Title: ENHANCEMENT EFFICIENCY OF BIOMASS STOVES UNDER CONTINUOUS FUELFEEDING FOR PROCESSING ENTERPRISE
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเตาชีวมวลชนิดป้อนเชื้อเพลิงแบบต่อเนื่อง สำหรับวิสาหกิจแปรรูปอาหาร
Authors: Wilawan Khumhem
วิลาวัลย์ คุ้มเหม
Natthawud Dussadee
ณัฐวุฒิ ดุษฎี
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: เตาชีวมวล
ซังข้าวโพด
ชีวมวลอัดเม็ด
การป้อนเชื้อเพลิงต่อเนื่อง
Biomass stove
Corn cobs
Pelleted biomass fuel
Continuous fuel feeding
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research aims to design, develop and evaluate performance of biomass stove under continuous fuel feeding for processing enterprise. Combustion chamber dimensions, diameter and height of stove and appropriate air usage calculation are the starting point of this study. The biomass stove is a direct combustion stove. Biomass fuels used in this study are corncobs and pelleted corncobs, and the stove was tested using boiling water. Biomass stove performance evaluation air feeding to calculate, primary air and secondary air was used. There are two feeders into stove, direct to combustion and appropriate additional air. Fuel feeder is a screw conveyor for a continuously transfer of fuels. The result shows appropriate design for combustion chamber diameter and height of biomass stove under continuous fuel feeding are 40 cm and 55 cm, respectively and are funnel-shaped. Biomass stove performance test shows 8.5% and 6.15% of fuel consumption rate, using corncobs and pelleted corncobs respectively. By using corncobs with 7.490 air to fuel ratio shows highest performance at 36.21%, with feeding additional air to secondary air feeder another 10% performance increasing to 39.34%. For pelleted corncobs, with 6.885 air to fuel ratio, highest performance is 36.31% and increases to 39.06% by feeding additional air 10%. It shows that stove efficiency increased 7.57-8.64% by feeding additional air, with 1.19 equivalent ratio and average thermal energy production ability is 13.80 kW. Production quality analysis after completing the process for roasted chilis by comparing color from experimented product and community enterprise product, result showed greyed-orange 173 and greyed-red 178, respectively, which are in the same color shading. Sensory evaluation by community enterprise survey, resulted in very satisfied level. The overall evaluation scores for appearance, color and statistically different acceptance (P>0.05), are 3.70, 3.60 and 4.00, respectively. Economically, biomass stove under continuous fuel feeding for processing enterprise using corncobs can reduce average cost 12,231 Baht/year, payback period is 2.45 year, net present value (NPV) is 50,251.85 Baht and internal rate return (IRR) is 39% and hence for the biomass stove under continuous fuel feeding can use in the community enterprise
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบ พัฒนาและประเมินสมรรถนะเตาชีวมวลชนิดป้อนเชื้อเพลิงแบบต่อเนื่องสำหรับวิสาหกิจแปรรูปอาหาร การศึกษาเริ่มจากการออกแบบคำนวณขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง ความสูงของห้องเผาไหม้ และปริมาณอากาศที่ใช้ในการเผาไหม้ให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งาน เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ ซังข้าวโพด และซังข้าวโพดอัดเม็ด เตาชีวมวลใช้หลักการการเผาไหม้ตรง ทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการต้มน้ำ ทดสอบหาสมรรถนะเตาชีวมวลโดยการป้อนอากาศเข้าห้องเผาไหม้ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนี้ การป้อนอากาศเข้าห้องเผาไหม้ทางเดียว (primary air) และการป้อนอากาศเข้าห้องเผาไหม้สองทาง (secondary air) มีชุดเติมอากาศ 2 ช่อง คือ ส่วนผสมอากาศเพื่อการเผาไหม้และป้อนอากาศส่วนเกินที่เหมาะสม ใช้เกลียวสกรูลำเลียงซังข้าวโพดและซังข้าวโพดอัดเม็ดได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลการศึกษาและออกแบบเตาชีวมวลชนิดป้อนเชื้อเพลิงแบบต่อเนื่อง ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางและความสูงของห้องเผาไหม้ คือ 40 cm และ 55 cm ตามลำดับ ห้องเผาไหม้มีลักษณะแบบทรงกรวย การทดสอบสมรรถนะเตาชีวมวล พบว่า มีอัตราความสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิงซังข้าวโพดและซังข้าวโพดอัดเม็ด 8.5 kg/h และ 6.15 kg/h ตามลำดับ การใช้ซังข้าวโพด ที่อัตราส่วนอากาศต่อเชื้อเพลิง 7.490 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด 36.21 % เมื่อทำการป้อนอากาศที่ช่อง secondary air ที่ 10 % มีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 39.34%  และซังข้าวโพดอัดเม็ด อัตราส่วนอากาศต่อเชื้อเพลิง 6.885 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด เท่ากับ 36.31 % เมื่อทำการป้อนอากาศที่ช่อง secondary air ที่ 10 % มีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 39.06%  คิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพจากการป้อนอากาศ secondary air เพิ่มขึ้น 7.57-8.64 % โดยมีอัตราส่วนสมมูล เท่ากับ 1.19 สามารถผลิตพลังงานความร้อนเฉลี่ยได้ 13.80 kW การวิเคราะห์คุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์การคั่วพริกภายหลังเสร็จสิ้นกระบวนการ ผลการประเมินลักษณะสีของพริกคั่วด้วยเตาชีวมวลชนิดป้อนเชื้อเพลิงแบบต่อเนื่องและพริกคั่วของวิสาหกิจชุมชน จากการทดลองมีลักษณะสีที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเฉดสีเดียวกัน คือ Greyed-orange 173 และ Greyed-Red 178 โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วพบว่าลักษณะสีมีกลุ่มสีเดียวกัน และเฉดสีมีความใกล้เคียงกัน การประเมินคุณภาพพริกคั่วด้วยประสาทสัมผัส (sensory evaluation) โดยการสำรวจจากกลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชน การทดสอบการยอมรับจากวิสาหกิจชุมชนอยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจมาก ซึ่งมีคะแนนโดยรวมต่อคุณลักษณะที่ปรากฏ สี และการยอมรับโดยรวมแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P≥0.05) คือ 3.70 3.60 และ 4.00 คะแนน ตามลำดับ ในด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์การใช้งานเตาชีวมวลชนิดป้อนเชื้อเพลิงแบบต่อเนื่องสำหรับวิสาหกิจแปรรูปอาหาร การใช้ซังข้าวโพด ให้ผลประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายต่อปีเฉลี่ย 12,231 บาท/ปี และระยะเวลาคืนทุน 2.45 ปี โดยมีค่าผลตอบแทนสุทธิ (NPV) 50,251.85 บาท และมีค่าอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) 39 % จากผลการทดสอบที่ได้ เตาชีวมวลชนิดป้อนเชื้อเพลิงแบบต่อเนื่องสามารถนำไปใช้และเผยแพร่ให้กับกลุ่มเกษตรชุมชนและวิสาหกิจชุมชนได้
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/229