Title: STUDY OF AGRICULTURAL WASTE UTILIZATION PROCESS FOR HIGH POTENTIAL COMMUNITY
การศึกษากระบวนการใช้ประโยชน์วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร สำหรับชุมชนที่มีศักยภาพ
Authors: Chudet Katechurut
ชูเดช เกตุชูรัตน์
Nigran Homdoung
นิกราน หอมดวง
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: ข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์
เชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ด
ถ่านอัดแท่ง
เตาชีวมวลประสิทธิภาพสูง
maize
pellet fuel
charcoal briquette
high efficiency biomass stove
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Wang Nuea District, Lampang Province, is located in the north of Thailand. The farmers are cultivating high amounts of maize. In 2017, the production of maize was of 66,113.63 tons.  Which resulted in a high amount of waste, most of which was substantial unusable the waste material can be a source of energy.  It there is the objective of this research was to study the management of biomass from maize in Wang Nuea District, Lampang province.  Studying and analyzing the potential of biomass and energy, the implementation using densification technology of briquetting and pelletizing fuels, application and performance analysis of various biomass stoves types, cost analysis of heat production and selection of biomass fuel suitable for biomass stove. The trial in cooperation with the community and community satisfaction surveys about the use of briquette and pellet fuel with appropriate biomass stove has been studied.  The results were that Wang Nuea District obtained a potential biomass fuel from stems, leaves and tops maize of 985.05 TJ or equivalent to 23.32 ktoe. Corn cobs were suitable for the production of charcoal briquettes and with the ratio of corn cob charcoal to binder (cassava starch) being 10: 1 the maximum production rate was of 19.23 kg/h. The stems, leaves and tops maize were suitable for pellet fuel production. The highest biomass pellet fuel production rate was 369.62 kg/h. The use of corn cob charcoal briquette achieved a suitable high efficiency for the biomass stove and saving, stove in that case reached the highest thermal efficiency of 33.94 % and 21.85 % respectively. Both stoves obtained an average fuel consumption of 0.34 kg/h and 0.60 kg/h respectively. The use of biomass pellet fuel achieved appropriate high efficiency biomass stove at 16.27% with the average fuel consumption of 2.11 kg/h. Densification technology can convert maize waste into charcoal briquette and biomass pellet fuel which then can be used with biomass stove and replace liquid petroleum gas of 620.30-1,632.91 tank/year. The results of the community satisfaction surveys when using high efficiency biomass stove in a range of 81.43 - 84.29%. the satisfaction in terms of reducing household expenses and environmental impact was between of 82.14 - 92.50% and 85.00 - 91.07% respectively. Therefore, agricultural waste from maize production in Wang Nuea district has a biomass with high energy potential.  The waste being produced as charcoal briquette and pellet biomass fuel, both biomass fuel, can be used with high efficiency biomass stove in the community.
อำเภอวังเหนือ จังหวัดลำปาง ตั้งอยู่ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย เกษตรกรในพื้นที่ได้มีการเพาะปลูกข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ในปริมาณสูง ในปี พ.ศ. 2560 มีผลผลิตข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์เท่ากับ 66,113.63 ตัน/ปี ส่งผลให้มีวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการปลูกข้าวโพดในปริมาณสูงและส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่มีการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ที่สำคัญวัสดุเหลือทิ้งสามารถเป็นแหล่งพลังงานให้กับชุมชนได้ถ้ามีการบริหารจัดการที่ดี งานวิจัยจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการชีวมวลจากข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ในอำเภอวังเหนือ จังหวัดลำปาง ด้วยการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพชีวมวลและพลังงาน  การศึกษาและการนำไปใช้งานด้วยเทคโนโลยีการเพิ่มความหนาแน่น การอัดแท่งและการอัดเม็ดเชื้อเพลิง การนำไปใช้งานและการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะกับเตาชีวมวลประเภทต่าง ๆ การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการผลิตความร้อน การคัดเลือกเชื้อเพลิงที่เหมาะสมกับเตาชีวมวล การนำไปทดลองใช้งานกับชุมชนและการประเมินความพึงพอใจของชุมชนต่อการใช้พลังงานทดแทนกับเตาชีวมวลที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อำเภอวังเหนือ จังหวัดลำปาง มีศักยภาพเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลที่เกิดจากลำต้น ใบ และยอด 985.05 TJ หรือเทียบเท่าน้ำมันดิบ 23.32 ktoe ซังข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์มีศักยภาพถึง 964 TJ หรือเทียบเท่าน้ำมันดิบ 22.82 ktoe ซังข้าวโพดมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตถ่านอัดแท่งและมีอัตราส่วนถ่านต่อตัวประสาน (แป้งมัน) เท่ากับ 10:1 อัตราการผลิตสูงสุด 19.23 kg/h  ลำต้น ใบ และยอด เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดให้อัตราการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลอัดเม็ดสูงสุด 369.62 kg/h การใช้ถ่านอัดแท่งเหมาะสมกับเตาอั้งโล่ประสิทธิภาพสูงและเตาเศรษฐกิจ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพความร้อนสูงสุด 33.94% และ 21.85% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เตาทั้งสองมีอัตราความสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิงเฉลี่ย 0.34 kg/h และ 0.60 kg/h ตามลำดับ การใช้เชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดมีความเหมาะสมกับกับเตาชีวมวล โดยมีประสิทธิภาพความร้อนสูงสุด 16.27% และอัตราความสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิงเฉลี่ย 2.11 kg/h เทคโนโลยีการเพิ่มความหนาแน่นชีวมวลสามารถแปรรูปวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการปลูกข้าวโพดเป็นถ่านอัดแท่งและเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ด โดยใช้งานกับเตาชีวมวลชุมชนทดแทนก๊าซหุงต้ม ได้ 620.30-1,632.91 ถัง/ปี ผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจต่อการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลกับเตาชีวมวลทั้งหมดมีความพึงพอใจ 81.43 - 84.29% ความพึงพอในด้านการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในระดับครัวเรือนและ ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเท่ากับ 82.14 - 92.50%  และ 85.00 - 91.07% ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรที่ได้จากการปลูกข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ของอำเภอวังเหนือเป็นชีวมวลที่มีศักยภาพทางพลังงานสูง สามารถผลิตเป็นถ่านอัดแท่งและเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลอัดเม็ดได้ดี และเชื้อเพลิงทั้งสองสามารถนำไปใช้กับเตาชีวมวลประสิทธิภาพสูงของชุมชนได้
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/240