Title: EFFECT OF OPERATING CONDITIONS OF TPAD ON MICROBIAL COMMUNITY STRUCTURES IN ANAEROBIC CO-DIGESTION OF SEPTAGE AND DRIED LONGAN PROCESSING WASTE
ผลของการดำเนินระบบ TPAD ต่อกลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในการหมักร่วมระหว่างสลัดจ์บ่อเกรอะกับของเสียจากการแปรรูปลำไยอบแห้ง
Authors: Koontida Chalermsan
กุลธิดา เฉลิมแสน
Mujalin Pholchan
มุจลินทร์ ผลจันทร์
Maejo University. Science
Keywords: สลัดจ์บ่อเกรอะ กลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ เทคนิค PCR-DGGE ระบบหมักชีวภาพแบบเฟสอุณหภูมิ อัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์
Septage Microbial community PCR-DGGE technique Temperature phased anaerobic digestion Organic loading rate
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Biogas production is a bioprocess that requires a number of different microbial groups for the degradation of organic compounds to biogas under the anaerobic condition. In order to optimize the biogas process, it is important to have a controlling of the conditions suitable for microbial growth. Thus, the study of microbial diversity is one of approaches to understand the abundance species and how the process can be operated under suitable conditions for harbouring microbial community. The purpose of this work was to study the microbial communities in the Temperature Phased Anaerobic Digestion (TPAD) system co-digested between septage and longan processing waste. In this work, digestion of septage as a sole substrate was a control treatment (TPAD 1), while others were co-digestion of septage and longan dried processing wastewater (TPAD 2) and co-digestion of septage and longan peel waste (TPAD 3). During the experiment, biodegradation efficiency (pH, volatile fatty acid, alkalinity, COD, total solid and volatile solid) were determined couple with studies of a microbial community using Polymerase chain reaction – Denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (PCR-DGGE). The results of the experiment showed that the thermophilic digester of TPAD 3 provided the highest biogas production accounting for 11,397.13 ± 3,106.23 ml/day at an organic loading rate of 4.6/5.0 kg VS/L/day and methane content of 48.75%, whereas the mesophilic digester produced 2,637.62 ± 1,108.33 ml/day and 56% of biogas and methane content, respectively. These revealed higher microbial biological activity was found from thermophilic digesters. It was also found that higher biodegradation in terms of COD and solids was achieved in the thermophilic digester. However, an increase in organic loading rates also caused a reduction of biogas and methane production rates. The result obtained from PCR-DGGE showed that the pattern of the microbial population varied in response to changes in temperature and organic loading rate. Moreover, the DGGE patterns of both bacterial and archaeal communities in mesophilic digesters appeared to have more bands than the thermophilic digesters. Also, bacterial communities were more diverse than archaeal communities at both temperatures. However, the systems with lower diversity in the thermophilic reactors had higher biodegradation efficiency. The result of the sequence analysis indicated that Methanothermobacter and Methanobacterium were the dominances in both thermo-and mesophilic digesters. However only Methanosarcina has been found from TPAD 2.  Differences in these observations could be explained by different feedstock and conditions (e.g. temperatures, OLRs). This suggested that the thermophilic process was more stable than the mesophilic process in terms of microbial diversity and biogas production. The study thus suggests that the biogas production process from septage and longan peel can be optimized through temperature phased anaerobic digester and microorganisms were the main players in biogas production and varied with different types of feedstocks and operating conditions. Consideration of substrate choices and optimization of operating conditions were the important key success for enhancing the system performance.
การผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพเป็นกระบวนการทางชีวภาพที่ต้องอาศัยจุลินทรีย์หลายกลุ่มในการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ภายใต้สภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน การควบคุมสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะทำให้ระบบสามารถผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นการศึกษาความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ในระบบจึงเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่จะทำให้ทราบถึงกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ชนิดเด่นและใช้เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดสภาวะของระบบที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ในระบบผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากการหมักร่วมหว่างสลัดจ์บ่อเกรอะกับของเสียจากการแปรรูปลำไยอบแห้งด้วยระบบ Temperature Phased Anaerobic Digestion (TPAD) ซึ่งการทดลองประกอบด้วยชุดควบคุมซึ่งจะใช้สลัดจ์บ่อเกรอะเป็นวัตถุดิบเดี่ยวเป็น (TPAD 1) และชุดการทดลองซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการหมักร่วมระหว่างสลัดจ์บ่อเกรอะกับน้ำเสียจากการแปรรูปลำไยอบแห้ง (TPAD 2) และสลัดจ์บ่อเกรอะกับเปลือกลำไย (TPAD 3) โดยในระหว่างการทดลองได้ตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ (ค่าพีเอข กรดไขมันระเหย สภาพด่าง ค่าซีโอดี ปริมาณของแข็งทั้งหมด และของแข็งระเหย ) ควบคู่กับการศึกษาความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ด้วยเทคนิค Polymerase chain reaction - Denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (PCR-DGGE) ผลของการทดลองพบว่าที่ถังอุณหภูมิสูงของระบบ TPAD 3 สามารถผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพได้ดีที่สุดเท่ากับ 11,397.13 ± 3,106.23 ml/day ที่อัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 4.6/5.0 kg VS/L/day และมีปริมาณแก๊สมีเทนเท่ากับ 48.75% ส่วนถังอุณหภูมิปานกลางมีปริมาณแก๊สชีวภาพเกิดขึ้นเท่ากับ 2,637.62 ± 1,108.33 ml/day และมีแก๊สมีเทนเท่ากับ 56% แสดงให้เห็นว่าจุลินทรีย์มีกิจกรรมการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้ดีกว่าอุณหภูมิปานกลาง และพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูงมีการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในรูปของค่าซีโอดีและค่าของแข็งได้สูงด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มอัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ให้สูงขึ้นทำให้ระบบมีการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพลดลง  ผลการศึกษาในส่วนของการศึกษาความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์พบว่าอุณหภูมิและอัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในระบบ โดยกลุ่มประชากรอาร์เคียและแบคทีเรียมีจำนวนแถบดีเอ็นเอในโพลีอะคลีลาไมด์เจลที่ถังอุณหภูมิปานกลางมากกว่าถังอุณหภูมิสูง และยังพบว่ากลุ่มประชากรแบคทีเรียมีความหลากหลายมากกว่าอาร์เคียในทุกอุณหภูมิ อย่างไรก็ตามการเดินระบบที่อุณหภูมิสูงพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ได้ดีถึงแม้จะพบว่ามีความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์น้อยกว่า ผลการเปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสของแถบดีเอ็นเอที่สนใจจาก DGGE gel กับฐานข้อมูล NCBI BLAST พบว่ามี Methanothermobacter และ Methanobacterium เป็นกลุ่มแบคทีเรียสร้างมีเทนชนิดเด่นที่พบทุกถังปฏิกรณ์ อย่างไรก็ตามจะพบ Methanosarcina เด่นในระบบ TPAD 2 เท่านั้น โดยความแตกต่างของกลุ่มประชากรอาร์เคียนี้อาจมีผลมาจากการใช้วัตถุดิบและสภาวะในการเดินระบบที่ต่างกัน (อุณหภูมิ และอัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์) ทั้งนี้จะเห็นว่าการดำเนินระบบด้วยอุณหภูมิสูงได้มีความเสถียรมากกว่าอุณหภูมิปานกลางทั้งในแง่ของความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์และการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากการหมักร่วมระหว่างสลัดจ์บ่อเกรอะกับเปลือกลำไยด้วยระบบหมักแก๊สชีวภาพแบบเฟสอุณหภูมิสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพและพบว่าจุลินทรีย์มีบทบาทต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพซึ่งมีความแตกต่างตามวัตถุดิบที่ใช้และสภาวะในการเดินระบบ ดังนั้นการเลือกใช้วัตุดิบและการควบคุมสภาวะที่เหมาะสมจึงเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาระบบผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Environmental Technology))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เทคโนโลยีสิ่งแวดล้อม))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/360