Title: MODIFICATION OF THE PEROVSKITE LAYER WITH ADDITIVE FOR PEROVSKITE SOLAR CELL FABRICATION
การปรับปรุงชั้นเพอรอฟสไกต์ด้วยการเพิ่มสารเจือสำหรับการผลิตเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบเพอรอฟสไกต์
Authors: Jaruwan Yakiangngam
จารุวรรณ ยะเกี๋ยงงำ
Akarin Intaniwet
อัครินทร์ อินทนิเวศน์
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: Perovskite solar cells
Re-crystallizaion
Recycle
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The purpose of this work is to improve the perovskite layer of the inverted structure glass/semitransparent conductive layer/hole transporting layer/perovskite layer/electron transporting layer/metal electrode perovskite solar cell. The work is divided into 2 parts. The first experiment relates to the optimization of PbI2 precursor layer by the re-crystallization process and the second one explores the possibility of using recycle PbI2 for perovskite solar cell fabrication. The first study has shown that the re-crystallization time affects the crystal grain size. The maximum efficiency, 9.69% is achieved in the perovskite solar cell fabricated from PbI2 that is re-crystallized at 48 hr. The second study compares the efficiency of the perovskite solar cells made from pristine and recycle PbI2. All devices are doped with ZnI additive during the fabrication of perovskite layer with the ratio by volume being 1%, 3%, 5% and 7%. It is revealed that adding ZnI into PbI2 layer improves the morphology of the film surface and 1% of ZnI additive provides the maximum energy conversion, 4.14% and 4.33% for the cell fabricated from recycle and pristine PbI2, respectively. The test also demonstrated that the device made from recycle and pristine PbI2 shows a similar photovoltaic performance. Hence, it is possible to reuse PbI2 in perovskite solar cell fabrication which in turn will lead to cost reduction and lower toxic chemical residue exposure in the environment.
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เพอรอฟสไกต์แบบกลับด้าน (Inverted structure) ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างประกอบไปด้วย กระจก/สารตัวนำกึ่งโปร่งแสง/ชั้นนำโฮล/เพอรอฟสไกต์/ชั้นนำอิเล็กตรอน/ขั้วโลหะ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะปรับปรุงชั้นเพอรอฟสไกต์ การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การปรับปรุงชั้นเพอรอฟสไกต์โดยการตกผลึกใหม่ของสารละลาย PbI2 และการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ที่ผลิตจาก PbI2 ใหม่กับ PbI2 เหลือทิ้งที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยมีการเพิ่มสารเจือลงไปในสารละลาย PbI2 การทดลองส่วนแรกจะเป็นการหาเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการทำให้สารละลายเกิดการตกผลึกใหม่เพื่อนำมาผลิตเป็นเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่เวลาในการตกผลึกใหม่ 48 ชั่วโมง สามารถทำให้เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบเพอรอฟสไกต์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงถึง 9.69% สำหรับการทดลองในส่วนที่สองนั้นจะเป็นการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่สร้างมาจาก PbI2 ใหม่ และ PbI2 ที่เหลือทิ้งจากกระบวนการผลิตในแต่ละครั้งนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ พร้อมทั้งหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการเพิ่มซิงค์ไอโอไดด์ซึ่งเป็นสารเจือลงไปในสารละลาย PbI2 ระหว่าง 1%, 3%, 5%, และ 7% โดยปริมาตร จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนในการเพิ่มสารเจือที่ดีที่สุด คือ 1% โดยให้ประสิทธิภาพการแปลงแสงเป็นไฟฟ้าสูงสุดคือ 4.14% และ 4.33% สำหรับเซลล์ที่สร้างมาจาก PbI2 แบบรีไซเคิล และ PbI2 ใหม่ จากการทดสอบจะพบว่าการใช้ PbI2 แบบรีไซเคิลให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ใกล้เคียงกับเซลล์ที่สร้างมาจาก PbI2 ใหม่ ซึ่งการดำเนินงานในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถลดต้นทุนและลดความเสี่ยงต่อความเป็นพิษของสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการผลิตเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบเพอรอฟสไกต์ได้
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/218