Title: BIODIESEL PRODUCTION FROM WASTE COOKING OILUSING RIVER SNAIL SHELL AS CATALYST
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วโดยใช้เปลือกหอยขมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Authors: Sasiprapha Kaewdang
ศศิประภา แก้วแดง
Rotjapun Nirunsin
รจพรรณ นิรัญศิลป์
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: Biodiesel
Tranesterification
River snail shell
Calcium oxide.
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: In this research of production biodiesel  from waste cooking oil via transesterification process was studied. Calcium oxide (CaO) prepared from river snail shell ash was used as catalyst. The river snail shell was calcined at 700, 800 and 900 °C for 4 hrs. The samples were characterized by X-ray fluorescence (XRF), X-ray diffraction (XRD) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) techniques. After which, the factors affecting to transesterification of biodiesel production were studied at a molar ratio of methanol:oil (6:1, 9:1 and 12:1) with the amount of catalyst (1%wt, 2%wt and 3%wt), at a reaction time (1 hr, 2 hrs and 3 hrs) and with a reaction temperature of 60 ºC and stirring at 300 rpm. The biodiesel properties such as density, acid value, pH, flash point, heat of combustion, methyl ester and viscosity were determined. Finally the catalysts reusability was examined. The study indicated that after calcination at high temperatures river snail shell was converted to calcium oxide (CaO). When calcination temperatures were 700, 800 and 900 ºC, calcium oxide (CaO) quantities were 50.50% 70.11% and 73.88%, respectively. The best condition for biodiesel production was a reaction that uses methanol:oil molar ratio of 9:1, calcination temperature of calcined river snail shell at 800 ºC, catalyst amount of 3%wt and reaction time for 1 hr. This reaction could produce 98.19% of methyl ester and 92.50% of biodiesel. Biodiesel product from reaction approved the standards as per the department of energy business. The density, acid value, pH, flash point and heat of combustion were found to be 880 kg/m3, 0.44 mg KOH/g, 9.6, 162 ºC and 44,656 kJ/kg respectively. Viscosity value of biodiesel was 6.42 cSt. This research revealed that river snail shell, provided from natural waste material, could be used as a source of calcium oxide catalyst. Therefore, it could be a promising catalyst for commercial-scale biodiesel production in the future.
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วด้วยกระบวนการทรานส์ เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์ (CaO) จากเปลือกหอยขมเผาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำการเผาเปลือกหอยขมที่อุณหภูมิ 700, 800 และ 900 ºC เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ทำการศึกษาลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRF) เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) และเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) จากนั้นศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน (6:1, 9:1 และ 12:1) ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (1, 2 และ 3%wt) ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (1, 2 และ 3 ชั่วโมง) โดยกำหนดอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 ºC และความเร็วรอบในการกวน 300 rpm โดยมีการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติไบโอดีเซลเบื้องต้น อาทิ ค่าความหนาแน่น ค่าความเป็นกรด ค่า pH จุดวาบไฟ ค่าความร้อน ปริมาณเมทิลเอสเตอร์ และค่าความหนืด  ทั้งนี้ได้มีการศึกษาการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ซ้ำ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเปลือกหอยขมเผาเกิดการสลายตัวเป็นแคลเซียมออกไซด์ (CaO) เมื่อได้รับความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น โดยจากการให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 700, 800 และ 900 ºC จะมีปริมาณของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ (CaO) 50.50% 70.11% และ 73.88% ตามลำดับ และจากผลการศึกษาการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เงื่อนไขของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 9:1 จากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากเปลือกหอยขมเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 ºC ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3%wt เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 1 ชั่วโมง มีปริมาณเมทิลเอสเตอร์สูงสุดที่ 98.19% และมีปริมาณผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลสูงถึง 92.50% จากการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เงื่อนไขดังกล่าวสามารถทำให้ผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่ได้มีค่าคุณสมบัติต่างๆ เป็นไปตามประกาศของกรมธุรกิจพลังงาน คือ มีค่าความหนาแน่น 880 kg/m3, ค่าความเป็นกรด 0.44 mg KOH/g, ค่า pH 9.6, จุดวาบไฟ 162 ºC และค่าความร้อน 44,656 kJ/kg ในส่วนของค่าความหนืด พบว่ามีค่า 6.42 cSt จากงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเปลือกหอยขมเป็นแหล่งของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่สามารถหาได้จากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางธรรมชาติที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ในอนาคต
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/209