DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Weerawat Martthongen
dc.contributor: วีรวัฒน์ มาตรทองth
dc.contributor.advisor: Witchaphart Sungpaleeen
dc.contributor.advisor: วิชญ์ภาส สังพาลีth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. Agricultural Productionen
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Master of Science (Geosocial Based Sustainable Development)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การพัฒนาภูมิสังคมอย่างยั่งยืน))th
dc.description.abstract: Melientha suavis Pierre (pak-warn-pa) is an edible plant found to be widely consumed. Findings showed a lack of knowledge and understanding on the plant ecology and yield towards sustainable conservation and utilization. In this research, the experimental site of the Ban Pong Royal Development Project (Sansai District, Chiang Mai Province), was selected. Research objectives were to study the forest structure and species composition of this deciduous dipterocarp forest; to determine the ecology of Melientha suavis Pierre; and, to investigate for any guidelines on community conservation of Melientha suavis  Pierre. Sample plots were designed at a size of 200x200 sq m with diameter of each tree measured at breast height (DBH) of each kind of tree from 1 cm up. Data recording included the position of each tree together with random measurement of height of trees, diameter of the Melientha suavis  Pierre seedling roots and height of each tree. On the study of the guidelines for the community conservation of Melientha suavis  Pierre, data was collected by interviews.    Results of the study showed that 2,291 trees were found within a hectare of the area with 40 species, 36 genus, 22 families and 202 Melientha suavis  Pierre trees per hectare. Shannon-Wiener index value was measured at 2.08. The ecological importance (IVI) was highest with Shorea obtusa at 66.46. Forest structure and tree species composition in the sample plot were found to be secondary deciduous dipterocarp forest since smaller trees were found at 62.5% of the total tree population in the sample plot. But size distribution of the diameter of breast height of the trees showed that trees in the sample plot were seriously endangered due to the lack of succeeding generation of the species although this could depend on human disruption of the forest. Dividing the sample plot based on elevation above sea level indicated that the number of Melientha suavis Pierre trees with medium height (376 trees) was the highest and the tallest Melientha suavis Pierre tree at a high elevation was measured at 155 cm.  On the relationship between the average root seedling diameter of Melientha suavis Pierre with organic matter, Nitrogen, Magnesium, Potassium, and average diameter at breast height of trees belonging to the rubber family, variability was in a similar direction. At the same time, it was found that the area had a moderate slope, and the average amount of organic matter was highest, with statistical significance. Results of the interview conducted with 13 Ban Pong villagers showed that even though there was a great number of Melientha suavis Pierre trees around the project area, it was still not sufficient to respond to the needs of the community. From this study, it was learned that the community had no existing rules and guidelines on the conservation of Melientha suavis Pierre although many villagers who searched for Melientha suavis Pierre in the forest had a method that does not destroy the tree itself, by collecting specifically the young shoots and not cutting the mature branches to allow the Melientha suavis Pierre to break the young leaves from the dry season onwards.en
