DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Panuwat Timoiuen
dc.contributor: ภานุวัฒน์ ทิมอยู่th
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarawut Polvongsrien
dc.contributor.advisor: สราวุธ พลวงษ์ศรีth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. School of Renewable Energyen
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))th
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research was to investigate the thermal performance of flat plate solar collector and the solar hot water system using graphene nano-fluid and water as a working fluid. The study was divided into five parts: the properties study of graphene nano-fluid; the convective heat transfer coefficients in copper tube in the case of uniform heat flux; the performance study of flat plate solar collector; the performance study of solar hot water system; and the stability study of graphene nano-fluid inside the solar water heating systems. In the experiment, the plate configuration of graphene nano-fluid was 2 µm x 2 nm mixed the deionized water at concentration 0wt% 0.050wt% 0.075wt% and 0.100wt% at the working temperature of 20-80 oC. According to the computation, it was found that in the case of using graphene nano-fluid as a working fluid obtained the density, the viscosity, and the thermal conductivity was higher than using water as a working fluid while the specific heat was slightly decreased. For the convective heat transfer coefficients study, the diameter of copper tube was 8 mm, 1 m of length, and used 80 W of electric heater supplied heat to copper tube. The working temperatures of using graphene nano-fluid and water were adjusted at 35 oC 45 oC 55 oC and 65 oC at flow rate 120 cm3/min 170 cm3/min and 220 cm3/min. The results showed that the temperature in the working fluid tank slightly affected on the convective heat transfer coefficient inside the copper tube. When the flow rate increased, the convective heat transfer coefficient was also increased. The highest convective heat transfer coefficient when compared to the case of water as a working fluid was 699.25 W/m2·K which increased about 15.67% at the flow rate of 220 cm3/min and concentration of 0.100wt%. The relationship equation was investigated for finding the convection coefficient inside the copper tube. For the performance testing of flat plate solar collector, it was followed the ASHRAE Standard 93-2003 in the case of using nano-fluid at the concentration of 0.100wt% as a working fluid comparing to using only water. The flow rate testing was 220 cm3/min. The results showed that using graphene nanofluid could increase the performance of the collector and FR(τα)e  and FRUL from testing were equal to 0.7790 and 7.084 W/m2, respectively. Meanwhile, the using water as a working fluid provided 0.6885 of FR(τα)e and 7.1098 W/m2 of FRUL. For the solar water heating systems performance testing, the flat plate solar collector was attached the 12 liter of hot water storage tank. In the clear sky day, the case of using graphene nano-fluid got the system efficiency of 62.54% or made a percentage up to 38.85%. When considering the stability and sedimentation of graphene nano-fluid, the sedimentation occurred in 40 minutes after operation system that observed from the clarity of graphene nan-ofluid and the efficiency of the solar water heating system would be reduced to similar to using water as a working fluid.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์แบบแผ่นเรียบและระบบผลิตน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่ใช้ของไหลกราฟีนนาโนและน้ำเป็นสารทำงาน โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 5 ส่วน ประกอบด้วย การศึกษาสมบัติของของไหลกราฟีนนาโน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนภายในท่อทองแดงที่มีการให้ความร้อนต่อพื้นที่ผิวท่อสม่ำเสมอ สมรรถนะทางความร้อนของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์แบบแผ่นเรียบ สมรรถนะทางความร้อนของระบบผลิตน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ และความเสถียรของของไหลกราฟีนนาโนภายในระบบผลิตน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ในการศึกษาใช้อนุภาคกราฟีนนาโนแบบแผ่นขนาด 2 µm x 2 nm ผสมกับน้ำปราศจากไอออนที่ความเข้มข้น 0wt% 0.050wt% 0.075wt% และ 0.100wt% ที่อุณหภูมิสารทำงานตั้งแต่ 20-80 oC จากคำนวณหาสมบัติของของไหลกราฟีนนาโน พบว่า กรณีที่ใช้ของไหลกราฟีนนาโนจะมีค่าความหนาแน่น ค่าความหนืด และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อนสูงกว่ากรณีที่ใช้น้ำ ส่วนค่าความจุความร้อนจะมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีที่ใช้น้ำ ในส่วนของศึกษาสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนภายในท่อทองแดงจะใช้ท่อทองแดงขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 8 mm ยาว 1 m และใช้ขดลวดไฟฟ้าขนาด 80 W ให้ความร้อนต่อพื้นที่อย่างสม่ำเสมอ ทำการปรับอุณหภูมิของของไหลกราฟีนนาโนที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ และน้ำบริเวณทางเข้าท่อทองแดงให้มีค่า 35 oC 45 oC 55 oC และ 65 oC ที่อัตราการไหล 120 cm3/min 170 cm3/min และ 220 cm3/min จากการศึกษาพบว่า อุณหภูมิในถังพักสารทำงานมีผลต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนภายในท่อทองแดงเล็กน้อย อัตราการไหลสารทำงานเพิ่มขึ้นค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนภายในท่อมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตาม โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนที่สูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้น้ำเป็นสารทำงานที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 699.25 W/m2K หรือเพิ่มขึ้น 15.67% ที่อัตราการไหล 220 cm3/min และความเข้มข้นกราฟีนนาโน 0.100wt% จากการศึกษาสามารถสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์ในการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนภายในท่อได้ สำหรับการทดสอบสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์แบบแผ่นเรียบตามมาตรฐานการทดสอบ ASHRAE Standard 93-2003 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์แบบแผ่นเรียบกรณีที่ใช้ของไหลนาโนที่ความเข้มข้น 0.100wt% เป็นสารทำงานเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้การใช้น้ำ ทำการทดสอบที่อัตราการไหล 220 cm3/min ผลการทดสอบพบว่า การใช้ของไหลกราฟีนนาโนเป็นสารทำงานสามารถเพิ่มสมรรถนะของตัวเก็บรังสีชนิดแผ่นเรียบได้และมีค่า FR(τα)e และ FRUL จากการทดสอบเท่ากับ 0.7790 และ 7.084 W/m2·K ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่กรณีใช้น้ำเป็นสารทำงานมีค่า FR(τα)e และค่า FRUL เท่ากับ 0.6885 และ7.1098 W/m2·K ส่วนของการทดสอบสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของระบบผลิตน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ จะใช้ตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์แบบแผ่นเรียบต่อเข้ากับถังเก็บน้ำร้อนขนาด 12 ลิตร เก็บข้อมูลตลอดทั้งวันจากการศึกษา พบว่าในวันท้องฟ้าแจ่มใสกรณีที่ใช้ของไหลกราฟีนนาโนเป็นสารทำงานจะให้ประสิทธิภาพระบบ 62.54% สูงกว่ากรณีที่ใช้น้ำเป็นสารทำงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพระบบเท่ากับ 45.04% หรือคิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นที่เพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 38.85% เมื่อพิจารณาความเสถียรและการตกตะกอนของของไหลกราฟีนนาโนพบว่า จะมีการตกตะกอนหลังการทำงานของระบบผลิตน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ใน 40 นาที โดยสามารถสังเกตได้จากความใสของของไหลกราฟีนนาโน และประสิทธิภาพระบบทำน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์จะมีค่าลดลงจนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับกรณีใช้น้ำเป็นสารทำงานth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: ของไหลกราฟีนนาโนth
dc.subject: สัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนth
dc.subject: ตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์แบบแผ่นเรียบth
dc.subject: ระบบทำน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์th
dc.subject: ความเสถียรth
dc.subjectgraphene nano-fluiden
dc.subjectconvective heat transfer coefficientsen
dc.subjectflat plate solar collectoren
dc.subjectsolar water heating systemen
dc.subjectstabilityen
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.title: THERMAL PERFORMANCE STUDY OF FLAT-PLATE SOLAR COLLECTOR USING GRAPHENE NANO-FLUID AS WORKING FLUIDen
dc.title: การศึกษาสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์แบบแผ่นเรียบโดยใช้ของไหลกราฟีนนาโนเป็นสารทำงานth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th