Title: SERVICE EXPERIENCE DESIGN MODEL FOR TOURIST OF VEHICLE RENTAL BUSINESS IN CHIANG MAI
รูปแบบการออกแบบประสบการณ์ในการบริการนักท่องเที่ยว ของธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Donlaya Natip
ดลญา นาทิพย์
Keerati Trakansiriwanich
กีรติ ตระการศิริวานิช
Maejo University. School of Tourism Development
Keywords: การออกแบบบริการ
ประสบการณ์
คุณภาพบริการ
service design
experience
service quality
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research aims to study the service experience design model for tourist of vehicle rental business in Chiang Mai and to plan the tourist experiences. The study was focused on customer behaviors, tourist experiences and the analysis of service quality of car rental business in Chiang Mai. Two types of data collection tools had been used; 1) questionnaires: from 400 Thai tourists (Chiang Mai non-resident) who had experienced the car rental services. Nonprobability sampling and accidental sampling were used to collect data. 2) Interviews; from 6 entrepreneurs of legal car rental agents in Chiang Mai. Nonprobability sampling and snowball sampling were used to collect data.   According to the research, in terms of customer behaviors, it was found that customers rented a car for private purposes. Most of small-sized cars had been chosen such as Toyota Vios. Each customer used car rental services for 3-4 times and spent 1-2 day(s) for each trip.  The rental cost was 501-1,000 Baht/day for private cars and 2,000-2,500 Baht/day for private vans. The reason for choosing car rental services was because of variety of brands and models. The result also showed that websites/internet were the most influential channels for customers making a decision on car rental services. The finding of this research in relation to customer experiences of car rental services in Chiang Mai demonstrated that the most memorable experiences were the operation and evaluation and the fulfillment of memorable tourism experiences. It followed by providing exact business location, the design of unique travel experiences and the evaluation of customer experiences in each touch point respectively. Based on the factor analysis, 5 new components were found : 1)service experience enhancement; 2) outstanding experience design process; 3) service efficiency; 4) service touch point design; 5 experience processing at every touch point. Considering the service quality of car rental business in Chiang Mai, the study suggested that customer service management was regarded as the most satisfied factor in all minor dimensions such as customer retention which followed by customer database technology and customer-relation program. Based on the factor analysis, 4 new components were found: 1) data management system; 2) online services; 3) strategies for strengthening relationships with customers; 4) creating loyalty. The experience management in car rental business in Chiang Mai was in an excellent level. The most satisfied factor was the willingness of customer. It followed by the willingness and prompt responses to customers, reliability and confidence of service persons, the trustworthiness of services and physical evidences. Based on the factor analysis, 5 new components were found: 1) reliability and consistency in service; 2) build confidence by hand profession;; 3) understanding and paying attention to customer 4) service concrete; 5) service readiness process to build trust with customers. The result of the study emphasizing on the service experience design model for tourist of vehicle rental business in Chiang Mai indicated that the car rental entrepreneurs in Chiang Mai have placed the importance of collecting data of customer behaviors in an attempt to understand the market needs of individual customers and to plan the marketing strategies. For responses in order to offer the best services beyond the expectation of customers. What’s more, the research signified that the business collaboration was important to the car rental entrepreneurs in Chiang Mai to help strengthen the business strategies in a long-term success. By doing this, it can support changing needs of the customers which finally achieve and maintain a brand loyalty. Effective strategies can also expend customer base. However, the entrepreneurs are now encountering some barriers from both internal and external factors such as economic problems which affect from the policies of government and private sectors. Customers can feel the difficult time. Therefore, collaboration between business alliances is the key factor to build tourist experiences towards car rental in Chiang Mai in the most effective and supportive ways.