เฉลี่ย 4.21) ตามลำดับ ส่วนการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับการใช้เชื้อราไตรโคเดอร์มาในการควบคุมศัตรูพืชในนาข้าวของเกษตรกรอำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 99 ได้แก่ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับเชื้อราไตรโคเดอร์มาภายในชุมชน และทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้เชื้อราไตรโคเดอร์มา ปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ได้แก่ การรับรู้ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับเชื้อราไตรโคเดอร์มาภายในชุมชน ปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 90 ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์ในการปลูกข้าว และแรงงานภายในครัวเรือน
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/191