DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Olalekan Israel Aiikulolaen
dc.contributor: โอลาลิกน อิสราเอล ไออิคูโลลาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Nirote Sinnarongen
dc.contributor.advisor: นิโรจน์ สินณรงค์th
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. Economicsen
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)en
dc.description: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))th
dc.description.abstract: This study focuses on the effect of climate change on staple foods in West Africa by considering the mean and variance of climate variables as well as the corresponding productions with the use of stochastic production function. Moreover, panel approach method is also being used for the West African countries. This study applies econometric approach by using the Just and Pope Production function to explain the effect of observed variables (Temperature and precipitation) on the production of Cassava, Maize, Rice and Yam. Then examined the potential effect of climate change on the production of staple crops in West Africa for 2030 2060 and 2090 under RCP 4.5 and RCP 8.5. The results showed that, in relation to the effect of climate variables (temperature and precipitation), average temperature were positive on the mean production of cassava, rice and yam in the region. However, only yam was statistically significant. This implies that a one percent increase in average temperature leads to an increased production of yam at 4.3%. Meanwhile, maize was affected negatively from the effect of increase in average temperature, which implies that one percent increase in average temperature will result in 1.2% declination of maize production in the region. While the overall effect of an increase in total precipitation were, also positive on the mean production of maize, rice and yam, however, maize and rice were statistically significant at 90 and 99% respectively. This therefore implied that a one-percentage increase in total precipitation induces a 0.6 and 0.05% increase in the production of maize and rice respectively. At the same time, cassava received a negative impact on the effect of increase in total precipitation.  The variance of the observed effect showed that higher average temperatures increase cassava, rice and yam production variability in the region. Only rice was statistically significant at 90%. While maize production variability decreased with a statistical significant of 95%. Cassava, maize and yam production variance increased with an increase temperature variability in the regions with 99% statistical significance for cassava and yam, whereby rice production variance decreases in the region. While total precipitation on production variability were all-negative at 99% statistical significance for maize and yam. Except for cassava, which was positive at 99%. Therefore, higher amount of total precipitation increase the variation of cassava production but decrease the variability of maize, rice and yam respectively. The future potential effect of climate change on the production of staple crops in West Africa under RCP 4.5 and RCP 8.5 scenarios for years 2030, 2060 and 2090 showed that, both cassava and maize will be most threatened negatively by the effect of climate change in the region. While rice and yam showed a positive increase in production under both scenarios for years 2030, 2060 and 2090 in the region.  en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อพืชหลักในแอฟริกาตะวันตก  โดยการพิจารณาค่าเฉลี่ยและความแปรปรวนของตัวแปรสภาพภูมิอากาศที่ส่งผลต่อการผลิต โดยวิธีการทางเศรษฐมิติ จากแนวคิดฟังก์ชั่นการผลิตของ Just and Pope ซึ่งกำหนดรูปแบบฟังก์ชันการผลิตแบบสุ่ม (Stochastic Production Function)  เพื่ออธิบายถึงผลกระทบของตัวแปรที่สังเกตได้ (อุณหภูมิและปริมาณน้ำฝน) ต่อการผลิตมันสำปะหลัง ข้าวโพด ข้าว และมันเทศ รวมทั้งตรวจสอบผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในการผลิตพืชหลักในแอฟริกาตะวันตกในปีค.ศ. 2030, 2060 และ 2090 ภายใต้สถานการณ์ RCP 4.5 และ RCP 8.5 ผลการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรสภาพภูมิอากาศ (อุณหภูมิและปริมาณน้ำฝน) ต่อผลผลิตเฉลี่ย พบว่า ตัวแปรอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อผลผลิตเฉลี่ยของมันสำปะหลัง ข้าว และมันเทศ แต่มีเพียงมันเทศเท่านั้นที่ได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งหมายความว่า หากอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 จะส่งผลให้ผลผลิตมันเทศเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 4.3  แต่ในทางกลับกันข้าวโพดกลับได้รับผลกระทบทางลบจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย หมายความว่า หากอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 จะส่งผลให้ผลผลิตข้าวโพดลดลงร้อยละ 1.2  ด้านตัวแปรปริมาณน้ำฝน พบว่า ปริมาณน้ำฝนส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อผลผลิตเฉลี่ยของข้าวโพด ข้าว และมันเทศ แต่ข้าวโพดและข้าวได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 90 และ 99 ตามลำดับ หมายความว่า หากปริมาณน้ำฝนเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 ผลผลิตข้าวโพดและข้าวจะเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 0.6 และ 0.05 ตามลำดับ ในขณะเดียวกันมันสำปะหลังกลับได้รับผลกระทบทางลบจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณน้ำฝน ด้านความแปรปรวนของผลผลิต พบว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยทำให้ความแปรปรวนของผลผลิตมันสำปะหลัง ข้าว และมันเทศ เพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามความแปรปรวนของผลผลิตข้าวโพดกลับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95  ด้านปัจจัยความแปรปรวนของอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ความแปรปรวนของผลผลิตมันสำปะหลัง ข้าวโพดและมันเทศเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 99 ในขณะที่ความแปรปรวนของผลผลิตข้าวเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 90  ส่วนปัจจัยปริมาณน้ำฝนส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อความแปรปรวนของผลผลิตข้าวโพด ข้าว และมันเทศ ยกเว้นมันสำปะหลัง ซึ่งได้รับผลกระทบในทางบวก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 99 แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณน้ำฝนทำให้ความแปรปรวนของผลผลิตมันสำปะหลังเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ลดความแปรปรวนของผลผลิตข้าวโพด ข้าวและมันเทศ ตามลำดับ สำหรับผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อการผลิตพืชหลักในแอฟริกาตะวันตก ภายใต้สถานการณ์ RCP 4.5 และ RCP 8.5  ในปีค.ศ. 2030, 2060 และ 2090 พบว่า ทั้งมันสำปะหลังและข้าวโพดจะได้รับผลกระทบในทางลบ จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในแอฟริกาตะวันตก ในขณะที่ข้าวและมันเทศ กลับได้รับผลกระทบในเชิงบวก ภายใต้สถานการณ์ดังกล่าว ทั้งในปีค.ศ. 2030, 2060 และ 2090 ในภูมิภาคนี้th
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: Climate Changeen
dc.subject: Temperatureen
dc.subject: Precipitationen
dc.subject: Just and Popeen
dc.subject: West Africaen
dc.subject.classification: Economicsen
dc.title: POTENTIAL EFFECTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON STAPLE CROPS IN WEST AFRICA en
dc.title: ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อพืชหลักใน แอฟริกาตะวันตกth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th