Title: COMPARISON OF BIOBUTANOL PRODUCTION FROM RAIN TREE AND GOLDEN RAIN TREE PODS
การเปรียบเทียบการผลิตไบโอบิวทานอลจากฝักจามจุรีและราชพฤกษ์
Authors: Kantida Khunchit
กานต์ธิดา ขุนชิต
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: ฝักจามจุรี
ฝักราชพฤกษ์
การสกัดด้วยความร้อน
การผลิตไบโอบิทานอล
Rain tree pods
Golden rain tree pods
Thermal extraction
Biobutanol production
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The production of bioenergy from renewable resources is a promising solution to energy issues as well as the associated environmental problems. For bioenergy production, lignocellulosic biomass is widely considered as a sustainable feedstock because it is inexpensive, highly abundant and broadly distributed. In this thesis, biobutanol production by biological fermentation was studied analyzing the feasibility and thermal extraction method of rain tree and golden rain tree pods for biobutanol production by Clostridium acetobutylicum TISTR 2375. Rain tree and golden rain tree pods were extracted by thermal extraction method using 30, 63 and 96 °C at 20, 40 and 60 min. Furthermore, the Response Surface Methodology (RSM) was used based on Central Composite Design (CCD) in order to evaluate and optimize the effect of temperature and time as an independent variable on the total sugar and reducing sugar concentration. The interaction effects and optimal parameters were obtained using Design Expert 11.1.0 software (Stat-Ease Inc., Minneapolis, USA). The results showed that the optimal condition of thermal extraction in the amount of total sugar and reducing sugar was at 63 °C for 40 min (rain tree pods) and 96 °C for 60 min (golden rain tree pods). Both variables have a significant effect on the total sugar and reducing sugar concentration. After which, the raw materials that were thermally extracted at the optimal condition were enzymatic hydrolyzed with 2% (v/v) cellulase enzyme at a temperature of 50 °C for 24 hours. The enzymatic hydrolysis found that the rain tree pods have the efficiency of hydrolysis of 51% and golden rain tree pods have the efficiency of hydrolysis of 41%. The production of biobutanol by Clostridium acetobutylicum TISTR 2375 from rain tree and golden rain tree pods that have been enzymatic hydrolyzed diluted approximately 80 g/L of reducing sugar. The results showed that rain tree pods could produce biobutanol concentration of 1.1718 g/L and golden rain tree pods could produce biobutanol concentration of 0.0628 g/L. Henceforth rain tree pod produced a higher biobutanol yield than golden rain tree pods. Rain tree and golden rain tree pods may contain inhibitors for cell growth that results in low biobutanol. Therefore, these two plants should be further studied to increase the efficiency of biobutanol production. However, rain tree and golden rain tree pods are interesting new feedstock that can potentially reduce the cost of energy and enzyme inputs currently used in the conventional biomass-to-biofuel processes.
การผลิตพลังงานชีวภาพจากแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนนับว่าเป็นทางออกที่มีแนวโน้มในการแก้ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพลังงานและปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม สำหรับการผลิตพลังงานชีวภาพจากชีวมวลประเภทลิกโนเซลลูโลส ได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางว่าเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ยั่งยืน เนื่องจากมีราคาต่ำ มีปริมาณมาก และแพร่กระจายอย่างกว้างขวาง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตไบโอบิวทานอลโดยการหมักทางชีวภาพ เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของฝักจามจุรีและฝักราชพฤกษ์เพื่อผลิตไบโอบิวทานอลโดยใช้วิธีการสกัดด้วยความร้อน และหมักร่วมกับแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Clostridium acetobutylicum TISTR 2375 ในการสกัดด้วยความร้อนฝักใช้อุณหภูมิ 30, 63 และ 96 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 20, 40 และ 60 นาที และใช้สถิติพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (Response Surface Methodology, RSM) แบบเซ็นทรัลคอมโพสิท (Central Composite Design, CCD) เพื่อประเมินและศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของอุณหภูมิและเวลา ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรอิสระต่อผลผลิตน้ำตาลทั้งหมดและน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ที่ได้ตามการตอบสนองของฟังก์ชัน และทำการศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ของผลกระทบและตัวแปร โดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ Design Expert 11.1.0 (Stat-Ease Inc., Minneapolis, USA) ผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการสกัดด้วยความร้อนที่ส่งผลให้ปริมาณน้ำตาลทั้งหมดและน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์มากที่สุดในฝักจามจุรี ได้แก่ ที่อุณหภูมิ 63 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 40 นาที และในฝักราชพฤกษ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 96 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 นาที ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งสองปัจจัยมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อปริมาณน้ำตาลทั้งหมดและน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ จากนั้นวัตถุดิบที่ผ่านการสกัดด้วยความร้อนที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมถูกนำไปย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การย่อยสลายโดยใช้เอนไซม์เซลลูเลสนั้นพบว่า ฝักจามจุรีมีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายประมาณ 51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และฝักราชพฤกษ์มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายประมาณ 41 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับการผลิตไบโอบิวทานอลโดยใช้แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Clostridium acetobutylicum TISTR 2375 จากฝักจามจุรีและฝักราชพฤกษ์ที่ผ่านการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์และเจือจางน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ประมาณ 80 กรัมต่อลิตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ฝักจามจุรีให้ผลผลิตไบโอบิวทานอลที่ความเข้มข้น 1.1718 กรัมต่อลิตร และฝักราชพฤกษ์ให้ผลผลิตไบโอบิวทานอลที่ความเข้มข้น 0.0628 กรัมต่อลิตร จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าฝักจามจุรีผลิตไบโอบิวทานอลได้สูงกว่าฝักราชพฤกษ์ ซึ่งฝักจามจุรีและฝักราชพฤกษ์อาจมีสารยับยั้งต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ที่ส่งผลให้ไบโอบิวทานอลที่ผลิตได้ต่ำ ดังนั้นพืชทั้งสองนี้ควรได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไบโอบิวทานอล อย่างไรก็ตามฝักจามจุรีและฝักราชพฤกษ์นับว่าเป็นวัตถุดิบใหม่ที่น่าสนใจ สามารถลดต้นทุนด้านพลังงานและเอนไซม์ที่ใช้อยู่ในกระบวนการแปลงชีวมวลสู่กระบวนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/242