Title: SYNTHESIS AND ELECTROCHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF LITHIUM METAL (M= V, Fe) SILICATE FROM PURE SILICA AND RICE HUSK ASH
การสังเคราะห์และการหาลักษณะเฉพาะทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของลิเทียม (M= V, Fe) ซิลิเกตจากซิลิกาบริสุทธิ์และเถ้าแกลบ
Authors: Jaturon Kumchompoo
จตุรณ คำชมภู
Ratchadaporn Puntharod
รัชดาภรณ์ ปันทะรส
Maejo University. Science
Keywords: ลิเทียมเมทัลซิลิเกต
วิธีสถานะของเเข็ง-ไมโครเวฟ
กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน
เถ้าแกลบ
เคมีไฟฟ้า
Lithium metal silicate
Solid-state reaction with microwave assisted method
Transmission electron microscope
Rice husk ash
Electrochemistry
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The synthesis of lithium metal silicate compounds can be performed by the solid-state reaction and heated by a microwave using lithium nitrate, vanadium (III, IV, V) oxide or iron (II) oxalate, pure silica and silica from rice husk ash (RHA) as precursors in the mole ratio of LiNO3: metal: sillica of 1:2:7. The conditions were studied by varying the grinding time for 1-6 hr and microwave heating at 400 and 600 watts for 5 and 10 min. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and resonance Raman spectroscopy were used to investigate of the vibration of Si−O, Fe−O, Li−O, V−O−V, V=O and Si−O−Si bonds. X-ray diffractometry technique confirmed the formation of a crystalline phase. When using lithium nitrate, vanadium oxide and pure silica as a precursor, The products were found to be Li2(VO)SiO4 and Li3.6Si0.6V0.4O4. Li3.6Si0.6V0.4O4  was only obtained when using RHA-based silica.The analysis of the product by X-ray absorption near-edge structure indicated that the oxidation of vanadium was V4+ and V5+. Also, the oxidation state of iron was Fe3+. The specific capacitance was calculated from the results of cyclic voltammetric measurements. The phase of Li3.6Si0.6V0.4O4 was found to have a specific capacitance greater than Li2(VO)SiO4 phase. Moreover, the product synthesized from pure silica precursor exhibited a specific capacitance of 375 F/g. While the product from RHA-based, the specific capacitance was 613 F/g.
  สังเคราะห์สารประกอบของลิเทียมเมทัลซิลิเกต โดยวิธีสถานะของแข็งและให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟ จากลิเทียมไนเตรท วานาเดียม (III, IV, V) ออกไซด์ หรือ ไอรอน(II)ออกซาเลต ซิลิกาบริสุทธิ์ และ ซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบ ทำการบดผสมสารตั้งต้นคือ ลิเทียมไนเตรท โลหะ ซิลิกา ในอัตราส่วนโดยโมล 1:2:7 ตามลำดับ โดยแปรผันเวลาในการบดเป็น 1-6 ชั่วโมง และให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟ ที่ 400 และ 600 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 5 และ 10 นาที ทำการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และเรโซแนนซ์รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี เพื่อติดตามการสั่นของพันธะของ ซิลิกอน-ออกซิเจน เหล็ก-ออกซิเจน ลิเทียม-ออกซิเจน วานาเดียม-ซิลิกอน-วานาเดียม วานาเดียม=ออกซิเจน และ ซิลิกอน-ออกซิเจน-ซิลิกอน เทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทเมทรีช่วยยืนยันการเกิดเฟสของผลึก โดยเมื่อใช้ลิเทียมไนเตรท วานาเดียมออกไซด์และซิลิกาบริสุทธิ์เป็นสารตั้งต้น ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น ลิเทียมวานาเดียมซิลิเกต และ ลิเทียมซิลิกอนวานาเดียมออกไซด์ ขณะที่ใช้ซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น ลิเทียมซิลิกอนวานาเดียมออกไซด์ การวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทคนิคการดูดกลืนรังสีเอ็กซเรย์ใกล้ขอบพลังงานพบว่าเลขออกซิเดชันของวานาเดียมคือ วานาเดียม (4+) และ วานาเดียม (5+) ส่วนเหล็กพบเลขออกซิเดชันคือ เหล็ก (3+) การหาค่าความจุจำเพาะคำนวณโดยใช้ผลการทดลองของเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี พบว่าเฟสของ ลิเทียมซิลิกอนวานาเดียมออกไซด์ มีค่าความจุจำเพาะที่มากกว่าเฟสของ ลิเทียมวานาเดียมซิลิเกต และผลิตภัณฑ์จากซิลิกาบริสุทธิ์มีค่าความจุจำเพาะเท่ากับ 375 ฟารัดต่อกรัมผลิตภัณฑ์จากซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบเป็นสารตั้งต้นมีค่าความจุจำเพาะเท่ากับ 613 ฟารัดต่อกรัม
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Applied Chemistry))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เคมีประยุกต์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/361