DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: สุจิตรา พิลึก, sujitra piluk-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description.abstract: Post-acidification is a major problem that affects on physico-chemical properties, shelf-life and acceptability of Nham, a Thai fermented pork sausage. The aim of thisstudy was to develop a strategy to control the post-acidification changes in Nham inoculated withLactobacillus plantarum BCC 9546 by Iimitation of carbohydrate sources. Glucose and fructose either in free or bound forms were the major sugars found in Nham in which cooked rice angarlic contributed to glucose and fructose, respectively. The varying amounts of cooked rice and garlic added to Nham not only affected the initial amounts of total glucose (I.) and total fructose (Tp) but also intfluenced the utilization of these sugars during fermentation. Limitation of total glucose and fructose (TGtF) resulted in higher percentage utilization of TG-- However, the amount of utilized I, and T, varied largely depending on the initial amounts of T, and Tr Garlic was found to play a major role as carbohydrate source for Nham fermentation as higher proportion of garlic resulted in an incrcase in rate of pH drop, lactic acid production and less production of biogenic amine in Nham. Meanwhile, decrease in garlic proportion led to higher production of amine. Incorporating varying levels of sucrose had no effect on biogenic amine fo omission of cooked rice resulted in lower amounts of Te, and T, thus causing in lower duction of lactic acid but higher biogenic amine production. This showed that cook also another essential carbohydrate substrate for Nham fermentation. Based on principal component analysis (PCA), Nham successfully fermented was discriminated from those with failfermentation (UItimate pH, pHy > 4.6) by higher amount of garlic added, T, free fructose, lacticacid, and lower pHy Nham produced by using standard formulation (SF) was discriminated from those processed with carbohydrate limitation strategies by higher To-p, To, cooked rice, boundglucose, and lower pHy and changes in post-acidification pH (pHpa). To minimize pH changes xcessive lactic acid production during post-acidification in Nham inocu ntarum BCC 9546 and fermented at 30 'C, garlic and cooked rice should be add control To, Tr and Tetr at 3.17+0.14, 7.97 0.40 and 12.70t2.40 g kg', respectively. In comparison with Nham produced by standard formulation, Nham fermented with limited carbohydrate sources exhibited better physico-chemical properties, longer shelf-life, and lower dietary biogenic amine content suggesting that limitation of carbohydrate sources could control post-acidification changes in Nham.กระบวนการสร้างกรดหลังการหมักเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อลักษณะของแหนมทั้งคุณสมบัติทางเคมี-กายภาพ ตลอคจนอายุการเก็บรักษา และการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงดุณภาพหลังการหมักในแหนมเดิมต้นเชื้อ Lactobacillus plantarum BCC 9546 โดยการจำกัดแหล่งคาร์โบไฮเครต ข้าวและกระเทียมในแหนมเป็นแหล่งสำคัญของกลูโคสและฟรุกโตสทั้งที่อยู่ในรูปอิสระและไม่อิสระ การแปรปริมาณข้าวและกระเทียมที่เติมลงในแหนมไม่เพียงแต่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณเริ่มต้นของกลูโคสทั้งหมด(T) และฟรุกโตสทั้งหมด (T) เท่านั้นยังส่งผลต่อการใช้น้ำตาลเหล่านี้ในระหว่างการหนักศีวย กรจำกัดปริมาณกลูโกสและฟรุกโตสทั้งหมด (T.r) ทำให้ร้อยละของการใช้ T.. สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณ T.และ T, ที่ใช้มีการผันแปรอย่างมากขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณ T และ T,เริ่มต้น กระเทียมเป็นแหล่งคาร์โบไฮเครตที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการหมักแหนม การเพิ่มปริมาณกระเทียมมีผลให้อัตราการลดลงของ p H และการสร้างกรดแลติกเพิ่มขึ้น ตลอดจนการสร้างสารประกอบเอมีนในแหนมลดลง การลดปริมาณกระเทียมส่งผลให้มีการสร้าง tyramine เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนการแปรปริมาณน้ำตาลซูโครสไม่มีผลต่อการสร้างสารประกอบเอมีน การไม่เติมข้าวมีผลทำให้ T. และ T ลดลง ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีการสร้างกรคแลคติกลดลงและการสร้างสารประกอบเอมีนเพิ่มขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าข้าวเป็นแหล่งคาร์โบไฮเครตอีกแหล่งหนึ่งที่จำเป็นต่อการหมักแหนม จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ Principal component analysis (PCA) พบว่าสามารถแยกแหนมที่เกิดการหมักแบบสมบูรณ์จากแหนมที่หมักไม่สมบูรณ์ (P! ที่จุคสิ้นสุดการหมัก, PH, > 4.0) โดยพิจารณาจากปริมาณกระเทียมปริมาณ T: ปริมาณฟรุกโตสอิสระ ปริมาณของกรคแลติกที่สูงกว่าและ PH ที่ต่ำกว่าแหนมที่ผลิตโดยใช้สูตรมาตรฐาน (SF) จะมีความแตกต่างจากแหนมที่ผลิตโคยการจำกัดโบไฮเครต คือมีปริมาณ T..: ปริมาณ T. ปริมาณข้าว และปริมาณกลูโคสในรูปไม่อิสระที่สูงกว่าและ pH, และ การเปลี่ยนแปลง >H หลังการหมัก (PH..) ที่ต่ำกว่า ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะลคการเปลี่ยนแปลง P H ให้น้อยที่สุดและลดการผลิตกรดแลคติกที่มากเกินไปภายหลังการหมักแหนมที่เคิมคันเชื้อ L. plantarum BCC 9546 ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 'C ต้องเติมกระเทียมแถะข้าวโคยควบกุมให้มีT. T, และ T.r เริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 3.17-0.14, 7.970.40 และ 12.70+2.40 กรัม กิโลกรัม' ตามลำดับจากการเปรียบเทียบกับแหนมที่ผลิตด้วยสูตรมาตรฐานแสดงให้เห็นว่าแหนมที่ผลิตด้วยการจำกัดแหล่งคาร์โบไฮเครตมีคุณสมบัติทางเคมี-กายภาพที่ดีกว่า มีอายุการเก็บรักษาที่ยาวนานกว่า และมีสารประกอบเอมีนต่ำกว่า ผลการศึกษาที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการจำกัดแหล่งคาร์โบไฮเด รตสามารถควบคุมกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแหนมภายหลังการหมักได้
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยแม่โจ้
dc.subject: Nham
dc.subject: Lactobacillus
dc.subject: การหมัก
dc.subject: แหนม
dc.subject: Fermented foods
dc.title: Controlled fermentation of Nham inoculated with lactobacillus plantarum BCC 9546 by limitation of carbon sources
dc.title.alternative: การควบคุมการหมักของแหนมที่หมักโดยใช้ต้นเชื้อบริสุทธิ์ Lactobacillus plantarum BCC 9546 โดยการจำกัดแหล่งคาร์บอน
dc.type: Thesis