Title: INCREASING WIND POWER GENERATION EFFICIENCY BY USING WIND SIGNAL PROCESSING EQUIPMENT ON WIND  TURBINE COMPARED WITH THE POWER CAPACITY FOR CONTROLLING THE WAITING WIND DIRECTIONS
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมด้วยการประมวลสัญญาณ จากอุปกรณ์วัดลมบนกังหันลมเทียบกับกำลังการผลิตเพื่อกำหนดทิศรอลม
Authors: Ponrawee Koetket
พรวี เกิดเกตุ
Yingrak Auttawaitkul
ยิ่งรักษ์ อรรถเวชกุล
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: กังหันลม, ทิศลม, Huge error, ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต
wind turbine wind direction huge error arithmetic mean
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: At present Thailand is able to generate electricity in excess of 10,000 MW from renewable energy – biomass, water, sunlight, and others. One of the reasons renewable energy is used for generating electricity because it is clean energy e.g. wind power. In 2016 the country could generate electricity from wind power at 507.04 MW and reaching 627.82 MW in 2017. However, the investment in generating electricity from wind power is high compared to other forms of renewable energy. Therefore, increasing the efficiency of generating electricity from wind power a benefit in order to increase the rate of returns to the company. The efficiency in generating electricity by wind turbine depends on the following factors: wind continuity, wind direction, and wind speed. The direction setting of the wind turbine to face the wind direction (5-10 minutes) is one factor which can increase the efficiency in electrical generating. This study investigated the setting of wind waiting direction by using method of huge error for screening database to be in the same database. Besides, arithmetic mean score of the wind direction is used to set the wind waiting direction to reduce the time of the adjustment of the wind turbine to the wind direction. Results of the study revealed that the setting of wind waiting direction by using the arithmetic mean score helps increase the time for electrical generating for 1,830 minutes or 7,332 kWh (January-December, 2018). In other words, the electrical generating power increases 0.172% when compared to data from SCADA system.
ปัจจุบันการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานลมเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 507.04 MW ในปี พ.ศ. 2559 เป็น 627.82 MW ในปี พ.ศ. 2560 และมีแนวโน้มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากพลังงานลมเป็นพลังงานหมุนเวียนและเป็นพลังงานสะอาด อย่างไรก็ตาม การลงทุนในการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานลมยังจัดว่าสูงเมื่อเทียบกับพลังงานหมุนเวียนชนิดอื่น ดังนั้นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานลมจึงถือเป็นหนึ่งแนวทางที่ช่วยลดระยะเวลาคืนทุนของผู้ประกอบการโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานลม ประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากกังหันลมขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยต่างๆ ดังนี้ ความต่อเนื่องของลม (Continuity) ทิศของลมที่ตรงกับหน้ากังหัน (Wind direction) และความเร็วลม (Wind speed) อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจัยที่สามารถควบคุมเพื่อให้ผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าได้มากขึ้นคือการกำหนดทิศของหน้ากังหันให้ตรงกับทิศของลม ซึ่งในขั้นตอนการปรับทิศของหน้ากังหันให้ตรงกับทิศของลมนั้นจะใช้เวลาประมาณ 5 ถึง 10 นาที ขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งของหน้ากังหันก่อนหยุดทำงาน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกำหนดทิศรอลมของกังหันลมโดยใช้วิธี Method of Huge error ในการคัดกรองฐานข้อมูลเพื่อให้อยู่ในฐานข้อมูลเดียวกันและใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตของทิศลมมากำหนดทิศรอลมเพื่อช่วยลดเวลาในการปรับหน้ากังหันเข้าหาทิศลม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการกำหนดทิศรอลมของกังหันลมโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตของทิศลมสามารถลดเวลาในการปรับหน้ากังหันเข้าหาทิศลมหรือช่วยเพิ่มเวลาในการผลิตไฟฟ้าของกังหันลม การผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าจากกังหันลมจากเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561 เพิ่มขึ้น 1,830 นาที คิดเป็นกำลังการผลิตที่เพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 7,332 kWh เมื่อเทียบกับข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้จากระบบ SCADA ดังนั้นวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถใช้กำหนดทิศรอลมให้กับกังหันลมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฟฟ้าได้
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/213