Title: CHANGES IN AGRICULTURAL POPULATION STRUCTURE TOWARDS PRODUCTION EFFICIENCY OF ECONOMIC CROPS IN THAILAND
การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรภาคเกษตรต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตพืชเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย
Authors: Weeranuch Wijit
วีรนุช วิจิตร
Nirote Sinnarong
นิโรจน์ สินณรงค์
Maejo University. Economics
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study aims to analyze change in demographic structure of the agricultural sector of economic crops as well as measuring the production efficiency and productivity changes of economic crops. It also supports the changing in population structure of agricultural crops in Thailand. An analysis of agricultural population structure of economic crops is done by using Multiple Regression Analysis divided into 4 crops; rice, sugar cane, rubber and palm oil for 400 each from crop year 2011/2012 to 2013/2014 (total of 3 years). The analysis is based on the age of the farmers which are working age (20-59 years) and older age 60 years and above). It is found that the aging population structure affects the yield of different crops. Rice and sugarcane have similar effect and consistency in ages and educational attainment has no impact on older workers. In rubber and palm oil production, it has a great impact on both the working age and the elderly groups. The highest proportion of rubber production is found in the elderly, followed by palm while sugarcane and rice have no impact on the production volume of the age group. The analysis of the economic efficiency of economic crops and the data analysis are performed by using the boundary-line method and Stochastic production frontier analysis, SFA) which the data of the production of rice, sugarcane, rubber and palm oil in the year 2011/2012-2013/2014 for 400 households. It is divided into two age groups, aged 20-59 years and the age range of 60 years and above. It is found that at the group of 20-59 years old has change in technical performance at -8.88 and age range of 60 years or more change in technical performance at -0.67 which this change in technical performance over the age of 60 years that have a higher efficiency over the age range of 20-59 years. This is consistent with the change in technical efficiency of sugarcane production. It was found that the age range 20-59 years, has change in technical performance at the level -1.89 and above 60 years old. The technical performance change is at 2.92. For change in technical performance above the age of 60 years, it is higher than the age range of 20-59 years. Changes in technical performance of rubber production showed that age range 20-59 years 15.14 and above 60 years old, has change in technical performance at 0.00. For change in technical performance above the age of 60 years, it is less effective than the 20-59 age range increased aging results in lower production efficiency. This is consistent with change in technical performance of the production of palm oil found that age range 20-59 years. For change in technical performance at 12.46 and above 60 years old, change in technical performance is at 1.11. This changes the effectiveness of technical images in the age of 60 and above that has less effective than 20-59 year olds. This is because rice and sugarcane are annual crops that have many changes. Each year, the technology can help increase productivity while rubber and palm oil are perennial plants that take longer to yield and use less technology in addition, they require a lot of harvesting techniques and production expertise. As a result, the labor age is higher which effects on production most. The guidelines for changing the agricultural population structure of economic crops are gained through In-depth interviews from agencies involved in agricultural labor. Data analysis based on Content Analysis shows that the policy of the new generation of farmers, have ideas to create new farmer generation to replace older ones to avoid farmer shortage. Technological development and skill development are needed to produce of agricultural workers. The government currently has a policy for farmers to prepare and develop their land. This includes creation of security for all types of workers because it is important to promote a comprehensive social insurance system that addresses needs of agricultural workers.