DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Namfon Chomkaeoen
dc.contributor: น้ำฝน จอมแก้วth
dc.contributor.advisor: Saengtong Pongjaroenkiten
dc.contributor.advisor: แสงทอง พงษ์เจริญกิตth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 13/6/2022
dc.description.abstract: Dwarfism is a desired agronomic trait in watermelon. Genetic analysis revealed that dwarf growth habit is controlled by a single recessive gene (dwarf; dw). Linkage analysis of F2 derived from inbred watermelon KK-6939 (viny plant) and TH-15974 (dwarf plant) lines, positioned the dw locus at the terminal region of chromosome 9. Using the gene annotation data derived from watermelon reference genome “97103”, 25 genes were located between WMSNP-0002750 and WMSNP-0002780 markers. Only 2 out of 25 candidate genes, Cla015407 and Cla015408 encode a gibberellin 3-beta-hydroxylase (GA3ox). Only the SNP (G/A) at the position 626th nucleotide of Cla015407 could distinguish dwarf plants from viny plants. This point mutation is an acceptor splice site lead to altered splicing site happening moved from 626th to 639th nucleotide and then 13 bp were deleted in exon 2 resulting in truncated protein in dwarf plants. Even though Cla015408 encoded the same protein as Cla015407 but the expression of Cla015408 could not be detected from quantitative and semi-quantitative RT-PCR in seedling stage. Therefore, Cla015408 could not function instead of Cla015407 in dwarf plants. These results suggested Cla015407 should be the dw gene. The high throughput of functional marker, Cla015407-GA was developed from SNP 626th and validated in various inbred lines. This functional marker consisted completely with the phenotype. So this marker has high accuracy and high value to implement in a watermelon breeding program.en
dc.description.abstract: ต้นเตี้ยเป็นลักษณะทางการเกษตรที่สำคัญในแตงโม จากการทำแผนที่ยีนในประชากรรุ่นที่ 2 ซึ่งได้จากการผสมระหว่างแตงโมต้นสูงสายพันธุ์ KK-6939 และแตงโมต้นเตี้ยสายพันธุ์ TH-15974 พบการถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมแบบยีนด้อย 1 ตำแหน่ง (dwarf, dw) สามารถระบุตำแหน่งของยีน dw ที่ปลายโครโมโซมแท่งที่ 9 ซึ่งอยู่ระหว่างเครื่องหมาย WMSNP-0002750 และ WMSNP-0002780 จากการค้นหายีนในบริเวณดังกล่าวในฐานข้อมูลจีโนมของแตงโม (watermelon reference genome “97103”) พบว่ามียีนทั้งหมด 25 ยีน ซึ่งมีเพียง 2 ยีน ได้แก่ Cla015407 และ Cla015408 เป็นรหัสของเอนไซม์ gibberellin 3-beta-hydroxylase (GA3ox) จากการศึกษาลำดับเบสของยีนทั้งสองในแตงโมต้นเตี้ยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงนิวคลีโอไทด์หนึ่งตำแหน่ง (single nucleotide polymorphism, SNP) ที่ตำแหน่ง 626 ของยีน Cla015407 โดยเปลี่ยนจากนิวคลีโอไทด์ G เป็น A ทำให้ตำแหน่งจุดตัดอาร์เอ็นเอของแตงโมต้นเตี้ยขยับไปที่ตำแหน่ง 639 ส่งผลให้เกิดการขาดหายไป 13 นิวคลีโอไทด์ของเอกซอน 2 ส่งผลให้สร้างโปรตีนสั้นลง ถึงแม้ว่ายีน Cla015408 จะเป็นรหัสของ GA3ox แต่จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน Cla015408 ด้วย quantitative และ semi-quantitative RT-PCR ไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน Cla015408 ในระยะต้นกล้า ดังนั้นยีน Cla015408 จึงไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่ทดแทนยีน Cla015407 ได้ จึงสรุปได้ว่ายีน Cla015407 คือยีนที่ควบคุมความเตี้ย โดยจากการออกแบบเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอที่จำเพาะกับหน้าที่จาก SNP ตำแหน่ง 626 ชื่อ Cla015407-GA ที่สามารถจำแนกแตงโมกลุ่มต้นเตี้ยออกจากต้นสูงได้ ซึ่งจะสามารถนำไปใช้ช่วยคัดเลือกแตงโมต้นเตี้ยในการปรับปรุงพันธุ์แตงโมต่อไปth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Maejo University
dc.subject: แตงโมth
dc.subject: ยีนควบคุมลักษณะต้นเตี้ยth
dc.subject: การเปลี่ยนแปลงนิวคลีโอไทด์หนึ่งตำแหน่งth
dc.subject: จุดตัดอาร์เอ็นเอth
dc.subject: เอนไซม์ Gibberellin 3-beta-hydroxylase (GA3ox)th
dc.subject: เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอที่จำเพาะกับหน้าที่th
dc.subject: Watermelonen
dc.subject: Dwarf geneen
dc.subject: Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP)en
dc.subject: Acceptor splice siteen
dc.subject: Gibberellin 3-beta-hydroxylase (GA3ox)en
dc.subject: Functional markeren
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.title: IDENTIFICATION AND MAPPING OF A DWARFNESS RELATED GENES IN WATERMELON (Citrullus lanatus) en
dc.title: การค้นหาและสร้างแผนที่ของยีนที่สัมพันธ์กับลักษณะต้นเตี้ยในแตงโม (Citrullus lanatus) th
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Saengtong Pongjaroenkiten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: แสงทอง พงษ์เจริญกิตth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsaengton@mju.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsaengton@mju.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Genetics))en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (พันธุศาสตร์))th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth