Title: Quality of social and environmental responsibility disclosure affecting stock prices of listed companies in the MAI market
คุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผล ต่อราคาหุ้นของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ MAI
Authors: Kunsuda Waentongkom
กัลย์สุดา แหวนทองคำ
Chaiyot Sumritsakun
ชัยยศ สัมฤทธิ์สกุล
Maejo University. Business Administration
Keywords: ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม
คุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม
ผู้มีส่วนได้เสีย
บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ เอ็ม เอ ไอ
Social Responsibility
Quality of social responsibility disclosure
Stakeholder
Listed Companies in MAI Market
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This objective of this study is to study a relationship between the quality of social and environmental responsibility disclosure and stock prices of listed companies in the MAI market. The population is the study is 224 listed companies in the MAI market during 2016-2017. A statistic used for the analysis is the multiple regression analysis. A worksheet is developed to measure the quality of social and environmental responsibility disclosure. Results showed, the quality of social and environmental responsibility disclosure is not related to stock prices. From the analysis of the quality of social and environmental responsibility disclosure according to categories, the category which related to stock prices is the participation in the community and society. However, the correlation is negative. That means the higher quality of social and environmental responsibility disclosure results in lower stock prices. The advantage of this study is to elevate the quality of social responsibility guidelines for the investors to make decisions investment.
การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมกับราคาหุ้นของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ MAI ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ MAI ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2559 – พ.ศ. 2560 จำนวน 224 บริษัท การวิจัยใช้สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) การวิจัยได้พัฒนากระดาษทำการขึ้นสำหรับวัดระดับคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับราคาหุ้น ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบแยกหมวดรายการพบว่า หมวดรายการที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับราคาหุ้นคือ การมีส่วนร่วมกับชุมชนและสังคมแต่ส่งผลในทิศทางลบ นั่นคือยิ่งมีคุณภาพการเปิดเผยในหมวดดังกล่าวมากเท่าไรราคาหุ้นก็จะยิ่งติดลบ ประโยชน์จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ช่วยเป็นแนวทางแก่บริษัทในการจัดทำรายงานความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมให้มีคุณภาพครบหมวดรายการยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อนักลงทุนสามารถนำข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมใช้ในการประกอบการตัดสินใจลงทุน
Description: Master of Accountancy (Master of Accountancy (Accountancy))
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต (บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต (การบัญชี))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/364