Title: OPTIMIZATION FOR PORK CRACKLING FRIED USING LIQUID SEPARATION LAYER FRYER
การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อทอดแคบหมูด้วยเครื่องทอดแบบของเหลวแยกชั้น
Authors: Wilawan Trijid
วิลาวัลย์ ไตรจิตต์
Numporn Panyoyai
นำพร ปัญโญใหญ่
Maejo University. Engineering and Agro - Industry
Keywords: ประสิทธิภาพ
ของเหลวแยกชั้น
การทอด
น้ำมันทอดซ้ำ
สารโพลาร์
Efficiency
Layer separation liquid
Frying
Repeated oil frying
Polar compounds
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: In deep-oil frying process, When the frying oil is continuously heated at high temperatures for a long time, some products cannot be decomposed in the oil. Pork crackling is a very popular local food. The deterioration of oil quality during the frying process is therefore a matter of consideration because it affects the health of consumers. The optimum conditions for frying pork crackling with liquid separator were studied. It uses the principle of heat transfer between two fluids of oil and water. Objectives of this research are to increase the quality of food products in frying form and to test the performance of the prototype fryer. The test results were compared between the prototype fryer and the conventional frying pan in terms of chemical properties such as peroxide analysis values, free fatty acid value and polar content etc. The physical properties of the oil include the color value and the thermal energy of the process under the condition of temperature and re-frying time of 210°C and 40 times, respectively. At the end of this research, the cost of energy consumption and the cost of production of pork crackling were assessed. The results of the study showed that and properties. Peroxide quantity, free fatty acid value and polar substances werein the legal criteria which were 0.6 mg O2/kg, 0.33% and 11-20%, respectively. The result tended to increased significantly (p ≤ 0.05) as the frying time increased. The color of oil and the color of the pork crackling tended to increased as the temperature and frying time increased. And from the analysis of the test results, it was found that the optimum condition for pork crackling with liquid separator was 30 times. In addition, prototype fryer used the fuel consumption for frying 1 kg of product and decreased by 6.534 baht or 50% less than the cost of wasted fuel of a conventional frying pan. Since the fryer was designed with a device for controlling the temperature of the oil, it can save the amount of fuel lost in frying process better than a conventional frying pan.
กระบวนการทอดอาหารแบบน้ำมันท่วม เมื่อน้ำมันที่ใช้ทอดได้รับความร้อนอย่างต่อเนื่องที่อุณหภูมิที่สูงเป็นเวลานาน ๆ จะก่อให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์บางชนิดที่ไม่สามารถสลายตัวในน้ำมันได้ แคบหมูจัดว่าเป็นอาหารที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างมากในท้องถิ่น การเสื่อมคุณภาพของน้ำมันระหว่างกระบวนการทอดจึงเป็นเรื่องที่ต้องคำนึงถึง เนื่องจากส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของผู้บริโภค จากการศึกษาการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อทอดแคบหมูด้วยเครื่องทอดแบบของเหลวแยกชั้น จะใช้หลักการถ่ายเทความร้อนระหว่างของเหลว 2 ชนิด ของน้ำมันและน้ำ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพให้กับผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารในรูปแบบการทอดและทดสอบสมรรถนะการทำงานของเครื่องทอดต้นแบบ โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบผลการทดสอบระหว่างเครื่องทอดต้นแบบกับกระทะทั่วไปในด้านคุณสมบัติทางเคมี ได้แก่ ค่าวิเคราะห์ค่าเพอร์ออกไซด์ ค่ากรดไขมันอิสระ และปริมาณสารโพลาร์ เป็นต้น คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมัน ได้แก่ ค่าสี และค่าพลังงานความร้อนของกระบวนการ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทอดซ้ำ 210 องศาเซลเซียส และ 40 ครั้ง ตามลำดับ ช่วงท้ายของงานวิจัยได้มีการประเมินต้นทุนในการใช้พลังงานและต้นทุนในการผลิตแคบหมู ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณค่าเพอร์ออกไชด์ ค่ากรดไขมันอิสระ และปริมาณสารโพลาร์ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กฎหมายกำหนด คือ 0.6 mg O2/kg, 0.33% และ 11-20% ตามลำดับ มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) เมื่อเวลาในการทอดเพิ่มมากขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของน้ำมันและสีของแคบหมู มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทอดเพิ่มมากขึ้น และจากการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับทอดแคบหมูด้วยเครื่องทอดแบบของเหลวแยกชั้นอยู่ที่ 30 ครั้ง นอกจากนั้นเครื่องทอดแบบของเหลวแยกชั้นยังมีการใช้ปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงในการทอดผลิตภัณฑ์ 1 กิโลกรัม ลดลง 6.534 บาท คิดเป็น 50% ซึ่งน้อยกว่าราคาต้นทุนที่สูญเสียเชื้อเพลิงของกระทะทั่วไป เนื่องจากเครื่องทอดออกแบบให้มีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์สำหรับควบคุมอุณหภูมิของน้ำมันทำให้สามารถประหยัดปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงที่สูญเสียไปจากการทอดผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ดีกว่ากระทะทั่วไป
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Agricultural Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมเกษตร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/356