Title: COSMETIC PRODUCTS FROM TORCH GINGER
ผลิตภัณฑ์ความงามจากดาหลา
Authors: Nattawut Whangsomnuek
ณัฐวุฒิ หวังสมนึก
Doungporn Amornlerdpison
ดวงพร อมรเลิศพิศาล
Maejo University. Graduate School
Keywords: ดาหลา
สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ
เอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส
เอนไซม์คอลลาจิเนส
เครื่องสำอาง
การทดสอบทางคลินิก
Etlingera elatior
Antioxidant
Tyrosinase
Collagenase
Cosmetic
Clinical evaluation
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Torch ginger (Etlingera elatior (Jack) R.M. Sm.) is a plant of the Zingiberaceae family that possesses medicinal properties and is widely known and cultivated in Thailand as an ornamental flower or locally consumed as food. In this study, torch ginger flowers and leaves were purchased from a cultivar. The dried flowers and leaf were extracted by water and dried via freeze drying and spray drying method. In comparing suitable drying processes each aqueous extract from both drying processes were measured for the yield of extract and total phenolic content. Their effective extracts from a proper dried method were examined for amino acid content and phenolic compounds using GC-MS and LC-MS, respectively. The extracts were evaluated for their antioxidant and enzyme activities. The former referred to assay via 2, 2’-azino-bis (3-ethylbenzthiazoline-6-sulfonic acid (ABTS), 2, 2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH•) and superoxide radical scavenging while the latter was an activity of the tyrosinase and collagenase enzyme inhibition to determine possible skin benefits. A suitable concentration of the flower and leaf extracts for formulation as cosmetic was assessed via inhibiting tyrosinase. Furthermore, the mixing of torch ginger flower and leaf extract were developed as cosmetic products including TG cream, TG foam and TG scrub. The cosmetic products were studies on their physical properties and also underwent an accelerated stability test under various conditions. The cosmetic products were also evaluated for skin irritation and its skin whitening effect among 24 healthy volunteers who used each product for four weeks. The whitening effects of each product were evaluated and compared with before the treatment by measuring the amount of melanin using DermaLab® Combo and using Finn chamber® for skin irritation test. The results showed that the flower and left extract from the freeze drying method produced the highest yield of extract and total phenolic content, higher than the spray drying method. Henceforth these extracts were used for further analysis. The total phenolic contents of the flower and leaf extracts were 38.68 ± 0.45 and 246.52 ± 0.26 mg GAE/g extract, respectively. The LC-MS analysis revealed that the major components of both extracts were isoquercetin, catechin, and gallic acid. In addition, the amino acid contents of these extracts, which include lysine and leucine, exhibited a compound that may be effective in improving the formation of collagen and reducing wrinkle appearance when used on skin. The antioxidant activity displayed that both extracts can be used as potential sources of natural antioxidants with ABTS, DPPH and superoxide radical scavenging, as well as trolox and gallic acid. The flower and leaf extracts were shown to inhibit tyrosinase and collagenase activities. Further, a suitable concentration of the flower and leaf extracts revealed that 1% of the flower and leaf extract in a ratio of 1:1 exhibited the highest tyrosinase inhibition activity. From the clinical study, each of the torch ginger products demonstrated that the melanin content in the skin significantly decreased after using the products on different tested areas (p < 0.05, bonferroni test). On the other hand, the melanin content was increased on the final week of testing, which may be due to the time of testing (March 2019 to May 2019) in Thailand being in the hot season. This period has a corresponding increase in UV exposure, which is one of the causes of melanin synthesis. The volunteer’s satisfaction with each torch ginger products was between well to very well for all areas measured. Additionally, none of the volunteers suffered skin irritation of allergic reactions during the test period. In conclusion, torch ginger flower and leaf extract could potentially be a natural source to use as an active ingredient for whitening and anti-aging application in cosmetic products.
