Title: DEVELOPMENT OF A CARBON DIOXIDE REMOVING SYSTEM FROM BIOGAS  UNDER MICROALGAE CULTIVATION IN LED LIGHTING CONDITION
การพัฒนาระบบกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากก๊าซชีวภาพ ภายใต้การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กในสภาพแสงแอลอีดี
Authors: tanyawat klancoowat
ธัญวัฒน์ กลั่นคูวัฒน์
Chawaroj Jaisin
ชวโรจน์ ใจสิน
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: กำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
โฟโตไบโอรีแอกเตอร์แบบท่อขด
แสงแอลอีดี
คลอเรลล่า
helical tubular photobioreactor
carbon dioxide removing
LED light
chlorella sp.
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this research are to design, build and evaluate the potential of the carbon dioxide removal system from biogas under Chlorella sp. cultivation in the LED helical tubular photobioreactor that has a capacity of 200 liters of water. The water flow system of this system is dependent on the water pump (1 inch 1 HP 3 Phase) and controlled by speed inverter to control flow rate of water. Bio gas is filled via 1 inch venturi. The flow rate testing of bio gas is evaluated under 0.1 L/min of biogas flow rate for 12 hr, 6 L/min of air flow rate for 12 hr and the flow rates of water are 20, 29 and 37 L/min. The red LED COB (646 nm), blue LED COB (451 nm) and red mixing blue (453, 648 nm) are installed on aluminum heat sink that has 0.8 m of height to radiate the LED lighting to the PVC helical tubular (1.5 inch) wrapped around cylinder frame (0.6 m of diameter) for 20 rounds. The PVC helical tubular is algae cultivation area. The algae is cultivated in the helical tubular photobioreactor for 6 days under 3 color of LED and 3 flow rate of water. During the operation, the potentiality of the system, CO2 Removal from Biogas and increasing methane  are evaluated. The experimental results show that, the cultivation under red mixing blue LED and 20 L/min of flow rate has a better CO2 removal data  than other conditions and has the highest of algae growth rate at 1.876 day-1. Density of algae cells is 35.78×106 cell/mL and dry weight of bio mass at last day is 0.44 g/L. Regarding the potential of carbon dioxide elimination from biogas the proportion of carbon dioxide tends to decrease after passing through the system around 16.2-19.7%, The highest carbon dioxide removal efficiency at 58.9%. Henceforth causing the proportion of methane to increase from 55.3-61.7% to 67.1-71.7%. The highest efficiency percentage of increased methane yield is 22.4%. The electrical energy consumption for 6 days cavitation is 557.77 Baht. This system could produce the dry algae at 88 g and could remove the carbon dioxide equivalent at 71 g during one cultivation cycle. Economically, the cost of algae production is 6.34 Baht/g.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบ สร้าง และประเมินศักยภาพของระบบกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากก๊าซชีวภาพภายใต้การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย Chlorella sp. ในระบบโฟโตไบโอรีแอกเตอร์แบบท่อขดแสงแอลอีดี ที่มีความจุ 200 L ใช้ระบบหมุนวนน้ำสาหร่ายโดย ปั๊มน้ำขนาด 1 นิ้ว กำลัง 1 แรงม้า 3 เฟส ควบคุมด้วยอินเวอเตอร์  ใช้ระบบเติมก็าซใช้เวนจูรี่ขนาด 1 นิ้ว ทดสอบที่อัตราการไหลของก๊าซชีวภาพเข้าระบบที่ 0.1 L/min เป็นเวลา 12 hr สลับการเติมอากาศ 6 L/min เป็นเวลา 12 hr ที่อัตราการไหลน้ำสาหร่ายในระบบ 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ 20 29 และ 37 L/min ให้แสงสว่างด้วย LED COB  สีแดง (646 nm) สีน้ำเงิน (451 nm)  และสีแดงผสมน้ำเงิน (453, 648 nm) ติดตั้งบนท่อกล่องอะลูมิเนียมสูง 0.8 m กระจายแสงให้กับท่อ PVC ใสขนาด 1.5 inch ยาว 36 m พันรอบโครงสร้างเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 0.5 m จำนวน 20 รอบ เพื่อเป็นพื้นที่ในการสังเคราะห์แสงของสาหร่าย ใช้เวลาเลี้ยง 6 วัน พบว่า แสงสีแดงผสมน้ำเงิน ที่อัตราการไหลน้ำสาหร่าย 20 L/min มีความเหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย Chlorella sp. มากกว่า แสงสีแดงและแสงน้ำเงิน โดยให้อัตราการเจริญเติบโตสูงสุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.876 day-1 ความหนาแน่นของเซลล์สาหร่ายสูงสุด 35.78×106 cell/mL น้ำหนักแห้งของสาหร่ายวันสุดท้ายมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.44 g/L สามารถกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากก๊าซชีวภาพ โดยมีสัดส่วนก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีค่าลดลงเหลือ 16.2-19.7 % คิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 58.9 % ทำให้สัดส่วนของก๊าซมีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 55.3-61.7 % เป็น 67.1-71.7 % คิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพเปอร์เซ็นต์การเพิ่มปริมาณก๊าซมีเทนสูงสุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 22.4 % มีอัตราสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานไฟฟ้าของระบบต่อรอบการเลี้ยง 6 วัน จะมีค่าใช้จ่าย 557.77 Baht สามารถผลิตสาหร่าย 88 g และกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 71 g ต่อการผลิต 1 ครั้ง คิดเป็นต้นทุนในการผลิตสาหร่ายเท่ากับ 6.34 Baht/g
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/244