Title: STUDY OF GROWTH PERFORMANCE, CARCASS COMPOSITIONAND MEAT QUALITY OF BLACK-BONED CHICKENSBETWEEN CONFINEMENT AND DIFFERENT PASTURESOF FREE-RANGE REARING SYSTEM
ศึกษาสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต องค์ประกอบซาก และคุณภาพเนื้อของไก่กระดูกดำที่เลี้ยงแบบขังคอกและเลี้ยงแบบปล่อยอิสระที่มีพืชอาหารสัตว์ต่างชนิดกัน
Authors: Amphone Phasouk
Amphone Phasouk
Prapakorn Tarachai
ประภากร ธาราฉาย
Maejo University. Animal Science and Technology
Keywords: ไก่กระดูกดำ
ระบบการเลี้ยง
สมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต
องค์ประกอบซาก
คุณภาพเนื้อ
พืชอาหารสัตว์
Black-Boned Chickens
Rearing system
Growth performance
Carcass composition
Meat quality
Forage pastures
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study aimed to investigate the growth performance, carcass composition and meat quality of Black-Boned chickens in confinement rearing and free-range groups at different kind of forage pastures. Four-hundred and eighty Black-Boned chickens of 4 weeks old were used in Randomized Completely Block Design (RCBD) and separated into 4 groups of treatments, 4 replications each, and 30 Black-Boned chickens per each replication (Mixed sex). Group 1 was of confinement rearing throughout the experiment. Group 2, 3 and 4 were of confinement rearing together with free-range in different kind of forage pastures i.e. Pinto peanut, Malaysian grass and Nut grass, respectively. Findings showed that the difference in rearing system had no effect on growth performances of the Black-Boned chickens with no statistical significance (P>0.05). However, chickens of the confinement rearing group had a higher feed cost than that of free-range group with a statistical high significance (P<0.01). The chickens of the free-range group at different kind of forage pastures had  difference in the amount of feed (forage crops). In other words, Pinto peanut and Malaysian grass were eaten by the chickens much more than Nut grass with a statistical high significance (P<0.01). Regarding carcass quality, it was found that the chickens of the confinement rearing group had higher carcass weight, dressing weight and carcass percentage than that of free-range group with a statistical high significance (P<0.01). For meat quality it was found that pH value of chicken thighs meat 45 minutes after slaughtering and drip loss value after chicken thighs meat freezing in the confinement rearing group were higher than that of the free-range group with a statistical significance (P<0.05). In addition, the difference in rearing systems had an effect on behavior of the chickens. This being that the chickens of the confinement rearing group spent much more time in lying, standing and pecking than that of the free-range group with a statistical significance (P<0.05). However, the chickens of the free-range group spent much more time in ground pecking and dust bathing than that of the confinement rearing with a statistical high significance (P<0.01). This helped reduce pecking against other chickens, mortality rate and stress of the chickens.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต องค์ประกอบซาก และคุณภาพเนื้อของไก่กระดูกดำที่เลี้ยงแบบขังคอกและเลี้ยงแบบปล่อยอิสระในแปลงพืชอาหารสัตว์ต่างชนิดกัน โดยใช้ไก่กระดูกดำอายุ 4 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 480 ตัว ใช้แผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ภายในบล็อค (Randomized Completely Block Design: RCBD) แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆ ละ 4 ซ้ำๆ ละ 30 ตัว (คละเพศ) กลุ่มที่ 1 เลี้ยงแบบขังคอกตลอดการทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 2, 3 และ 4 เลี้ยงแบบขังคอกและปล่อยอิสระในแปลงที่มีพืชอาหารสัตว์ต่างชนิดกัน ได้แก่ ถั่วบราซิล หญ้ามาเลเซีย และหญ้าแห้วหมู ตามลำดับ  ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบการเลี้ยงที่ต่างกันไม่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโตของไก่ (P>0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไก่กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงแบบขังคอกจะมีต้นทุนค่าอาหารข้นสูงกว่าไก่กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงแบบปล่อยอิสระทุกกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ (P<0.01) และไก่กระดูกดำที่เลี้ยงระบบแบบปล่อยอิสระในแปลงพืชอาหารสัตว์ที่ต่างชนิดกันมีความแตกต่างกันในปริมาณการกินได้ของพืชอาหารสัตว์ โดยแปลงถั่วบราซิลและหญ้ามาเลเซียมีการกินพืชอาหารสัตว์สูงกว่าหญ้าแห้วหมูอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ (P<0.01)  ด้านคุณซากพบว่า ไก่กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงแบบขังคอกมีน้ำหนักซากอุ่น น้ำหนักซากตัดแต่ง และเปอร์เซ็นต์ซากอุ่นสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เลี้ยงแบบปล่อยอิสระทุกกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ (P<0.01)  ด้านคุณภาพเนื้อพบว่า เนื้อส่วนสะโพกมีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างหลังฆ่าที่ 45 นาที และมีค่าการสูญเสียน้ำจากการแช่เย็นในไก่กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงแบบขังคอกสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เลี้ยงแบบปล่อยอิสระทุกกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05)  นอกจากนี้ ระบบการเลี้ยงที่ต่างกันยังส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของไก่อีกด้วย โดยไก่กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงแบบขังคอกจะใช้เวลาในการนอน การยืน และการจิกกัน มากกว่าไก่กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงแบบปล่อยอิสระอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ในขณะที่ไก่กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงแบบปล่อยอิสระจะใช้เวลาในการคุ้ยเขี่ยหาอาหารและการคลุกฝุ่นมากกว่าไก่กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงแบบขังคอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ (P<0.01) ซึ่งเป็นการแสดงพฤติกรรมตามธรรมชาติที่สามารถแสดงออกมาได้อย่างเต็มที่ จึงมีผลต่อการลดพฤติกรรมการจิกกันของไก่ที่ทำให้อัตราการตายระหว่างการเลี้ยงลดลง และยังทำให้ไก่ลดความเครียดระหว่างการเลี้ยงลงอีกด้วย
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Animal Science))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สัตวศาสตร์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/266