Title: DETECTION OF DNA MARKER  FOR SEX DETERMINATING IN DATE PALM (Phoenix dactylifera L.) ' MAEJO 36 ' CULTIVAR
การตรวจหาเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอในการกำหนดเพศอินทผลัม (Phoenix dactylifera L.) พันธุ์เเม่โจ้ 36
Authors: Saichon Nosuwan
สายชล โนสุวรรณ
Pornpan Pooprompan
พรพันธ์ ภู่พร้อมพันธุ์
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: อินทผลัม
เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ
เครื่องหมายอาร์เอพีดี
การกำหนดเพศ
date palm
DNA marker
RAPD
Sex determinatiom
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Sex determination of date palm plants (Phoenix dactylifera L.) CV ‘Maejo 36’  using DNA markers was studied. This research aimed to investigate and develop DNA marker for detecting male and female  in date palm plants. Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) was used to determine male and female plants. Individual DNA samples from 10 plants of each male and female of ‘Maejo 36’ were bulked. Bulked DNA samples from male and female groups were used for sreening polymorphic markers. A total of 520 primers were screened and resulted that 7 primers showed polymorphisms between male and female groups. Both groups showed the same DNA pattern and consistance of primer OPP03. The primer OPP03 was used to detect individual male and female plants of ‘Maejo 36’ and found the same DNA pattern as bulked groups. The results indicated that The primer OPP03 can be used to detect male and female plant in date palm CV ‘Maejo 36’ The fragment of OPP3 at 1200 bps was sequenced and designed as primer to detect sex determination of male and female seedling date palm in the future.
การกำหนดเพศอินทผลัมพันธุ์แม่โจ้ 36 โดยใช้เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อสืบค้นและพัฒนาเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอในการตรวจสอบต้นเพศผู้ และต้นเพศเมียของอินทผลัม เทคนิค Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) ได้ถูกใช้ในการบ่งชี้ต้นเพศผู้และต้นเพศเมีย ตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอรายต้นจาก 10 ต้น ของเพศผู้และเพศเมียพันธุ์แม่โจ้ 36 ได้ถูกนำมารวมกัน ตัวอย่างกลุ่มดีเอ็นเอเพศผู้และกลุ่มดีเอ็นเอเพศเมียได้นำมาใช้สำรวจความแตกต่างของเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ ไพร์เมอร์ทั้งหมด 520 หมายเลข ถูกนำมาตรวจสอบลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอ พบว่ามี 7 หมายเลข ที่แสดงความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มเพศผู้และกลุ่มเพศเมีย ตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอทั้งสองกลุ่มแสดงรูปแบบลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอที่คงเดิมไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ไพร์เมอร์ OPP03 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบรายต้นของเพศผู้ และเพศเมียอินทผลัมพันธุ์แม่โจ้ 36 พบว่าลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอเหมือนกันกับกลุ่มเพศผู้และกลุ่มเพศเมีย ผลการทดลองนี้บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า ไพรเมอร์ OPP03 สามารถใช้ตรวจสอบต้นเพศผู้และเพศเมียอินทผลัมพันธุ์แม่โจ้ 36 ได้ ชิ้นส่วนของลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอที่ได้จากไพร์เมอร์หมายเลข OPP03 ขนาด 1200 คู่เบสได้ถูกนำมาหาลำดับเบส และออกแบบไพร์เมอร์เพื่อที่จะนำมาพัฒนาบ่งชี้เพศ ต้นเพศผู้ และเพศเมียในต้นกล้าอินทผลัมต่อไป
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Horticulture))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พืชสวน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/28