Title: DESIGN OF A LOAD SHARING SYSTEM USING SOLAR ENERGY IN COMBINED WITH GRID UTILITY FOR DC LOADS
การออกแบบระบบแบ่งปันภาระโหลดโดยใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ร่วมกับไฟฟ้าพื้นฐานสำหรับภาระโหลดแบบกระแสตรง
Authors: Thanawat Ninkhoa
ธนวัฒน์ นิลขาว
Chawaroj Jaisin
ชวโรจน์ ใจสิน
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: ระบบแบ่งปันภาระโหลดกระแสตรง
พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
ประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้า
อัลกอริทึมฟัซซี่ลอจิก
Load Sharing System
Solar energy
Energy Saving
Fuzzy logic algorithm
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to design a load sharing system using solar energy integrated with electric utility power source for direct current load. Methodology starts with development of step size  and fuzzy logic algorithm to generate as control pulse signals. Both control pulse signals are generated by the microcontroller and are used for driver circuit and power MOSFET devices that switch the two power sources in according to the suitable proportion of each designed algorithm. An experimental design for direct current loads consist of loading sizes testing, algorithms testing, various solar panel testing and stabilizer system for input side with battery testing. The results of load sharing system testing reveal that load sharing system using fuzzy algorithm that controls the pulse signal for switching the two power sources to loads using the small solar panel as well as install the battery on input side of system, the average system efficiency is 92.07%. While the load sharing system using step size algorithm, the small solar panel as well as install the battery on input side of system, the average system efficiency was 88.01%. Considering the payback period of the load sharing system it was found that the system using fuzzy algorithm that install the big solar panel and without stabilization system with battery on input side provides the shortest payback period at 6.28 years.
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบระบบแบ่งปันภาระโหลดโดยใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ร่วมกับไฟฟ้าพื้นฐานสำหรับภาระโหลดแบบกระแสตรง การดำเนินการเริ่มต้นด้วย การพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมเพื่อสร้างสัญญาณพัลส์ควบคุมแบบสเตปและแบบฟัซซี่ลอจิก สัญญาณพัลส์ทั้งสองแบบถูกสร้างด้วยไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ เพื่อใช้ในภาควงจรขับและอุปกรณ์กำลังชนิดเฟต ซึ่งทำหน้าที่สวิทซ์แหล่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าทั้งสองแหล่ง ให้เป็นไปตามสัดส่วนของแต่ละอัลกอริทึมที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ เงื่อนไขการทดสอบกับโหลดกระแสตรง สามารถแบ่งได้ตามขนาดกำลังไฟฟ้าของโหลด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขอัลกอริทึม ขนาดของแหล่งจ่ายพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และระบบรักษาเสถียรภาพแรงดันทางอินพุตด้วยแบตเตอรี่ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าระบบแบ่งปันภาระโหลดที่ใช้อัลกอริทึมแบบฟัซซี่ควบคุมสัญญาณพัลส์สำหรับสวิทซ์เลือกแหล่งจ่าย ที่มีการใช้แหล่งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ขนาดน้อยกว่าโหลดและมีระบบเสถียรภาพแรงดันทางอินพุตด้วยแบตเตอรี่ ให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบเฉลี่ยสูงสุดที่ 92.07% ขณะที่ระบบแบ่งปันภาระโหลดที่ใช้อัลกอริทึมแบบสเตป ที่มีการใช้แหล่งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ขนาดน้อยกว่าโหลดและมีระบบเสถียรภาพแรงดันทางอินพุตด้วยแบตเตอรี่ ให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบเฉลี่ยเพียง 88.01% และเมื่อพิจารณาระยะเวลาคืนทุนของระบบพบว่า ระบบแบ่งปันภาระโหลดที่ใช้อัลกอริทึมแบบฟัซซี่ ที่มีการใช้แหล่งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ขนาดมากกว่าโหลดและไม่มีระบบเสถียรภาพแรงดันทางอินพุตด้วยแบตเตอรี่ มีระยะเวลาการคืนทุนที่สั้นที่สุดที่ 6.28 ปี
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/243