DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Inta Chanthavongen
dc.contributor: Inta Chanthavongth
dc.contributor.advisor: Weena Nilawonken
dc.contributor.advisor: วีณา นิลวงศ์th
dc.contributor.other: Maejo Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were: 1) investigate basic personal, economic and social factors of commercial rice farmers, 2) explore a level of commercial rice production adoption of the farmers 3) find factors affecting the farmers adoption of commercial rice production; and 4) develop an extension pattern of commercial rice production of the farmers. The respondents in this study divided into two group. The first group is rice farmers who participtated on commercial rice production project consisted of 177 farmers. Second group is the representatives of rice farmers who participated on commercial rice production project in each village (1 person per village) consited 13 persons, agricultural extension staff at district level (1 person per district) consited 6 person, and agricultural extension staff at province levels consisted of 2 persons. Thus, the respondents in this phase consisted of 21 persons. A set of questionnaires and focus group was used for data collection and analyzed using descriptive statistics such as frequency, mean, maximum, minimum, standard deviation and multiple linear regression was applied to find the factors influencing the practice of commercial rice production. In addition, focus group discussions was employed to obtained some more data. The study results showed that most of the respondents were male, 51 years old, married and elementary school graduates. They had 4 household workforces, more than one-halt of them (67.0%) had supplementary occupation in gardeners, and 1.5 hectares of an agricultural area on average. The respondents had an average annual income of 18,940 baht, they claimed that the farming production cost was 10,541 baht for each time on average. About one-third of the respondents (35%) accessed credit for agricultural production activities. The respondents had 30 years of experience in farming and they contacted agricultural extension staff once on average. They attended agricultural training and joined educational trips once a year on average. The respondents perceived agricultural information through 4 channels. Their exposure to media related to farming was 9 times a year, they contacted neighbor on agricultural production once a year, they were members of 4 agricultural groups in their community and most of the respondents (72.3%) had a moderate level of knowledge about commercial rice production. However, the farmers had a high level of the adoption of commercial rice production. Based on its detail, two aspects were found at a highest level: preparation of production area and cultivation. However, the other two aspects were found at a high level: maintenance practice and harvest and post-harvest management. In addition, it also found that family income, group membership, agricultural training or educational trip, exposure to media, and knowledge/understanding of commercial rice production had a significant positive relationship with the adoption of commercial rice production at a statistical significance level of 0.01 and 0.05. The commercial rice production pattern of farmers was comprised 4 main components: 1) developing knowledge and understanding of the farmers about commercial rice production; 2) approaches for strengthening attitudes towards commercial rice productiont; 3) encourage to use modern technology of commercial rice production; and 4) government supporting. Moreover, to support commercial rice production, the concerned organization should empowerment of elderly farmers by organize agricultural training or study visited, Irrigation development support, adding value to rice production under the food safety system, expansion of commercial planting area, increasing channels for receiving agricultural information; and develop the domestic and international rice market. These changes would help achieve the government policy to promote commercial rice production around the country for food security, food safety and poverty reduction.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของเกษตรกรที่ปลูกข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ 2) ประเมินระดับการยอมรับในการปลูกข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ของเกษตรกร 3) ค้นหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการรับการปลูกข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ของเกษตรกร และ 4) พัฒนารูปแบบการส่งเสริมการปลูกข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ของเกษตรกร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 คือ เกษตรกรที่เข้าร่วมโครงการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ จำนวน 177 ราย กลุ่มที่ 2 คือตัวแทนของเกษตรกรที่เข้าร่วมโครงการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ในแต่ละหมู่บ้าน (หมู่บ้านละ 1 คน) รวม 13 คน เจ้าหน้าที่ส่งเสริมการเกษตรระดับอำเภอ (อำเภอละ 1 คน) รวม 