ดาหลา (Etlingera elatior (Jack) R.M. Sm.) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรในตระกูลขิงข่า ในประเทศไทยนิยมปลูกเพื่อใช้เป็นไม้ประดับหรือเป็นอาหารพื้นบ้าน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการเลือกศึกษาส่วนดอกและส่วนใบของดาหลาที่ทำการรับซื้อจากเกษตรกร โดยนำตัวอย่างส่วนดอกและส่วนใบดาหลาแห้งมาทำการสกัดด้วยน้ำและทำให้แห้งด้วยวิธีแตกต่างกันคือวิธีแช่เยือกแข็งและวิธีทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยเพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการทำแห้งที่เหมาะสมต่อสารสกัดทั้ง 2 ชนิดโดยทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณผลผลิตของการสกัดและสารประกอบกลุ่มฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด นำสารสกัดจากวิธีการทำแห้งที่เหมาะสมมาทำการตรวจวัดชนิดและปริมาณกรดอะมิโน และปริมาณสารประกอบกลุ่มฟีนอลิกด้วยด้วยวิธี GC-MS และ LC-MS ตามลำดับ จากนั้นศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดส่วนดอกและส่วนใบดาหลาในการเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยการทดสอบฤทธิ์การขจัดอนุมูลอิสระในหลอดทดลองด้วยวิธีแตกต่างกัน 3 วิธีคือ อนุมูลเอบีทีเอส  (2, 2’-azino-bis (3-ethylbenzthiazoline-6-sulfonic acid) อนุมูลดีพีพีเอช (2, 2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl) และอนุมูลซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ และประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นสารช่วยบำรุงผิวด้วยการทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสและคอลลาจิเนส จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณและอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของสารสกัดส่วนดอกและส่วนใบร่วมกันเพื่อใช้เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ในเครื่องสำอางด้วยการทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส และพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางบำรุงผิวเรียกว่า TG จำนวน 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ ครีมบำรุงผิวหน้า โฟมล้างหน้า และผงขัดผิวกาย ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าว รวมถึงศึกษาความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ภายใต้สภาวะเร่งที่สภาวะแตกต่างกัน จากนั้นศึกษาการระคายเคืองผิวหนังโดยใช้ Finn® Chamber และการปรับสภาพผิวให้กระจ่างใสของแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 24 คนเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ โดยการศึกษาการช่วยปรับสภาพผิวให้ขาวกระจ่างใสทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณเม็ดสีเมลานินก่อนและหลังการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบผิวหนังแบบหลายวิธี DermaLab® combo ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสารสกัดส่วนดอกและส่วนใบที่ทำให้แห้งด้วยวิธีแช่เยือกแข็งมีปริมาณผลผลิตของสารสกัดและปริมาณสารประกอบกลุ่มฟีนอลิกทั้งหมดสูงกว่าวิธีทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย ดังนั้นจึงคัดเลือกสารสกัดจากวิธีทำให้แห้งด้วยวิธีแช่เยือกแข็งเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาขั้นต่อไป ส่วนปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมดพบว่าสารสกัดส่วนดอกและส่วนใบดาหลามีปริมาณเท่ากับ 38.68 ± 0.45 และ 246.52 ± 0.26 มิลลิกรัมสมมูลของกรดกรดแกลลิกต่อกรัมสารสกัด การวิเคราะห์ด้วย LC-MS พบว่าสารฟีนอลิกชนิดเด่นในสารสกัดทั้ง 2 ส่วนคือ ไอโซเควอซิทิน แคทีชิน และกรดแกลลิก นอกจากนี้กรดอะมิโนชนิดเด่นที่พบในสารสกัดดังกล่าวคือ ไลซีน และลิวซีน ซึ่งมีรายงานว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการสร้างคอลลาเจนและช่วยลดเลือนริ้วรอยที่ปรากฏบนผิวหนัง ส่วนฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่าสารสกัดจากดาหลามีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการขจัดอนุมูลเอบีทีเอส ดีพีพีเอช และซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์เทียบเท่ากับสารมาตรฐานโทรลอกซ์และกรดแกลลิก นอกจากนี้ยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสและคอลลาจิเนส การศึกษาปริมาณสารสกัดที่เหมาะสมพบว่าสารสกัดผสมส่วนดอกและส่วนใบความเข้มข้น 1% ที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส ส่วนการศึกษาทางคลินิกวิทยาพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางจากดาหลาทั้ง 3 ชนิดช่วยลดปริมาณเม็ดสีเมลานินในบริเวณทดสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05, bonferroni test) แต่ในช่วงสัปดาห์สุดท้ายของการทดสอบพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยของเม็ดมีเมลานินมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากในช่วงการทดลองอยู่ในช่วงเวลาที่แดดร้อนจัด (เดือนมีนาคม – พฤษภาคม 2562) โดยสัมพันธ์กับค่าดัชนียูวีที่สูงขึ้นซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการสังเคราะห์เม็ดสีเมลานิน ส่วนการทดสอบความพึงพอใจหลังการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่าทุกผลิตภัณฑ์อยู่ในช่วงความพอใจดีถึงดีมากในทุกหัวข้อ นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบการระคายเคืองในอาสาสมัคร ดังนั้นสารสกัดจากส่วนดอกและส่วนใบดาหลาจึงสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากธรรมชาติที่มีศักยภาพในการช่วยปรับสภาพผิวให้กระจ่างใสและป้องกันผิวหนังเสื่อมสภาพเพื่อใช้พัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Agricultural Interdisciplinary))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (สหวิทยาการเกษตร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/203