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรภาคเกษตรของพืชเศรษฐกิจรวมทั้งวัดประสิทธิภาพการผลิตและการเปลี่ยนแปลงประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของพืชเศรษฐกิจรวมทั้งแนวทางรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรภาคเกษตรของพืชเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทยด้านการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรภาคเกษตรของพืชเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์สมการ ถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) แบ่งออกเป็น 4 พืช ได้แก่ ข้าว อ้อย ยางพารา และ ปาล์มน้ำมัน จำนวนพืชชนิดละ 400 ตัวอย่าง ตั้งแต่ปีเพาะปลูก 2554/2555 – 2556/2557 (ระยะเวลารวม 3 ปี) โดยแบ่งการวิเคราะห์ตามช่วงอายุของเกษตรกรออกเป็น 2 ช่วง คือ ช่วงวัยแรงงาน (อายุ 20-59 ปี) และช่วงวัยสูงอายุ (อายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีเป็นต้นไป) พบว่า โครงสร้างประชากรด้านอายุได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณผลผลิตในพืชแต่ละชนิดแตกต่างกันซึ่งจะเห็นว่าข้าวและอ้อยมีผลใกล้เคียงและสอดคล้องกัน คืออายุแรงงาน และระดับการศึกษาไม่มี ผลกระทบในกลุ่มวัยแรงงานผู้สูงอายุ ส่วนพืชยางพาราและปาล์มน้ำมัน อายุของแรงงาน มีผลกระทบมากทั้งในกลุ่มวัยแรงงานและกลุ่มวัยแรงงานสูงอายุ ดังนั้น อายุแรงงานที่เพิ่มขึ้น มีผลกระทบต่อปริมาณการผลิตยางพาราของกลุ่มวัยสูงอายุมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ปาล์มส่วนข้าวและอ้อย พบว่า อายุแรงงานไม่มีผลกระทบต่อปริมาณการผลิตของกลุ่มวัย ด้านการวิเคราะห์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของพืชเศรษฐกิจ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิควิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีเส้นพรมแดนการผลิตเชิงเฟ้นสุ่ม (Stochastic production frontier analysis, SFA) ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลการผลิตข้าว อ้อย ยางพารา และปาล์มน้ำมัน ในปีการผลิต 2554/55 -2556/57 จำนวน 400 ครัวเรือน แบ่งการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็น 2 ช่วงอายุ คือ ช่วงอายุ 20-59 ปี และช่วงอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป พบว่าช่วงอายุ 20-59 ปี การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่ระดับ-8.88 และช่วงอายุ 60 ปี ขึ้นไป การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่ระดับ -0.67 ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคในช่วงอายุ 60 ปี ขึ้นไป มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่า ช่วงอายุ 20-59 ปี ซึ่งสอดคล้องการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของการผลิตอ้อย พบว่าช่วงอายุ 20-59 ปี การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่ระดับ-1.89 และช่วงอายุ 60 ปี ขึ้นไป การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่ระดับ 2.92 ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคในช่วงอายุ 60 ปี ขึ้นไป มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่า ช่วงอายุ 20-59 ปี ซึ่งแตกต่างกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของการผลิตยางพารา พบว่า ช่วงอายุ 20-59 ปี การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่ระดับ 15.14 และช่วงอายุ 60 ปี ขึ้นไป การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่ระดับ 0.00 ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคในช่วงอายุ 60 ปี ขึ้นไป มีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่า ช่วงอายุ 20-59 ปี แสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนว่าอายุที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตลดลงซึ่งสอดคล้องกับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน พบว่า ช่วงอายุ 20-59 ปี การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่ระดับ 12.46 และช่วงอายุ 60 ปี ขึ้นไป การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่ระดับ 1.11 ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคในช่วงอายุ 60 ปี ขึ้นไป มีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่า ช่วงอายุ 20-59 ปี เนื่องจากข้าวและอ้อยเป็นพืชที่ปลูกเป็นรายปี ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลายๆ ด้าน ในแต่ละปีและสามารถมีเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วยในการเพิ่มผลผลิตได้ ส่วนยางพาราและปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นพืชยืนต้นใช้เวลาในการปลูกนานกว่าจะได้ผลผลิต และมีเทคโนโลยีที่เข้ามาช่วยน้อยนอกจากนี้ยังเป็นพืชที่ต้องใช้เทคนิคการเก็บเกี่ยวและความชำนาญในการผลิตมากพอสมควร จึงส่งผลให้ช่วงอายุแรงงานที่สูงขึ้น ส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุดในการผลิต ด้านแนวทางรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรภาคเกษตรต่อพืชเศรษฐกิจ มีการใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จากหน่วยงานที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับแรงงานภาคเกษตรและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) พบว่า มีแนวนโยบายโครงการสร้างเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ โดยมีแนวคิดในการสร้างเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่เพื่อทดแทนเกษตรกรรุ่นเก่าที่มีอายุมากขึ้น เพื่อไม่ให้เกิดปัญหาการขาดแคลน พัฒนาเทคโนโลยีและการพัฒนาทักษะต่างๆ ที่จำเป็นในการผลิตให้กับแรงงานภาคเกษตร ปรับภาพลักษณ์ให้เป็นภาคการผลิตที่มีรายได้สูง ให้ภาคเกษตรเป็นภาคการผลิตที่มีอนาคต รัฐบาลปัจจุบันมีนโยบายของการทำเกษตรแปลงใหญ่ เพื่อจัดรูปและพัฒนาที่ดิน สร้างความมั่นคงให้กับแรงงานทุกประเภท จึงได้ส่งเสริมระบบการประกันสังคมที่ครอบคลุมกับความต้องการของแรงงานภาคการเกษตร
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Applied Economics))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/195