DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Praphatsorn Rattanaphaiboonen
dc.contributor: ประภัสสร รัตนไพบูลย์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Nigran Homdoungen
dc.contributor.advisor: นิกราน หอมดวงth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. School of Renewable Energyen
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))th
dc.description.abstract: The study about the use of biochar as an alternative in organic agriculture. As well as protecting the environment and reducing the carbon cycle. For the development of the highest quality of biochar the temperature and time variables that effects on amount of carbon, pore size and biochar yield. The objective of this research was producing the biochar from agricultural waste in Thailand that consist of rice husk and corn cob with slow pyrolysis process under temperatures and duration times in the range of 300-600 oC and 30-90 min respectively. The experiment analyzed chemical and physical properties of biochar in energy and agricultural properties, the energy consumption and cost of biochar production. The result found that increasing the temperature and time pyrolysis resulted in a decrease of moisture and volatile matter, while the fixed carbon and ash increased. Increasing the temperature and time pyrolysis decreased rice husk and corn cob biochar yield by 36.41% and 29.79% respectively at 600 oC and 90 min of temperature and time pyrolysis. The maximum biochar yield of rice husk and corn cob was obtained 78.37 % and 62.47% at 300 oC and 30 min. At 500 oC and 60 min of pyrolysis suitable condition for biochar yield production for both types of biomass was achicved. Biochar from rice husk and corn cob obtained a surface area of 7.16 and 8.20 m2/g respectively. The pore volume of both biochar was 0.0052 and 0.0091 cm3/g while the pore diameter of both biochar resulted in 67.30 and 65.02 Å with the heating value of 18.32 MJ/kg and 24.85 MJ/kg respectively. Increasing oxygen in the pyrolysis process caused increase of pyrolysis temperature and energy, the physical characteristics of biochar are similar to 600 oC at unused oxygen. The average electrical and thermal consumption of biochar production was 4.35-7.19 kWhe/kgBiochar and 47.03-114.77 kWhth/kgBiochar respectively. The cost production of rice husk and corn cob biochar was achieved 98.80 and 218.30 Baht/kgBiochar while increasing production rate cost production can be reducing between of 70.00%-85.52% which both biochar of 29.65 and 31.57 Baht/kgBiochar respectively. The biochar at optimum temperature and time pyrolysis process obtained a pH in the range of 7.03-7.08 while the conductivity value was between of 29.4-33.3 µm/cm. The cation exchange capacity increases in a range of 30.87-31.14 cmol/kg. The water holding capacity increased by 31.16%-31.28% and the carbon to nitrogen ratio value was reduced by 70.00-74.00 which all the factors being standard criteria of biochar for use in agriculture sector. For experiments applied to crops, the kale tends to grow well using the biochar showing different statistics lower than 0.05 (p<0.05). Finally, encouraging communities to produce biochar from rice husk and corn cob at optimum temperature and time pyrolysis will result in good quality biochar will be able to solve soil quality problems, reduce problems from burning biomass, protect the environment and generating income for farmers in the community.en
