Title: A HYBRID ENERGY HARVESTING SYSTEM FOR THE LOW POWER COMMUNICATION DEVICES
ระบบเก็บเกี่ยวพลังงานไฮบริดสำหรับอุปกรณ์สื่อสารข้อมูลแบบไร้สายกำลังงานต่ำ
Authors: Arun Siribhatharawarin
อรุณ ศิริภัทรวรินทร์
Thongchai Maneechukate
ธงชัย มณีชูเกตุ
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: ระบบเก็บเก็บเกี่ยวพลังงาน, พลังงานทดแทน, พลังงานสะอาด system
renewable energy
green energy
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research is aimed to test the micro renewable energy harvesting devices for wireless data communication device installed in rural areas which are difficult to reach for battery changing. A micro hybrid energy harvesting system in this research included small photovoltaic cell, micro wind turbine and thermoelectric devices. Electrical voltage from system was measured and power was collected in battery for further use as energy resource of micro wireless data communication device. Moreover, the test of 2.5 W and 10 W photovoltaic module was conducted using solar simulator. The result showed that at solar intensity in the range of 50-1,000 W/m2, 2.5 W and 10 W photovoltaic produced maximum voltage of 6.15 V and 19.17 V, respectively. It was found that micro vertical axis wind turbine and horizontal axis wind turbine in wind tunnel generated maximum voltage of 0.72 V and 8.76 V, respectively. The results also showed that TEC112710 and TEC1-12706 thermoelectric generated the average highest voltage of 4.69 V and 0.99 V with temperature difference between hot and cool sides being 45 ˚C. Power transformed from devices mentioned above could be used as energy resource of wireless data communication device without external power.
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เก็บเกี่ยวพลังงานทดแทนขนาดจิ๋วเพื่อใช้สำหรับอุปกรณ์สื่อสารข้อมูลแบบไร้สายขนาดเล็กที่ติดตั้งในถิ่นทุรกันดารซึ่งยากต่อการเดินทางเข้าไปเปลี่ยนแบตเตอร์รี่  ระบบเก็บเกี่ยวพลังงานทดแทนแบบผสมผสานขนาดจิ๋วในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการผสมผสานแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตยข์นาดเล็ก กังหันลมขนาดจิ๋ว และอุปกรณ์เทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกใน การผลิตไฟฟ้า โดยการทดสอบจะทำการวัดค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากอุปกรณ์ชนิดต่าง ๆ เพื่อนำมาเก็บในแบตเตอรี่และนำไปใช้เป็นแหล่งพลังงานของอุปกรณ์สื่อสารไร้สายขนาดเล็กต่อไป นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการทดสอบแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ขนาด 2.5 W และ 10 W ด้วยเครื่องสร้างแสงอาทิตย์จำลอง (solar simulator) จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่ค่าความเข้มแสงในช่วง 50 – 1,000 W/m2 แผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ขนาด 2.5 W และ 10 W สามารถสร้างแรงดันไฟฟ้าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 6.15  V และ 19.17 V ตามลำดับการทดสอบกังหันลมแกนตั้งและกังหันลมแกนนอนขนาดจิ๋วภายในอุโมงค์ลม พบว่า กันหันลมแกนตั้งและกังหันลมแกนนอนขนาดจิ๋วสามารถสร้างแรงดันไฟฟ้าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.72 V และ 8.76 V ตามลำดับ และผลการทดสอบอุปกรณ์เทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกพบว่าเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกแบบ TEC112710 และแบบ TEC1-12706 สามารถสร้างแรงดันไฟฟ้าไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ย สูงสุดเท่ากบ 4.69 V และ 0.99 V ตามลำดับที่ผลต่างอุณหภูมิด้านร้อนและด้านเย็นเท่ากับ 45°C ซึ่งเมื่อทำการแปลงพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากอุปกรณ์ต่าง ๆ ที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นแล้วจะสามารถใช้เป็นแหล่งพลังงานให้กับ อุปกรณ์สื่อสารข้อมูลแบบไร้สายขนาดเล็กที่ติดตั้งในถิ่นทุรกันดารได้โดยไม่ต้องพึ่งพาพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากภายนอก
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/215