6 คน และระดับจังหวัด (2 คน) ดังนั้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในกลุ่มนี้จะมีทั้งหมด 21 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสนทนากลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา เช่น ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสูงสุด ค่าต่ำสุด ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุ เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปฏิบัติในการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ของเกษตรกร นอกจากนี้ยังใช้การสนทนากลุ่มเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย อายุเฉลี่ย 51 ปี ส่วนมากมีสถานภาพสมรสแล้ว และสำเร็จการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา พวกเขามีแรงงานในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 4 คน มากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่ง (67.0%) มีอาชีพเสริมเป็นชาวสวน และถือครองพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมโดยเฉลี่ย 1.5 เฮกตาร์ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อปีอยู่ที่ 18,940 บาท ต้นทุนในการผลิตทางการเกษตรโดยเฉลี่ยครั้งละ 10,541 บาท ประมาณหนึ่งในสามของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม (35%) เข้าถึงสินเชื่อสำหรับกิจกรรมการผลิตทางการเกษตร ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีประสบการณ์ในการทำฟาร์มเฉลี่ย 30 ปี และติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่ส่งเสริมการเกษตรโดยเฉลี่ยปีละหนึ่งครั้ง เคยเข้าร่วมฝึกอบรมและทัศนศึกษาด้านการเกษตรโดยเฉลี่ยปีละครั้ง ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารทางการเกษตรผ่าน 4 ช่องทาง โดยเปิดรับสื่อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกษตรปีละ 9 ครั้ง มีการติดต่อกับเพื่อนบ้านด้านการผลิตทางการเกษตรปีละครั้ง เป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มเกษตรกรรม 4 กลุ่มในชุมชน และผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ (72.3%) มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ในระดับปานกลาง อย่างไรก็ตามเกษตรกรมีการยอมรับการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาจากรายละเอียดแล้ว พบว่ามี 2 ด้านที่มีการยอมรับในระดับมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ด้านการเตรียมพื้นที่การผลิต และด้านการเพาะปลูก อย่างไรก็ดี อีกสองประเด็นพบว่าเกษตรกรให้การยอมรับในระดับมาก ได้แก่ ด้านการบำรุงรักษาผลผลิต และด้านการเก็บเกี่ยว และการจัดการหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่ารายได้ของครอบครัว การเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่ม การเข้าร่วมอบรมหรือทัศนศึกษาทางด้านการเกษตร การได้รับสื่อ และความรู้/ความเข้าใจในการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการยอมรับการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.01 และ 0.05 รูปแบบการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ของเกษตรกรประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การพัฒนาความรู้ความเข้าใจของเกษตรกรเกี่ยวกับการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์  2) แนวทางการเสริมสร้างทัศนคติต่อการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ 3) การส่งเสริมให้เกษตรกรใช้เทกโนโลยีในการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ และ 4) การสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล นอกจากนี้ เพื่อสนับสนุนการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ องค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องควรส่งเสริมเกษตรกรสูงอายุด้วยการจัดอบรมหรือศึกษาดูงานด้านการเกษตร การสนับสนุนการพัฒนาระบบชลประทาน การเพิ่มมูลค่าการผลิตข้าวภายใต้ระบบความปลอดภัยทางอาหาร การขยายพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ การเพิ่มช่องทางการรับรุ้ข้อมูลข่าวสารทางการเกษตร และการพัฒนาตลาดข้าวในประเทศและต่างประเทศ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้จะช่วยทำให้บรรลุนโยบายของรัฐบาลในการส่งเสริมการผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์ทั่วประเทศเพื่อความมั่นคงและความปลอดภัยทางอาหาร และการลดความยากจนth
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: การยอมรับth
dc.subject: การส่งเสริมการเกษตรth
dc.subject: การผลิตข้าวเชิงพาณิชย์th
dc.subject: การพัฒนารูปแบบth
dc.subject: สปป.ลาวth
dc.subjectadoptionen
dc.subjectagricultural extensionen
dc.subjectcommercial rice productionen
dc.subjectpattern developmenten
dc.subject: Lao PDR.en
dc.subject.classification: Businessen
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishingen
dc.subject.classification: Economicsen
dc.title: EXTENSION PATTERN DEVELOPMENT OF COMMERCIAL RICE PRODUCTION IN SAVANNAKHET PROVINCE, LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICen
dc.title: EXTENSION PATTERN DEVELOPMENT OF COMMERCIAL RICE PRODUCTION IN SAVANNAKHET PROVINCE, LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Weena Nilawonken
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วีณา นิลวงศ์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorweena_n@mju.ac.th-
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorweena_n@mju.ac.th-
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Resources Management and Development))en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (การจัดการและพัฒนาทรัพยากร))th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline-en
dc.description.degreediscipline-th