Title: Impacts of Climate Change on Oil Palm Production and Adaptation of Farmers in Southern Thailand
ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อผลผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันและการปรับตัวของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย
Authors: Jareewan Chankong
จรีวรรณ จันทร์คง
Katesuda Sitthisuntikul
เกศสุดา สิทธิสันติกุล
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: Climate Change, Adaptation, Oil Palm
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract:      This study aimed to analyze: 1) impacts of climate change on oil palm yields; 2) factors effecting adaptation of oil palm farmers in the southern Thailand; and 3) finding forms of adaptation to climate change of the farmers. Feasible Generalized Least Squares estimation method (FGLS) was employed for an analysis of impacts of climate change on oil palm yields by using panel data of 14 provinces in southern Thailand during 1987 - 2016 to estimate the coefficients of the mean equation. Results of the analysis showed that variables on an average temperature and variance had a negative impact on oil palm yields. However, factors on oil palm harvest area, total amount of rainfall, variance of rainfall amount, and time tendency representing production technology had a positive impact on oil palm yields. Regarding the estimation of climate change there in 2030, 2060 and 2090 based on A2 climate condition model, it was found that an average oil palm yields decreased at -14.762 up to -25.444 percent.  The variance value of oil palm yields increased at 10.486 up to 16.742 percent. This indicated an increase in risk in the future. Meanwhile, B2 climate condition model showed the same results with that of A2 but less level of violence.      A set of questionnaires was used for data collection administered with 400 oil palm farmers in Surat Thani and Krabi provinces. Obtained data were analyzed based on factors effecting the farmer adaptation by using Binary Logit Regression Analysis.  It was found that factors effecting the farmer adaptation to climate change were personal factor (educational attainment, income, climate change perception), economic factor (debts, soil problems), and social factor (group farming, assistance of public sector).      Regarding forms of adaptation to climate change of the farmers, focus group discussion was held to find the form and content analysis was employed. It was found that the farmers adapted themselves to flood and drought due to climate change such as oil palm production technique, soil improvement, supplementary income and they might change oil palm varieties. However, some employed water system management such as ditch digging to prevent flood and reservoir construction to keep water. For problems encountered in the farmer adaptation, the following were found: lack of capital, knowledge, data for appropriate adaptation, and oil palm production technology. The following were suggestions of the farmers to the government: extension of knowledge and understanding about farmer adaptation to climate change; promotion of community activities related to production forms; promotion of stable oil palm product price; support on oil palm production technology, credit and capital. This could enhance the farmer adaptation, and increase potential of the farmers in appropriate adaptation.
     การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อผลผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวและค้นหารูปแบบการปรับตัวจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย  ด้านการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อผลผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน ใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบทั่วไปที่เป็นไปได้ (FGLS)  โดยใช้ข้อมูลพาแนลของพื้นที่ 14 จังหวัดภาคใต้ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2530 – 2559  ผลการประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยของผลผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ตัวแปรอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยและความแปรปรวนของอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อผลผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน ส่วนปัจจัยพื้นที่เก็บเกี่ยวปาล์มน้ำมัน ปริมาณน้ำฝนรวม ความแปรปรวนของปริมาณน้ำฝน และตัวแปรแนวโน้มเวลาซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของเทคโนโลยีการผลิตส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อผลผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน นอกจากนี้ผลการประมาณการค่าเฉลี่ยและความแปรปรวนของผลผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันในอนาคตจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ ปีค.ศ. 2030, 2060 และ 2090 จากแบบจำลองสภาพภูมิอากาศแบบ A2 พบว่า  ผลผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันเฉลี่ยลดลงถึงร้อยละ -14.762 ถึง ร้อยละ -25.444  และค่าความแปรปรวนของผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นระว่างร้อยละ 10.486 ถึง ร้อยละ 16.742  บ่งบอกถึงความเสี่ยงที่เพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต ขณะที่แบบจำลองสภาพภูมิอากาศ B2 ให้ผลในลักษณะเดียวกับ A2 เพียงแต่ขนาดความรุนแรงน้อยกว่า      ด้านการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวของเกษตรกร มีการใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันในพื้นที่จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานีและจังหวัดกระบี่  จำนวน 400 ราย โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบโลจิทสองทางเลือก (Binary Logit Regression Analysis) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับตัวของเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านตัวบุคคล ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ระดับการศึกษา รายได้จากการปลูกปาล์มน้ำมัน  และการรับรู้ถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ  ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การมีหนี้สิน  และปัญหาดินในพื้นที่ปลูกปาล์มน้ำมัน  รวมถึงปัจจัยด้านสังคม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มหรือชมรมภายในชุมชนและความช่วยเหลือจากภาครัฐบาล        ด้านการค้นหารูปแบบการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันนั้น มีการใช้วิธีการการจัดประชุมกลุ่มย่อย (Focus Group Discussion) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า เกษตรกรมีการปรับตัวต่อปัญหาอุทกภัยและภัยแล้งอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในส่วนของการปรับเปลี่ยนเทคนิคการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน การปรับสภาพดิน การแสวงหารายได้เสริม และในระยะยาวอาจมีการปรับตัวโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงพันธุ์ปาล์มน้ำมันที่ปลูก อย่างไรก็ตามมีลักษณะการปรับตัวที่แตกต่างกัน คือ การจัดการระบบน้ำ โดยมีการยกร่องหรือขุดคูเพื่อป้องกันน้ำท่วม และมีการสร้างแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำเมื่อเกิดภัยแล้ง  นอกจากนี้ยังค้นพบปัญหาอุปสรรคในการปรับตัว ได้แก่ การขาดเงินทุน การขาดความรู้และข้อมูลข่าวสารในการปรับตัวที่ถูกต้อง รวมทั้งขาดการรวมกลุ่ม และขาดเทคโนโลยีในการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันที่ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ อีกทั้งเกษตรกรยังให้ข้อเสนอแนะต่อรัฐเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการปรับตัว ดังต่อไปนี้ การส่งเสริมด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจในการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ  การส่งเสริมกิจกรรมภายในชุมชนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรูปแบบการผลิต  การส่งเสริมเรื่องของราคาปาล์มน้ำมันให้มีเสถียรภาพ การสนับสนุนด้านเทคโนโลยีการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เหมาะสม ตลอดจนสนับสนุนเรื่องของการเข้าถึงสินเชื่อและเงินทุนในการปรับตัว เพื่อส่งเสริมการปรับตัวและเพิ่มศักยภาพของเกษตรกรในการวางแผนด้านการปรับตัวที่เหมาะสมสำหรับบริบทของพื้นที่
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Applied Economics))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/194