dc.description.abstract: ผักหวานป่า (Melientha suavis Pierre) เป็นพืชอาหารที่นิยมบริโภคกันอย่างแพร่หลาย การเก็บหาโดยขาดความรู้ ความเข้าใจถึงนิเวศวิทยาของผักหวานป่า และปริมาณกำลังผลิตจะส่งผลต่อการอนุรักษ์ และการใช้ประโยชน์อย่างยั่งยืน งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้เลือกพื้นที่โครงการพัฒนาบ้านโปง อันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริ อำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ ศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของชนิดพันธุ์ไม้เต็งรัง ศึกษานิเวศวิทยาของผักหวานป่า และศึกษาแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ผักหวานป่าของชุมชน โดยทำการวางแปลงตัวอย่างถาวรขนาด 200 x 200 เมตร ทำการวัดขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอก (DBH) ของพรรณไม้ยืนต้นทุกชนิดตั้งแต่ 1 เซนติเมตรขึ้นไป บันทึกตำแหน่งต้นไม้ทุกต้น พร้อมสุ่มวัดความสูงของไม้ยืนต้น วัดขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางคอรากของกล้าผักหวานและความสูงของผักหวานทุกต้น ในด้านการศึกษาแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ผักหวานป่าของชุมชน ทำการศึกษาโดยการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พบไม้ยืนต้นในแปลงตัวอย่าง 2,291 ต้นต่อเฮกแตร์ จำนวน 40 ชนิด 36 สกุล 22 วงศ์ และผักหวานป่า 202 ต้นต่อเฮกแตร์ ค่า Shannon-Wiener index เท่ากับ 2.08 ค่าดัชนีความสำคัญทางนิเวศวิทยา (IVI) สูงสุด ได้แก่ เต็ง มีค่าเท่ากับ 66.46 ลักษณะโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของชนิดพันธุ์ ไม้ยืนต้นในแปลงตัวอย่างเป็นป่าเต็งรังทุติยภูมิ เนื่องจากมีไม้ยืนต้นขนาดเล็กร้อยละ 62.5 ของไม้ยืนต้นทั้งหมดในแปลงตัวอย่าง แต่จากกระจายของขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกทำให้ทราบถึงไม้ยืนต้นในแปลงตัวอย่างอยู่ในช่วงวิกฤตขาดการสืบต่อพันธ์ แต่ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับการรบกวนของมนุษย์ จากการแบ่งแปลงตัวอย่างตามระดับความสูงจากน้ำทะเล พบว่าจำนวนต้นผักหวานป่าในชั้นพื้นที่ความสูงระดับกลางมากที่สุดมีจำนวน 376 ต้น และความสูงสูดของผักหวานป่าภายในพื้นที่ระดับสูง มีความสูงมากที่สุด เท่ากับ 155 เซนติเมตร ทางด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางคอรากผักหวานป่าเฉลี่ยกับอินทรียวัตถุ ไนโตรเจน แมกนีเซียม โพแทสเซียม และขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกของไม้วงศ์ยางเฉลี่ย มีความผันแปรในทิศทางตรงกัน ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่าความลาดชันของพื้นที่ระดับกลาง มีค่าเฉลี่ยของอินทรียวัตถุสูงสุด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการสัมภาษณ์ประชากรบ้านโปง จำนวน 13 คน พบว่าถึงแม้ว่าผักหวานป่าบริเวณพื้นที่โครงการฯ มีปริมาณเยอะแต่ไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการของชุมชน จากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่าชุมชนยังไม่มีกฎเกณฑ์และแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ผักหวานป่าในชุมชน แต่อย่างไรก็ดีผู้เก็บหาผักหวานป่าส่วนมากจะมีรูปแบบการเก็บที่ไม่ทำลายต้นผักหวานป่า คือมีการเก็บเฉพาะส่วนที่เป็นกิ่งอ่อน ไม่ตัดทำลายกิ่งแก่เพื่อให้ต้นผักหวานป่าได้แตกใบอ่อนในฤดูกาลต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: โครงสร้างป่าth
dc.subject: องค์ประกอบของชนิดพันธุ์ไม้th
dc.subject: ป่าเต็งรังth
dc.subject: ผักหวานป่าth
dc.subjectforest structureen
dc.subjecttree species compositionen
dc.subjectdeciduous diptocarpus foresten
dc.subject: Melientha suavis Pierreen
dc.subject.classification: Multidisciplinaryen
dc.title: THE ECOLOGY AND GEOSOCIAL BASED GUIDELINES FOR COMMUNITY’S CONSERVATION OF MELIENTHA SUAVIS PIERRE.:A CASE STUDY OF BAN PONG, PA PHAI SUB-DISTRICT,SAN SAI DISTRICT, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE en
dc.title: นิเวศวิทยาของผักหวานป่าและแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ของชุมชน ตามแนวทางภูมิสังคม กรณีศึกษา: บ้านโปง ตำบลป่าไผ่ อำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th