Title: APPLICATION OF HIGH CONCENTRATION OZONE GAS TO EXTEND SHELF-LIFE OF FRESH LONGAN
การประยุกต์แก๊สโอโซนความเข้มข้นสูงเพื่อยืดอายุลำไยสด
Authors: Saranyapak Chamnan
ศรัลยภัคร์ ชำนาญ
Jaturapatr Varith
จตุรภัทร วาฤทธิ์
Maejo University. Engineering and Agro - Industry
Keywords: ลำไย
โอโซนความเข้มข้นสูง
บรรจุภัณฑ์ลำไย
ยืดอายุการเก็บรักษา
จลนพลศาสตร์ของการเสื่อมเสีย
Fresh longan
High concentration ozone
Longan packaging
Shelf-life extension
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Longan is a tropical fruit with highly rotten decay and postharvest disease which greatly shortens its shelf-life at room temperature.  The objective of this work was to apply the high concentration ozone (HCO) gas to extend shelf-life of longan fruit during cold storage. The first part was conducted on the longan cv. “Daw” by fumigating it at a concentration of 4,000 ppm for 5 min. Longan were packed using 3 different types of packaging materials, namely, polyethylene bag (PE), polypropylene bag (PP) and foam tray wrapped with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) film (WF). Results show that as storage time progressed, all longans became more susceptible to disease incidences, pericarp browning, and weight loss in all treatments. Among the three different types of packaging, the HCO longan stored in PE yielded the longest storage time with a shelf-life of up to 36 days, accounting for 140% longer shelf-life than that of the control. In the second part, the effects of ozone concentration on fresh quality of longan fruit were studied. Longan was exposed to ozone gas at varied concentrations of 4,000 8,500 and 13,000 ppm with holding time of 5 10 and 15 min and packed with PE bag. Results show that the HCO longan exposed to ozone gas at 8,500 ppm for 5 min was considered an optimal treatment to extend shelf-life up to 35 days, account for 57% longer shelf-life than that of the non-ozonated longan with shelf-life of 10 days. The shorter shelf-life of HCO longan in the second part than that of the first part is possibly due to differences in quality longan between in-season (1st part) and off-season (2nd part). For third part, the kinetics of deterioration on the HCO longan was studied. At 8,500 ppm for 5 min, the HCO longan exhibited the deterioration rate constants (k) of 0.74x10-2 day-1, which were approximately 3 folds lower than that of the non-ozonated longan. The SEM images reveal that the non-ozonated longan was covered with surface epidermal hairs more than the ozonated longan. The existence of epidermal hairs may inhabitant the microorganisms and cause the shelf-life decay. From shelf-life prediction using polynomial equation, the HCO longan had a shelf-life of 36 days, which was 2 folds longer shelf-life than that of the control. The HCO treatment on the quality of fresh longan during cold storage can be further developed as an environmental friendly alternative to sulfur dioxide fumigation to extend the shelf-life of longan.
ลำไยเป็นผลไม้ที่เสื่อมเสียตามธรรมชาติ และเกิดโรคหลังจากการเก็บเกี่ยวได้ง่าย ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุทำให้ลำไยมีอายุการเก็บรักษาสั้นที่อุณหภูมิห้อง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์การใช้แก๊สโอโซนความเข้มข้นสูงสำหรับยืดอายุลำไยในอุณหภูมิแช่เย็น ในการทดลองส่วนแรกได้นำลำไยพันธุ์ดอมาผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซนความเข้มข้น 4,000 ppm นาน 5 นาที และนำไปบรรจุในบรรจุภัณฑ์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ถุงโพลีเอทีลีน (polyethylene, PE)  ถุงโพลีโพรพิลีน (polypropylene, PP) และ ใส่ถาดโฟมหุ้มด้วยฟิล์มโพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ (foam tray wrapped with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) film, WF) จากการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษานานขึ้น ลำไยจะมีการเกิดโรค การเกิดสีน้ำตาลที่เปลือก และน้ำหนักที่สูญเสียไป เพิ่มขึ้นในทุกทรีตเมนต์ จากบรรจุภัณฑ์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้ จะพบว่าลำไยที่ผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซนและบรรจุถุง PE จะมีอายุการเก็บรักษาที่นานที่สุด คือ  36 วัน และสามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาลำไยได้มากกว่าถึง 140% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างควบคุม สำหรับการทดลองส่วนที่สองได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการรมแก๊สโอโซนความเข้มข้นสูงที่มีต่อคุณภาพของลำไย นำลำไยมาผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซนที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ดังนี้ 4,000 8,500 และ 13,000 ppm เป็นเวลา 5 10 และ 15 นาที โดยทำการบรรจุในถุง PE พบว่าลำไยที่ผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซนความเข้มข้น 8,500 ppm นาน 5 นาที เป็นทรีตเมนต์ที่ดีที่สุด คือสามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาได้นาน 35 วัน และสามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาได้มากกว่าลำไยที่ไม่ผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซน (10 วัน) ประมาณ 57% อายุการเก็บรักษาของลำไยที่ผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซนความเข้มข้นสูงในการทดลองส่วนที่สองสั้นกว่าการทดลองส่วนที่หนึ่งอาจจะเกิดความแตกต่างของคุณภาพลำไยในฤดู (ส่วนที่ 1) และนอกฤดู (ส่วนที่ 2) ในส่วนที่สาม ได้ทำการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การเสื่อมเสียของลำไยที่ผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซนความเข้มข้น 8,500 ppm นาน 5 นาที มีค่า rate constants (k) of 0.74 x 10-2 day-1 ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยกว่าลำไยที่ไม่ผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซนถึง 3 เท่า นอกจากนี้ผลจาก SEM ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าลำไยที่ไม่ผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซนจะมีเส้นขนที่พื้นผิวมากกว่าลำไยที่ผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซน และเส้นขนเหล่านี้อาจเป็นแหล่งที่อยู่ของเชื้อต่างๆ ที่ก่อให้เกิดการเสื่อมเสียของลำไยอย่างรวดเร็ว จากการทำนายอายุการเก็บรักษาของลำไยด้วยสมการโพลีโนเมียล พบว่าลำไยที่ผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซนจะมีอายุการเก็บรักษานาน 36 วันซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าลำไยที่ไม่ผ่านการรมด้วยแก๊สโอโซนถึง 2 เท่า การที่รมแก๊สโอโซนด้วยความเข้มข้นสูงมีผลต่อคุณภาพของลำไยที่เก็บรักษาในตู้แช่เย็น โดยช่วยยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาให้นานขึ้น และยังเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้สามารถนำวิธีการดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้ และเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งเพื่อทดแทนการรมลำไยด้วยซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์อีกด้วย
Description: Doctor of Engineering (Doctor of Engineering (Food Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมอาหาร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/355