dc.description.abstract: การใช้ถ่านชีวภาพเป็นอีกทางเลือกสำหรับนำเข้าสู่วิถีเกษตรอินทรีย์ การรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมและช่วยลดวัฏจักรคาร์บอน ในภาคเกษตรการพัฒนาถ่านชีวภาพให้มีคุณภาพสูงสุดจำเป็นต้องศึกษาตัวแปรของอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณคาร์บอน ขนาดรูพรุนและผลผลิตของถ่านชีวภาพ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตถ่านชีวภาพจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรของประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย แกลบ และซังข้าวโพด ด้วยกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสแบบช้า ภายใต้เงื่อนไขอุณหภูมิและเวลาไพโรไลซิสอยู่ในช่วง 300-600 oC และระยะเวลา 30-90 min ตามลำดับ โดยวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพถ่านชีวภาพในด้านพลังงานและคุณสมบัติทางภาคการเกษตร อัตราการใช้พลังงานในการของกระบวนการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพและต้นทุนการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาไพโรไลซิสส่งผลให้ความชื้นและสารระเหยลดต่ำลง ในขณะที่ปริมาณคาร์บอนคงตัวและปริมาณเถ้าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ และระยะเวลาไพโรไลซิส ส่งผลให้ร้อยละผลิตถ่านชีวภาพแกลบและซังข้าวโพดลดลง 36.41% และ 29.79% ตามลำดับ ที่เงื่อนไขอุณหภูมิ 600 oC ระยะเวลา 90 min การใช้อุณหภูมิ 300 oC ระยะเวลา 30 min ให้ร้อยละผลผลิตถ่านชีวภาพแกลบและซังข้าวโพดสูงสุด 78.37% และ 62.47% ตามลำดับ อุณหภูมิไพโรไลซิสแบบช้าที่ 500 oC ระยะเวลา 60 min เป็นเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพของชีวมวลทั้ง 2 ชนิด ถ่านชีวภาพแกลบและซังข้าวโพดมีพื้นที่ผิว 7.16.11 และ 8.20 m2/g ตามลำดับ ปริมาตรรูพรุนของถ่านชีวภาพทั้งสองเท่ากับ 0.0052 และ 0.0091 cm3/g ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ความกว้างของรูพรุนเท่ากับ 67.30 และ 65.02 Å ตามลำดับ ค่าความร้อนของถ่านชีวภาพเท่ากับ 18.32 และ 24.85 MJ/kg ตามลำดับ การเพิ่มออกซิเจนส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิในกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสเพิ่มขึ้นให้ค่าพลังงาน และลักษณะกายภาพมีความใกล้เคียงกับการไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนที่ 600 oC การผลิตถ่านชีวภาพมีอัตราการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าและพลังงานความร้อนเฉลี่ยที่ 4.35-7.19 kWhe/kgBiochar และ 47.03-114.77 kWhth/kgBiochar ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนในการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพแกลบและซังข้าวโพดเท่ากับ 98.80 และ 218.30 บาท/kgBiochar เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพสามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตได้ 70.00%-85.52% โดยมีต้นทุนการผลิถ่านชีวภาพแกลบและซังข้าวโพดอยู่ที่ 29.65 และ 31.57 บาท/kgBiochar ตามลำดับ ถ่านชีวภาพภายใต้อุณหภูมิและเวลากระบวนการไพโรไลซิสที่เหมาะสมมีค่า pH อยู่ในช่วง 7.03-7.08 ค่าสภาพการนำไฟฟ้าโดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 29.4-33.3 µm/cm ค่าความสามารถการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอยู่ในช่วง 30.87-31.14 cmol/kg ความสามารถการอุ้มน้ำมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอยู่ในช่วง 31.16%-31.28% และค่าคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนมีค่าลดลงอยู่ในช่วง 70.00-74.00 โดยค่าทั้งหมดอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของถ่านชีวภาพสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในภาคเกษตรกรรม สำหรับการนำไปทดลองด้านการปลูกพืช การนำถ่านชีวภาพไปทดสอบปลูกต้นคะน้า มีแนวโน้มการเจริญเติบโตดีกว่าการไม่ใช้ถ่านชีวภาพมีค่าความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สุดท้ายการส่งเสริมให้ชุมชนผลิตถ่านชีวภาพจากแกลบและซังข้าวโพดที่อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่เหมาะสม จะส่งผลให้ถ่านชีวภาพมีคุณสมบัติที่ดี สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาคุณภาพของดิน ลดปัญหาที่เกิดจากการเผาชีวมวล ช่วยรักษารักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม และสร้างรายได้ให้กับเกษตรกรในชุมชนth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: ถ่านชีวภาพth
dc.subject: ไพโรไลซิสแบบช้าth
dc.subject: แกลบth
dc.subject: ซังข้าวโพดth
dc.subject: รูพรุนของถ่านชีวภาพth
dc.subjectbiocharen
dc.subjectslow pyrolysisen
dc.subjectrice husken
dc.subjectcorn coben
dc.subjectporosity of biocharen
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF BIOCHAR USING WITH SLOW PYROLYSIS PROCESS FOR AGRICULTURAL APPLICATIONSen
dc.title: การพัฒนาถ่านชีวภาพโดยใช้กระบวนการไพโรไลซิสแบบช้า สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานด้านเกษตรกรรมth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th