Title: THE INFLUENCE OF TRANSFORMATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND EMPLOYEES ENGAGEMENT ON INTENTION TO STAY OF EMPLOYEES FOR THE CONVENIENCE STORE IN THAILAND
การศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง ความผูกพัน ที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจจะคงอยู่ของพนักงาน ในธุรกิจร้านสะดวกซื้อของประเทศไทย
Authors: Ponkrit Rakjul
พลกฤต รักจุล
Prapassorn Vannasathid
ประภัสสร วรรณสถิตย์
Maejo University. Business Administration
Keywords: ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง
ความผูกพันของพนักงาน
ความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่
Transformational Leadership
Employee engagement
Intention to stay
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The current condition is constantly and rapidly changing.  In order for an organization to handle the current change, it is necessary to manage it within the organization to be strong and able to compete with the change through human resource management. This is highly essential,   especially in the field of knowledge of practitioners of all positions and duties, with the maintenance of these knowledge to remain with the organization as long as possible by using employee engagement theory as a medium and transformational leadership theory as a moderator to determine the impact on employee persistence and guide to reduce a turnover problem for operating workers. According to the aforementioned literature review, the researcher was interested in studying the influence of transformational leadership, employee engagement, on employee retention of employees in the convenience store business in Thailand, with a focus on the retention of employees. The results of the study will provide greater clarity on the relationship between transformational leadership, employee engagement and employee retention within the context of the convenience store business organization.  Therefore, this research aimed to answer the question: How does transformational leadership influence employee engagement and retention in the convenience store business in Thailand?  This was a quantitative research. The questionnaire was used as a tool to collect information from employees in the convenience store businesses in Thailand registered on the Stock Exchange of  Thailand.  After the data was collected, 586 valid and complete questionnaires were conducted in the sample group, considered an acceptable response rate, the researcher then used the data to test the research hypothesis by analyzing the structural equation model (SEM) using the Maximum Likelihood method with LISREL program. The results of this research found that transformational leadership had a positive direct influence on employee engagement with a direct influence size of 0.64 and a total influence size of 0.64. Employee engagement had a positive direct influence on their retention with a direct influence size of 0.38 and a total influence size of 0.38.  Transformational leadership had a positive direct influence on the retention through employee engagement, with a direct influence size of 0.12, an indirect influence size of 0.26, and a total influence size of 0.38. For the Coefficient of Determination (R2) of the internal latent variable structure equation, it was found that the Coefficient of Determination (R2) of the employee engagement was 0.42, or the variance in the model could explain 42% of the variance in employee engagement, and the Coefficient of Determination (R2) of the employee retention was 0.22, or the variable in the model could explain 22 %of the variance in the employee retention. In addition, the findings would be beneficial for executives, entrepreneurs or owners of public and private organizations to apply this information as a guideline for strategic management planning in managing the policy structure, knowledge management towards a sustainable competitive advantage.
ในสภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงในปัจจุบันมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลาและรวดเร็ว  องค์กรจะจัดการกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในปัจจุบันได้จำเป็นที่จะต้องจัดการภายในองค์กรให้มีความเข้มแข็งและสามารถแข่งขันกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ  ด้วยการจัดการกับคนในองค์กร ซึ่งมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งโดยเฉพาะด้านองค์ความรู้ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานทุกๆตำแหน่งและหน้าที่ด้วยการธำรงรักษาองค์ความรู้ต่างๆเหล่านี้ให้คงอยู่คู่กับองค์กรให้ได้นานที่สุด  โดยใช้ทฤษฎีความผูกพันของพนักงานเป็นสื่อกลาง  และทฤษฎีภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ  เพื่อค้นหาผลกระทบต่อการตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ของพนักงานและเป็นแนวทางในการลดปัญหาการหมุนเวียนเปลี่ยนผ่านของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการ จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่ได้กล่าวไปแล้วข้างต้นผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจการศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง ความผูกพัน ที่มีผลต่อความความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ของพนักงานในธุรกิจร้านสะดวกซื้อของประเทศไทย  โดยมุ่งเน้นในเรื่องความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ของพนักงานทั้งนี้ผลของการศึกษาจะช่วยให้เกิดความชัดเจนมากขึ้นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงความผูกพันของพนักงานและความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ของพนักงาน ภายใต้บริบทขององค์กรธุรกิจร้านสะดวกซื้อ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งตอบคำถาม คือ ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีอิทธิพลอย่างไรต่อความผูกพันและความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ของพนักงานในธุรกิจร้านสะดวกซื้อของประเทศไทย  โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากพนักงานในธุรกิจร้านสะดวกซื้อของประเทศไทยที่ขึ้นทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์  หลังจากดําเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลมีแบบสอบถามที่ถูกต้องและสมบูรณ์ จํานวน 586 ชุด ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างถือว่าเป็นอัตราการตอบกลับมาที่ยอมรับได้  ผู้วิจัยนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัย  โดยวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงโครงสร้าง (SEM) ด้วยวิธีการ Maximum Liklihood ด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อความผูกพันของพนักงานโดยมีขนาดอิทธิพลทางตรงเท่ากับ 0.64 และมีขนาดอิทธิพลรวมเท่ากับ 0.64  ความผูกพันของพนักงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจที่จะอยู่โดยมีขนาดอิทธิพลทางตรงเท่ากับ 0.38 และมีขนาดอิทธิพลรวมเท่ากับ 0.38  ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจที่จะอยู่โดยผ่านความผูกพันของพนักงานโดยมีขนาดอิทธิพลทางตรงเท่ากับ 0.12 มีขนาดอธิพลทางอ้อมเท่ากับ 0.26 และมีขนาดอิทธิพลรวมเท่ากับ 0.38  สำหรับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพยากรณ์(R2) ของสมการโครงสร้างตัวแปรแฝงภายใน พบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพยากรณ์(R2) ของความผูกพันของพนักงานมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.42 หรือตัวแปรในโมเดลสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความผูกพันของพนักงานได้ร้อยละ 42และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพยากรณ์(R2) ของ่ความตั้งใจที่จะอยู่มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.22 หรือตัวแปรในโมเดลสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความตั้งใจที่จะอยู่ได้ร้อยละ 22  นอกจากนั้นแล้วจะช่วยให้ผู้บริหาร  ผู้ประกอบการหรือเจ้าของกิจการองค์กรภาครัฐและเอกชน สามารถใช้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์ในการบริหารจัดการโครงสร้าง นโยบาย การจัดการความรู้ อันนำไปสู่การสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Business Administration))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจ))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/366