Title: CONVENTIONAL AND EXERGETIC LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENTS OF QUARTZ CRYSTAL UNIT PRODUCT
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต และการประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิตเอ็กเซอร์จีติก ของผลิตภัณฑ์ ควอตซ์ คริสตัล ยูนิต
Authors: Woraphan Kantiya
วรพันธ์ กันธิยะ
Nattaporn Chaiyat
นัฐพร ไชยญาติ
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเอ็กเซอร์จีติก
ควอตซ์ คริสตัล ยูนิต
ค่าต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วย
ค่าต้นทุนการผลิตต่อหน่วย
Life Cycle Assessment
Exergetic Life Cycle Assessment
Quartz Crystal Unit
Levelized Electricity Cost
Levelized Cost
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research studied the conventional and exergetic life cycle assessments of Quartz Crystal Unit production processes of Kyocera Crystal Device (Thailand) Company Limited combined with an organic Rankine cycle using municipal solid waste in the Northern Region Industrial Estate. From the 6 environmental impacts and economic results, it can be seen that the Quartz Crystal Unit has environmental impact of human toxicity 2.58E+08 kg 1,4 DB-eq, climate change -1.29E+07 kg CO2-eq, freshwater ecotoxicit 6.54E+06 kg 1,4 DB-eq, terrestrial acidification 2.79E+05 kg SO2-eq, ozone depletion 1.57E+03 kg CFC-11-eq, terrestrial ecotoxicity 2.81E+04 kg 1,4 DB-eq, and cumulative energy demand 1.49E+06 MJ. The environmental effects of the electrical process from a refuse derived fuel for used in the Quartz Crystal Unit production processes are human toxicity at 2.56E+12 kg 1,4 DB-eq, climate change of 6.05E+12 kg CO2-eq, terrestrial acidification of 2.05E+09 kg SO2-e, freshwater eco toxicity 9.18E+10 kg 1,4 DB-eq, terrestrial eco toxicity at 4.54E+08 kg 1,4 DB-eq, and ozone depletion as 4.91E+05 kg CFC-11-eq, respectively. The exergetic life cycle assessment shows that a cumulative energy demand of the modified system can be decreased by 3.71E+05 MJ. Levelized electricity cost from the refuse derived fuel is 1.50 Baht/kWh. Levelized cost of the Quartz Crystal Unit production processes can be decreased to 1.46 Baht/Piece compared with the normal process of 1.47 Baht/Piece.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต และการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเอ็กเซอร์จีติกของกระบวนการผลิตภัณฑ์ควอตซ์ คริสตัล ยูนิต บริษัท เคียวเซร่า คริสตัล ดีไวซ์ (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด ร่วมกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าวัฏจักรแรงคินสารอินทรีย์ โดยใช้ขยะในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมภาคเหนือ ในการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งหมด 6 ด้าน และผลด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ควอตซ์ คริสตัล ยูนิต เกิดผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ คือ ความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์ 2.58E+08 kg 1,4 DB-eq ภาวะโลกร้อน -1.29E+07 kg CO2-eq ความเป็นพิษต่อระบบนิเวศน้ำจืด 6.54E+06 kg 1,4 DB-eq ภาวะฝนกรด 2.79E+05 kg SO2-eq การลดลงของชั้นโอนโซน 1.57E+03 kg CFC-11-eq พิษต่อระบบนิเวศน์บนบก 2.81E+04 kg 1,4 DB-eq และความต้องการพลังงานสะสมรวม 1.49E+06 MJ การนำเชื้อเพลิงขยะมาผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ควอตซ์ คริสตัล ยูนิต มีผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม คือ ความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์ 2.56E+12 kg 1,4 DB-eq ภาวะโลกร้อน 6.05E+12 kg CO2-eq ภาวะฝนกรด 2.05E+09 kg SO2-eq ความเป็นพิษต่อระบบนิเวศน้ำจืด 9.18E+10 kg 1,4 DB-eq พิษต่อระบบนิเวศน์บนบก 4.54E+08 kg 1,4 DB-eq และการลดลงของชั้นโอนโซน 4.91E+05 kg CFC-11-eq ตามลำดับ การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเอ็กเซอร์จีติก พบว่า ระบบหลังการปรับปรุงสามารถลดความต้องการพลังงานสะสมรวมได้ 3.71E+05 MJ โดยมีค่าต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วยจากเชื้อเพลิงขยะ 1.50 Baht/kWh และสามารถลดค่าต้นทุนการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ควอตซ์ คริสตัล ยูนิต ได้เท่ากับ 1.46 Baht/Piece เปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการผลิตก่อนการปรับปรุงที่ 1.47 Baht/Piece
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/249