Title: AGRICULTURAL WASTE UPGRADINGBY TORREFACTION PROCESS
การเพิ่มคุณภาพวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรด้วยกระบวนการทอร์รีแฟคชัน
Authors: Jenjira Uttareun
เจนจิรา อุตเรือน
Nigran Homdoung
นิกราน หอมดวง
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Torrefaction process did improve the chemical properties, heating value and energy density of biomass. The benefits of this process was biomass torrefied could be used for both direct combustion and gasification.  It could renew fossil fuel in the future. This research aims to improve the quality of agricultural waste such as rice straw and corn stalk by torrefaction process along with comparing chemical and physical properties and heating value of rice straw and corn stalk torrefied both with powder and pellet form under conditions of temperature and time range 200-400 °C and 10-60 min respectively. The final part of this research made energy costs assessment for the production of torrefied fuel, and made mathematical model for heating value prediction of torrefied fuel.  The results of this study show that the torrefaction process could improve chemical and physical properties and heating value of rice straw and corn stalk. In appropriate torrefaction with temperature and time conditions being 200 °C and 40 min heating value could increase up to 19.25% and 11.6% respectively. By increasing torrefaction temperature and time the components of biomass and heating values tended to increase.  When torrefaction temperature and time increases moisture and volatile content decreases. However fixed carbon, ash and heating value increases. Production of pellets from rice straw and corn stalk had more properties as standard passed pellets.  Comparing between pellet torrefied fuel and torrefied pellet fuel moisture of both type of fuels were similar, while the content of volatile, fixed carbon and heating value of pellet torrefied fuel were higher than torrefied pellet fuel.  Physical length properties of pellet torrefied fuel and torrefied pellet fuel were in range 2.5-3.5 cm.  It had smooth, glossy, and dark to light brown skin. Density and shatter index of pellet torrefied fuel were higher than torrefied pellet fuel, while compressive strength and water resistance of torrefied pellet fuel being higher than pellet torrefied fuel.  Mathematical model equation for heating value prediction of torrefied fuel under adjustments of torrefaction temperature and time could predict the heating value of torrefied fuel as well. Average R-squared value was in range 0.9772-0.9890. The specific electrical energy consumption in the production of torrefied pellets of rice straw and corn stalk was in the range of 783.78 - 839.53 kWhe/Ton and specific thermal energy consumption was 4,166.67 kWhth/Ton. Financially this result shows the total production costs were 9,924.88 Baht/Ton and 9,674.02 Baht/Ton respectively.
กระบวนการทอร์รีแฟคชันเป็นการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางเคมี ค่าความร้อนและความหนาแน่นทางพลังงานให้สูงขึ้น ประโยชน์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการนี้สามารถนำเอาไปใช้ประโยชน์ทั้งการเผาไหม้โดยตรงและการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งสามารถนำไปทดแทนการใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลในอนาคตได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรประเภทฟางข้าวและต้นข้าวโพดด้วยกระบวนการทอร์รีแฟคชัน โดยมีการประเมินและเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติทางเคมี ทางกายภาพ และค่าความร้อนของฟางข้าวและต้นข้าวโพดทั้งในรูปแบบกากและอัดเม็ด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขอุณหภูมิและเวลาทอร์รีแฟคชัน 200-400 °C และ 10-60 min ตามลำดับ ช่วงท้ายของงานวิจัยได้มีการประเมินต้นทุนการใช้พลังงานในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงทอร์รีไฟด์ และการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อทำนายค่าความร้อนของเชื้อเพลิงทอร์รีไฟด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้กระบวนการทอร์รีแฟคชันสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพคุณสมบัติทางเคมี ทางกายภาพ และค่าความร้อนของชีวมวลประเภทฟางข้าวและต้นข้าวโพดได้ โดยเงื่อนไขการทดสอบอุณหภูมิและเวลาทอร์รีแฟคชันที่เหมาะสมของฟางข้าวและต้นข้าวโพดคือ อุณหภูมิ 200 °C และ 40 min สามารถเพิ่มค่าความร้อนให้สูงได้ 19.25% และ 11.6% ตามลำดับ การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและเวลาทอร์รีแฟคชันส่งผลให้ปริมาณองค์ประกอบชีวมวล และค่าความร้อนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น โดยปริมาณความชื้นและสารระเหยลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและเวลาทอร์รีแฟคชัน ในขณะเดียวกันปริมาณคาร์บอนคงตัว เถ้า และค่าความร้อนจะเพิ่มขึ้น การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดจากฟางข้าวและต้นข้าวโพดมีคุณสมบัติส่วนใหญ่ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ด การเปรียบเทียบเชื้อเพลิงทอร์รีไฟด์อัดเม็ดและเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดทอร์รีไฟด์ คุณสมบัติทางด้านความชื้นของเชื้อเพลิงทั้งสองเชื้อเพลิงใกล้เคียงกัน ในขณะที่ปริมาณสารระเหย คาร์บอนคงตัวและค่าความร้อนของเชื้อเพลิงทอร์รีไฟด์อัดเม็ดสูงกว่าเชื้อเพลิงแบบอัดเม็ดทอร์รีไฟด์ คุณสมบัติทางด้านกายภาพเชื้อเพลิงทอร์รีไฟด์อัดเม็ดและเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดทอร์รีไฟด์ มีความยาวโดยเฉลี่ยของเชื้อเพลิงทั้งสองประเภทอยู่ในช่วง 2.5-3.5 cm ลักษณะผิวเป็นผิวเรียบ มันวาว สีน้ำตาลเข้มจนถึงอ่อน คุณสมบัติความหนาแน่นและดัชนีการแตกร่วนของเชื้อเพลิงทอร์รีไฟด์อัดเม็ดสูงกว่าเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดทอร์รีไฟด์ ในขณะที่ความต้านทานแรงอัดและความต้านทานน้ำของเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดทอร์รีไฟด์สูงกว่า สมการแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อทำนายค่าความร้อนของเชื้อเพลิง ภายใต้การปรับอุณหภูมิและเวลาทอร์รีแฟคชัน สามารถทำนายผลค่าความร้อนเชื้อเพลิงทอร์รีไฟด์ได้ดี มีค่า R-squared เฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 0.9772-0.9890 การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดทอร์รีไฟด์ของชีวมวลประเภทฟางข้าวและต้นข้าวโพด มีอัตราการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 783.78 - 839.53 kWhe/Ton และอัตราการใช้พลังงานความร้อนของชีวมวลทั้งสองคือ 4,166.67 kWhth/Ton ส่งผลให้การผลิตฟางข้าวและต้นข้าวโพดอัดเม็ดทอร์รีไฟด์มีต้นทุนทางพลังงานทั้งหมด 9,924.88 Baht/Ton และ 9,674.02 Baht/Ton ตามลำดับ
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/205