Title: DEVELOPMENT OF PROBIOTIC Lactobacillus johnsonii  POWDER FOR PREVENTION OF PATHOGENIC Helicobacter pylori
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ผงโพรไบโอติกสายพันธุ์ Lactobacillus johnsonii  เพื่อต่อต้านแบคทีเรียก่อโรคสายพันธุ์ Helicobacter pylori
Authors: Rutaimas Wongpanti
ฤทัยมาศ วงค์ปันติ
Pairote Wongputtisin
ไพโรจน์ วงศ์พุทธิสิน
Maejo University. Science
Keywords: ผงโพรไบโอติก
แลกโตบาซิลลัสจอนสันนิไอ
เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลริ
เชื้อก่อโรคในทางเดินอาหาร
อาหารเสริม
probiotic powder
Lactobacillus johnsonii
Helicobacter pylori
gastro pathogen
food supplement
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Lactobacillus johnsonii is an effective probiotic bacterium that exhibits specific properties such as acid and bile resistance and production of antimicrobial substances, especially the ability in pathogenic Helicobacter pylori inhibition. This bacterium causes gastritis and gastric cancer.  The industrial scale production of L. johnsonii biomass for utilizing as food supplement is very interesting. Therefore, the aims of this study were to investigate a potential of L. johnsonii for prevention of pathogenic H. pylori, formulate low-cost medium for cultivation of L. johnsonii, and study the optimal process in formulation of supplement product.  L. johnsonii isolates from stock culture of Microbial technology Laboratory, Faculty of Science, Maejo university, including isolate CK3 and VCF2-9, were confirmed their species based on 16S rRNA sequence and tested probiotic properties. It was found that both L. johnsonii CK3 and L. johnsonii VCF2-9 were not hemolytic strains. They possess high level of acid and bile resistibility in simulated gastrointestinal tract, high autoaggregation ability and were susceptible to tested antibiotics. In addition, they exhibited antibacterial activity against pathogenic Staphylococcus aureus, Proteus vulgaris, Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium, Escherichia coli when agar spot test technique was used.  In case of H. pylori, its growth was completely inhibited by extra- and intracellular metabolites of both isolates. Moreover, these metabolites promoted aggregation of H. pylori cells. It was expected that GroEL protein produced by L. johnsonii might be the reason. The development of low-cost liquid medium composing of skim milk powder as main carbon source for L. johnsonii cultivation comparing to de Man, Rogosa and Sharpe (MRS) broth was studied. The results showed that optimal conditions were 3.25% (w/v) skim milk powder, incubating temperature at 32.5 °C and 24 h of cultivation time. Then, the productivity of isolate CK3 and VCF2-9 biomass were enhanced 3.88 and 12.15 folds, respectively, after the cultivation scale was increased from 100 ml to 15 L under the optimized conditions.  Subsequently, the biomass of both CK3 and VCF2-9 were powdered by spray drying and 59.16±0.23% and 72.59±0.47% of survival rate were obtained, respectively. It was also found that approximately 98.44% and 89.10% of CK3 and VCF2-9, respectively, could survive in a powder form under 4 °C for 3 months, which are higher than those at 37 °C. The other physical characteristics, including moisture, color and odor did not obviously change. From all the results above, It might be indicated that L. johnsonii CK3 and VCF29 could be effective probiotic candidates and further developed as commercially high-value functional.
Lactobacillus johnsonii เป็นโพรไบโอติกที่มีศักยภาพซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่เฉพาะเจาะจง เช่น สามารถทนกรดและน้ำดีในระบบทางเดินอาหารได้ดี สามารถผลิตสารต้านจุลินทรีย์ได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความสามารถในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรค Helicobacter pylori ที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบและมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารได้ จึงมีความน่าสนใจในการนำมาเพาะเลี้ยงในระดับอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อผลิตชีวมวลสำหรับใช้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพของแบคทีเรีย L. johnsonii ที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อก่อโรคสายพันธุ์ H. pylori ออกแบบอาหารเหลวเลี้ยงเชื้อต้นทุนต่ำสำหรับเพาะเลี้ยง L. johnsonii รวมทั้งศึกษากระบวนการที่เหมาะสมในการขึ้นรูปผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริม โดย L. johnsonii จากคลังเชื้อของห้องปฎิบัติการเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยแม่โจ้ ได้แก่ L. johnsonii CK3 และ L. johnsonii VCF2-9 ได้ถูกนำมายืนยันสายพันธุ์ด้วยการศึกษาลำดับเบสของยีน 16S rRNA และทดสอบคุณสมบัติความเป็นโพรไบโอติก พบว่า L. johnsonii ทั้งสองไอโซเลตไม่มีกิจกรรมการย่อยสลายเม็ดเลือดแดง มีคุณสมบัติในการทนกรดและน้ำดีจำลองในทางเดินอาหารได้สูง มีความสามารถในการเกาะกลุ่มกันเอง ไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ และมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรค Staphylococcus aureus, Proteus vulgaris, Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium และ Escherichia coli เมื่อทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค agar spot test ในขณะที่ H. pylori นั้น พบว่าถูกยับยั้งการเจริญได้อย่างสมบูรณ์โดยสารเมแทบอไลท์ทั้งที่อยู่ภายในและภายนอกเซลล์ของ L. johnsonii ทั้งสองไอโซเลต และสารเมแทบอไลท์ดังกล่าวยังกระตุ้นให้เซลล์ของ H. pylori จับกลุ่มกันด้วย คาดว่าเกิดจากโปรตีน GroEL ที่ L. johnsonii ผลิตขึ้น สำหรับผลการออกแบบสูตรอาหารเหลวต้นทุนต่ำที่มีแหล่งคาร์บอนหลักจากนมผงพร่องมันเนยเพื่อเพาะเลี้ยง L. johnsonii เปรียบเทียบกับอาหารเหลวสูตร de Man, Rogosa and Sharpe (MRS) พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ ปริมาณนมผงพร่องมันเนย 3.25% (w/v) บ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 32.5 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อทำการขยายขนาดการผลิตจาก 100 มิลลิลิตร เป็น 15 ลิตรโดยใช้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว พบว่าสามารถเพิ่ม productivity ในการผลิตชีวมวลของไอโซเลต CK3 และ VCF2-9 ได้ถึง 3.88 และ 12.15 เท่า ตามลำดับ หลังจากการขึ้นรูปชีวมวลโพรไบโอติกทั้งสองไอโซเลตให้เป็นผงด้วยเทคนิคการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย พบว่าไอโซเลต CK3 และ VCF2-9 มีอัตราการรอดชีวิตเท่ากับ 59.16±0.23% และ 72.59±0.47% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเมื่อนำผงชีวมวลมาเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่าไอโซเลต CK3 และ VCF2-9 มีอัตราการรอดชีวิต สูงถึง 98.44% และ 89.10% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่คุณภาพด้านความชื้น สี และกลิ่นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อย จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดชี้ให้เห็นว่า L. johnsonii ทั้งสองไอโซเลตมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีในการเป็นโพรไบโอติกและสามารถพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริมที่มีมูลค่าสูงในเชิงพาณิชย์ต่อไป
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Biotechnology))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/363