Title: STUDY OF ELECTRICITY GENERATION FROM MEDICAL WASTE BY ORGARNIC RANKINE CYCLE CASE STUDY: LAMPANG HOSPITAL
การศึกษาการผลิตไฟฟ้าของวัฏจักรแรงคินสารอินทรีย์ด้วยเชื้อเพลิงขยะติดเชื้อทางการแพทย์ กรณีศึกษา: โรงพยาบาลลำปาง
Authors: Sonesack SENGNAVONG
Sonesack Sengnavong
Nattaporn Chaiyat
นัฐพร ไชยญาติ
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: ขยะติดเชื้อ วัฏจักรแรงคินสารอินทรีย์ พลังงานทดแทน คาร์บอนฟุตพรินท์
Medical waste Organic Rankine cycle Renewable energy Carbon footprint
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research studied infected medical waste treatment process at Lampang hospital by a shredding, heating and sterilization processes from a T300 ECODAS model operated with an electrical boiler. Energy consumption, environmental impact and levelized cost (LC) of the treatment process were considered. From the study results, it was found that the main energy consumption and raw material input of the treatment processes were electrical power at 39.91 kWh/day and water of 1,082 Liter/day based on an operating time of 19 h/day. Environmentally the treatment technique released total carbon dioxide at 9,676,035 kgCO2-eq during the life time of 20 years, which was 1.767 kgCO2-eq/kgMCW. Economically, this method showed that the LC of the infected medical waste treatment process was 3.185 Baht/kgMCW. The medical waste was used to produce electricity from an organic Rankine cycle (ORC) using the mathematical model. This simulation result was analyzed to evaluate the energy potential as well as economic and environment impacts. Results, showed that when the medical waste of 750 kg/day was heated by a solar plastic greenhouse drying room for 12 h. Dried infected medical waste of 560 kg at moisture and low heating value at 5.65% and 26.29 MJ/kg was found. Moreover, the dried waste fuel of 39.47 kg/h was supplied to the electricity machine. The 13 kWe ORC unit with using R-245fa as refrigerant revealed the energy efficiency of 8.97% and the annual production energy as 90,155 kWh/y. The levelzied electricity cost (LEC) was 2.838 Baht/kWh. The infected medical waste saved the LC using the infected medical waste treatment process 2.370 Baht/kgMCW and reduced the energy cost 324,558 Bath/y. The environmental assessment showed that the carbon footprint in the electricity generation process was 0.0252 kgCO2-ep/kWh. Thus, this treatment process combined with the electricity generation released the carbon dioxide at 1.333 kgCO2-eq/kgMCW, which decreased the carbon footprint in the infected medical waste treatment process by 24.57 %.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการของการบำบัดขยะติดเชื้อทางการแพทย์ของโรงพยาบาลลำปางด้วย การบด ย่อย และการฆ่าเชื้อด้วยความร้อน จากเครื่อง ECODAS รุ่น T300 ร่วมกับหม้อไอน้ำแบบขดลวดไฟฟ้า โดยทำการประเมินอัตราการใช้พลังงานของกระบวนการบำบัดขยะติดเชื้อ ผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของกระบวนการบำบัดขยะติดเชื้อ และค่าต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการบำบัดขยะติดเชื้อ จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า พลังงานและวัตถุดิบที่ป้อนให้แก่ระบบ คือ พลังงานไฟฟ้าในอัตรา 39.91 kWh/day และน้ำในปริมาณ 1,082 Liter/day ที่ระยะเวลาการทำงาน 19 h/day ผลการประเมินด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่า การบำบัดขยะติดเชื้อปลดปล่อยปริมาณคาร์บอนร่วมทั้งสิ้น 9,676,035 kgCO2-eq/life time ตลอดอายุการใช้งาน 20 y ของการบำบัดขยะติดเชื้อ หรือ เท่ากับ 1.767 kgCO2-eq/kgMCW และการประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่า มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการกำจัดขยะติดเชื้อเท่ากับ 3.185 Baht/kgMCW และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์การนำขยะติดเชื้อมาผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยวัฏจักรแรงคินสารอินทรีย์ โดยการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับการประเมินศักยภาพด้านการผลิตไฟฟ้า เศรษฐศาสตร์ และสิ่งแวดล้อม จากผลการจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ พบว่า เมื่อนำขยะติดเชื้อปริมาณ 750 kg/day ของโรงพยาบาลลำปางมาทำการอบแห้งด้วยโรงเรือนพลาสติก เป็นระยะเวลาทั้งหมด 12 h หลังการอบแห้งของขยะติดเชื้อทางการแพทย์มีน้ำหนักคงเหลือ 560 kg มีค่าความชื้นอยู่ที่ 5.65% โดยมีค่าความร้อนต่ำ 26.29 MJ/kg เมื่อป้อนเชื้อเพลิงขยะอบแห้งในอัตรา 39.47 kg/h ให้แก่ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้า พบว่า วัฏจักรแรงคินสารอินทรีย์ขนาด 13 kWe ที่ใช้สารทำงาน R-245fa มีประสิทธิภาพด้านผลิตไฟฟ้า 8.97% สามารถผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าได้ประมาณ 90,155 kWh/y มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการผลิตไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 2.838 Baht/kWh ซึ่งทำให้การจัดการขยะติดเชื้อ 1 kgMCW สามารถลดต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการกำจัดขยะติดเชื้อได้เท่ากับ 2.370 Baht/kgMCW สามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานประมาณ 324,558 Bath/y และการประเมินด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่า มีปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ในการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากขยะติดเชื้อเท่ากับ 0.0252 kgCO2-ep/kWh ดังนั้นในการบำบัดขยะติดเชื้อทางการแพทย์ร่วมกับการผลิตไฟฟ้า ปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อยู่ที่ 1.333 kgCO2-eq/kgMCW สามารถลดปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ในกระบวนการบำบัดขยะติดเชื้อประมาณ 24.57 %
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/238