Title: PUBLIC OPEN SPACES AND CIRCULATION NETWORK IN CHIANG MAI HISTORICAL CITY
ที่ว่างสาธารณะกับโครงข่ายสัญจรในเมืองประวัติศาสตร์เชียงใหม่
Authors: Woravut Boonma
วรวุฒิ บุญมา
Luxsana Summaniti
ลักษณา สัมมานิธิ
Maejo University. Architecture and Environmental Design
Keywords: ที่ว่างสาธารณะ
โครงข่ายการสัญจร
เมืองประวัติศาสตร์
public open space
circulation network
historical city
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this research study were threefold. It aimed to : 1)  analyze the spatial configuration of the circulation network and public open spaces as well as related factors to the Chiang Mai historical city ; 2)  analyze the potential accessibility to such a circulation network and public open spaces ; and 3)  propose ways to improve the public open spaces when taking potential accessibility, related factors, the importance of history and the utilization of the spaces Chiang Mai historical city into consideration. Documentary research was applied in the study. A number of 24 various types of public open spaces, for example, footpaths and public parks were surveyed. Factors related to geo-informatics system were analyzed. The concepts of the Theory of Space, the Theory of Natural Movement, the Theory of Movement Economy, the Theory of Spatial Centrality and some other related theories were taken into consideration when making an analysis of spatial configuration of the circulation network and the public open spaces. The Space Syntax Model and the Overlay Analysis upon the geo-informatics system were also integrated in the analysis. The relationships between the potential accessibility to the open spaces, percentages and interval estimations were calculated in the study. It was found that the spatial configuration of the circulation network was in the shapes of square mixed with ring-shapes and dead-end roads in the heart of the city. The public open spaces and public parks were scattered and linked by footpaths. On average, the potential accessibility of the global integration value had very high to the circulation network and the public open spaces in Chiang Mai historical city was 0.534347. The potential accessibility of the local integration value, on average, was 1.28226 and that of its connectivity integration value was 0.24834. Besides, its coefficients of intelligibility, local and synergy values were 0.643943, 0.494479 and 0.281012, respectively. The potential accessibility to the circulation network and all public open spaces, as well as network configurations and related factors could be classified into 4 models as follows: Model 1: The potential accessibility to this model was when there was a heavy circulation network and a busy traffic rate. People tended to use a minor road circulation network connecting within large blocks in the city. The utilization of commercial buildings, the density of the buildings, which was more than the open spaces and a variety of activities in the vertical dimension were all supporting factors to make use of the public open spaces. Model 2: The potential accessibility to this model was when there was a heavy circulation network and a light traffic rate. People tended to use this model only during public holidays and a certain time of some activities. Model 3: The potential accessibility to this model was when there was a light circulation network and a busy traffic rate. The utilization of commercial buildings and a variety of activities stimulated the intention of the people to make use of the public open spaces. Model 4: The potential accessibility to this model was when there was a light circulation network and a light traffic rate. This happened when the areas were under construction or had not been developed or used only during public holidays. Therefore, based on the findings, it was suggested that the public open spaces be improved in relation to the potential accessibility and factors related to Chiang Mai historical city. The priority of the improvement should be on different kinds of activities and components of the public open spaces that support the variety of their utilizations. As for the areas that have light potential accessibility, there should be more options for the people to access. Moreover, there should be some kinds of scenery building in the historic city in the public open spaces for the liveliness of Chiang Mai historical city.
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์สัณฐานพื้นที่ของโครงข่ายสัญจร กับที่ว่างสาธารณะ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในพื้นที่เมืองประวัติศาสตร์ เชียงใหม่ 2) วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพการเข้าถึงโครงข่ายสัญจร กับพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ ในพื้นที่เมืองประวัติศาสตร์ เชียงใหม่ 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงที่ว่างสาธารณะที่สัมพันธ์กับศักยภาพการเข้าถึง และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง อย่างส่งเสริมต่อความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ และการใช้สอยพื้นที่ในเมืองประวัติศาสตร์ เชียงใหม่ วิธีการวิจัยโดยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสำรวจพื้นที่สาธารณะประเภทพื้นที่ ประเภทบาทวิถี และประเภทสวนสาธารณะ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 24 พื้นที่ ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องบนระบบภูมิสารสนเทศ การวิเคราะห์สัณฐานพื้นที่ของโครงข่ายสัญจร กับที่ว่างสาธารณะ โดยแนวคิดทฤษฎีสัณฐานพื้นที่ของทฤษฎีการสัญจรอิสระ ทฤษฎีเศรษฐสัญจร ทฤษฎีสัณฐานพื้นที่ศูนย์กลาง รวมถึงทฤษฎีอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงพื้นที่ สเปซ ซินแท็กซ์ ในการวิเคราะห์การเข้าถึงโครงข่ายสัญจร กับที่ว่างสาธารณะ โดยเทคนิควิเคราะห์การซ้อนทับชั้นข้อมูลบนระบบภูมิสารสนเทศ และสถิติ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของศักยภาพการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ ตลอดจนสถิติร้อยละ และการประมาณค่าช่วง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สัณฐานพื้นที่ของโครงข่ายสัญจรมีรูปแบบตารางในย่านใจกลางเมือง ผสมกับรูปแบบวงแหวน และถนนปลายตัน ที่ว่างสาธารณะประเภทพื้นที่ และประเภทสวนสาธารณะ มีที่ตั้งและการกระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วไป และเชื่อมโยงด้วยที่ว่างสาธารณะประเภทบาทวิถี ศักยภาพการเข้าถึงของโครงข่ายสัญจรกับพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะของเมืองประวัติศาสตร์เชียงใหม่ มีค่าเฉลี่ยศักยภาพการเข้าถึงในระดับรวม 0.534347 ครอบคลุมที่ว่างสาธารณะในระดับสูง ค่าเฉลี่ยศักยภาพการเข้าถึงในระดับย่าน 1.28226 และค่าเฉลี่ยศักยภาพการเข้าถึงในระดับตัวเอง หรือการเชื่อมต่อ 0.24834 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจเมืองและย่าน ยากต่อการรับรู้พื้นที่เมือง 0.643943 และ 0.494479 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความผสานกันของโครงข่ายเมืองประวัติศาสตร์ มีการประสานกันของระบบโครงข่ายสัญจรที่ดี 0.281012 โดยศักยภาพการเข้าถึงโครงข่ายสัญจรกับที่ว่างสาธารณะทั้งหมด กับสัณฐานโครงข่าย และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำแนกได้เป็น 4 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบที่ 1 ศักยภาพการเข้าถึงโครงข่ายสัญจรสูง อัตราการสัญจรสูง มีปัจจัยด้านการใช้โครงข่ายสัญจรประเภทถนนรอง ที่เป็นโครงข่ายที่เชื่อมโยงภายในบล็อคขนาดใหญ่ของเมือง การใช้ประโยชน์อาคารประเภทพาณิชยกรรม ความหนาแน่นของมวลอาคารมากกว่าที่ว่าง และความหลากหลายของกิจกรรมที่สูง เป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนการเข้าใช้ประโยชน์ที่ว่างสาธารณะ รูปแบบที่ 2 ศักยภาพการเข้าถึงโครงข่ายสัญจรสูง อัตราการสัญจรต่ำ มีปัจจัยด้านกิจกรรมการใช้ประโยชน์เฉพาะช่วงวันหยุดเทศกาล และช่วงเวลาของรูปแบบกิจกรรมบางช่วงเท่านั้น รูปแบบที่ 3 ศักยภาพการเข้าถึงโครงข่ายสัญจรต่ำ อัตราการสัญจรสูง มีปัจจัยด้านการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารพาณิชยกรรม กับรูปแบบกิจกรรมที่มีความหลากหลายสูง ดึงดูดผู้คนให้เข้าใช้ประโยชน์ที่ว่างสาธารณะ และรูปแบบที่ 4 ศักยภาพการเข้าถึงโครงข่ายสัญจรต่ำ อัตราการสัญจรต่ำ เป็นพื้นที่ระหว่างปรับปรุง กับพื้นที่ที่ยังไม่ได้รับการพัฒนา และพื้นที่ใช้งานเฉพาะช่วงวันเทศกาล ผลการศึกษามีข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการการปรับปรุงที่ว่างสาธารณะ ที่สัมพันธ์กับศักยภาพการเข้าถึง และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในพื้นที่เมืองประวัติศาสตร์ เชียงใหม่ โดยการให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยรูปแบบกิจกรรมที่มีความหลากหลายสูง และองค์ประกอบที่ว่างสาธารณะ ที่ส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่หลากหลาย สำหรับพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพการเข้าถึงโครงข่ายสัญจรต่ำ ควรมีการส่งเสริมพัฒนาทางเลือกเพื่อให้เกิดโอกาสการเข้าถึงเพิ่มขึ้น ร่วมกับการเสริมสร้างทัศนียภาพเมืองประวัติศาสตร์ของที่ว่างสาธารณะ เพื่อความมีชีวิตชีวาของพื้นที่เมืองประวัติศาสตร์ เชียงใหม่ต่อไป
Description: Master of Urban and Regional Planning (Master of Urban and Regional Planning (Environmental and Urban Planning))
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต (การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต (การวางผังเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อม))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/257