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการออกแบบประสบการณ์ในการบริการนักท่องเที่ยวของธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้บริการธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าของการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การระบุประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้บริการธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าของการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การวิเคราะห์คุณภาพบริการของธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าของการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และเพื่อออกแบบประสบการณ์นักท่องเที่ยวของธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าของการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลมี 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1) แบบสอบถาม เก็บจากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่ไม่มีภูมิลำเนาในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และเคยใช้บริการยานพานหะเช่า ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยไม่ใช้ความน่าจะเป็น และเทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญ จำนวน 400 คน และ 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์ เก็บจากผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ที่จดทะเบียนถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยไม่ใช้ความน่าจะเป็น และเทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสโนว์บอลล์ จำนวน 6 คน ผลการศึกษาด้านพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้บริการธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าของการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ใช้บริการยานพาหนะเช่าเพื่อใช้ส่วนตัว และเลือกใช้บริการรถเก๋งขนาดเล็ก ใช้บริการ 3-4 ครั้ง ระยะเวลาที่เคยใช้บริการ 1-2 วัน/ทริป  โดยใช้บริการส่วนบุคคลในอัตรา 501-1,000/วัน อัตราค่าบริการรถรถตู้โดยสารไม่ประจำทางใช้บริการในอัตรา 2,001-2,500 บาท/วัน เหตุผลในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการเพราะว่ามีให้เลือกหลากหลายรุ่นตามต้องการ  ช่องทางการส่งเสริมการขายที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการมากที่สุด คือ เว็บไซต์/อินเตอร์เน็ต ผลการศึกษาด้านประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้บริการธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าของการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พบว่า ประสบการณ์ใช้บริการธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยรวมได้รับประสบการณ์มากที่สุด ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้รับประสบการณ์สูงสุด ได้แก่ การดำเนินการและวัดผล  และการแต่งเติมประสบการณ์สู่ความทรงจำที่งดงาม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ พบองค์ประกอบใหม่ 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การเสริมสร้างประสบการณ์บริการ 2) การออกแบบประสบการณ์อย่างโดดเด่น 3) ประสิทธิภาพการบริการ 4) การออกแบบจุดสัมผัสการบริการ 5) การประมวลผลประสบการณ์ทุกจุดสัมผัส ผลการศึกษาด้านคุณภาพบริการของธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าของการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พบว่าการบริหารลูกค้าสัมพันธ์ของธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยรวมได้รับบริการอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด  ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้รับการบริการอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดทุกด้าน  โดยอันดับแรกคือ การรักษาลูกค้า รองลงมา ได้แก่ เทคโนโลยี ฐานข้อมูลลูกค้า และโปรแกรมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ พบองค์ประกอบใหม่ 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ระบบการจัดการข้อมูล 2) การบริการแบบออนไลน์ 3) กลยุทธ์การเสริมสร้างสัมพันธภาพกับลูกค้า 4) การสร้างความจงรักภักดี อีกทั้งการบริหารประสบการณ์ของธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยรวมได้รับบริการอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้รับคุณภาพบริการอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด อันดับแรกคือ ด้านความเต็มใจของผู้รับบริการ รองลงมา ได้แก่ ด้านความเต็มใจและรวดเร็วในการตอบสนองผู้รับบริการ ด้านความเชื่อถือและมั่นใจผู้ให้บริการ และด้านความไว้วางใจได้ของบริการ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้รับคุณภาพบริการอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง คือ ด้านหลักฐานทางกายภาพ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ พบองค์ประกอบใหม่ 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ความน่าเชื่อถือและสม่ำเสมอในการบริการ 2) การสร้างความมั่นใจอย่างมืออาชีพ 3) การเข้าใจและใส่ใจลูกค้า 4) รูปธรรมของการบริการ 5) ความพร้อมในการให้บริการ ผลการศึกษาด้านการออกแบบประสบการณ์นักท่องเที่ยวของธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าของการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พบว่า ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการเก็บข้อมูลพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการของผู้ใช้บริการเพื่อให้สามารถเข้าใจความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการเป็นรายบุคคล และนำไปใช้ในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้บริการได้รับประสบการณ์ใช้บริการที่ดีเหนือความคาดหวัง และการให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการรวมกลุ่มกันของพันธมิตรทางธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่า เพื่อให้มีความเข้มแข็งในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ต่าง ๆ สอดคล้องกับการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจให้ประสบผลสำเร็จได้ในระยะยาว พร้อมทั้งสามารถรองรับความต้องการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของผู้ใช้บริการ เพื่อให้เกิดความจงรักภักดีกับธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่า และสามารถเพิ่นฐานลูกค้าให้กับธุรกิจ แต่ทั้งนี้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ต้องพบกับอุปสรรคจากปัจจัยภายนอกหลายด้าน ทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ นโยบายของรัฐและเอกชนที่ส่งผลกระทบกับการดำเนินงานจึงควรมีการสร้างความร่วมมือในการรวมกลุ่มกันของพันธมิตรทางธุรกิจให้มีการดำเนินงานให้เหมาะสม เพื่อให้สามารถออกแบบประสบการณ์นักท่องเที่ยวของธุรกิจยานพาหนะเช่าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และประสิทธิผลมากที่สุด
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Tourism Development))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (พัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/377