Title: THAI BAHT AND THAILAND-LAOS BORDER TRADE
เงินบาทกับการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว
Authors: Jaturong Bunnag
จตุรงค์ บุนนาค
Surachai Kungwon
สุรชัย กังวล
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: มูลค่าการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว
การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการ VECM
ตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาค
Value of Thailand-Loas border trade
VECM Model
Vector Error Correction Model
The Macroeconomic Variables
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of this research is  1) to study the role of the baht on Thai-Laos border trade, 2) to analyze the impact of macroeconomic variables on the value of Thai-Laos border trade, 3) to study guidelines for promote the role of the baht in Thai-Laos border trade. We used the mixed method between qualitative research by studying from documents and in-depth interviews from 2 target groups of 10 and 6 people each. We used quantitative research by using the Vector Error Correction Model (VECM) to conduct our study. We used the monthly time series data from January 2007 until December 2018. There are 7 variables for analysis, namely, the value of Thai-Laos border trade, Exchange rate Baht per US Dollar, Thai loan interest rates, Thai Consumer Price Index, Exchange rate Kip to US Dollar, Lao loan interest rates and Lao Consumer Price Index. The results from the study of the role of the baht on the Thai-Laos border trade found that the baht began to play a role in the Thai-Laos border trade since 1988, when the relation between Thailand and Laos have improved. Until in the year of 1994, Thailand and Laos opened the 1st Thai-Laos Friendship Bridge, increasing the value of the Thai-Laos border trade. As a result, the Thai baht has increasingly played a role in Thailand – Laos border trade. The interviews of the target group show that in the year of 1988, the Thai-Laos border trade model has been divided into formal and informal trade. The informal trade is worth 1-2 times more than the formal trade because of the imported goods from the informal trade are cheap. Therefore, the importers choose two mixed trade forms. As for the role of the baht in border trade, it was found that more than 60 percent of the baht was used in the system and spend more than 80 percent of the baht in informal trade. Moreover, within Laos, more than 50 percent of the Thai baht is used in the Lao financial system. Regarding the role of the baht in Thai-Laos border trade, it was found that 75 percent of government officials agree to that the baht had an important role in the Thai-Laos border trade and 75 percent of the entrepreneurs accept that the Thai-Laos border trade had The role of the baht and 50 percent of border trade specialists agree to that the Thai-Laos border trade has a role to the baht.  The results of the analysis of the impact of macroeconomic variables on the value of Thai-Laos border trade showed that effects of each macroeconomic variable on the Thai-Laos border trade value are not the same size. In conclusion, the Thai consumer price index and the exchange rate of baht to US dollar have a statistically significant effect on the value of the Thai-Laos border trade, and the Thai Consumer Price Index has the greatest impact size. The results of the study on guidelines for promoting the role of the baht on Thai-Laos border trade found that the role of the baht and Thai-Laos border trade is related. The baht plays a key role in facilitating the Thai-Laos border trade and Thai-Laos border trade is a key factor in changing the role of the baht vice versa. Regarding the guidelines for promoting the role of the baht in order to increase the value of the Thai-Laos border trade, the guidelines are as follows: 1) Promote Thai-Laos border trade 2) Develop financial channels 3) Promote Thai investment in Laos.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาบทบาทของเงินบาทที่มีต่อการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว 2)  วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคที่มีต่อมูลค่าการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว และ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางการส่งเสริมบทบาทของเงินบาทต่อการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกจากกลุ่มเป้าหมายจำนวน 2 กลุ่มๆละ 10 คน และ 6 คน และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยแบบจำลอง Vector Error Correction Model (VECM) โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลารายเดือน ตั้งแต่เดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2550 ถึงเดือน ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561 และมีตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ 7 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ มูลค่าการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ของไทย ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคไทย อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนกีบต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ของลาว และดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคลาว ผลการศึกษาบทบาทของเงินบาทที่มีต่อการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว จากการศึกษาเอกสาร พบว่า เงินบาทเริ่มมีบทบาทในการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2531 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับลาวยกระดับดีขึ้น จนกระทั่งในปี พ.ศ. 2537 ไทยและลาวได้เปิดสะพานมิตรภาพไทย-ลาวแห่งที่ 1 ทำให้มูลค่าการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาวเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้เงินบาทเข้ามามีบทบาทในการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาวเพิ่มขึ้น และจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเป้าหมาย พบว่า 1) รูปแบบการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว ได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น การค้าในระบบ และการค้านอกระบบ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2531 โดยการค้านอกระบบมีมูลค่ามากกว่าการค้าในระบบ 1-2 เท่า เพราะสินค้าที่นำเข้าจากการค้านอกระบบมีราคาถูก จึงทำให้ผู้ประกอบการนำเข้า เลือกรูปแบบการค้าแบบผสมผสานทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ 2) บทบาทเงินบาทต่อการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว พบว่า มีการใช้เงินบาทมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของการค้าในระบบ และใช้เงินบาทมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 ของการค้านอกระบบ นอกจากนี้ภายในลาวยังมีการใช้เงินบาทมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ของระบบการเงินลาว และบทบาทเงินบาทต่อการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว ร้อยละ 75 ของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐเห็นว่าเงินบาทมีบทบาทต่อการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว และร้อยละ 75 ของผู้ประกอบการเห็นว่าการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาวมีบทบาทต่อเงินบาท และร้อยละ 50 ของผู้ชำนาญการค้าชายแดนเห็นว่าการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาวมีบทบาทต่อเงินบาท การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคที่มีต่อมูลค่าการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว พบว่า ผลกระทบของตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคแต่ละตัวแปรต่อมูลค่าการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว มีขนาดที่ไม่เท่ากัน โดยที่ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคไทย และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ มีผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคไทยมีขนาดผลกระทบมากที่สุด แนวทางการส่งเสริมบทบาทของเงินบาทต่อการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว พบว่า ในส่วนของบทบาทเงินบาทกับการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาวมีความสัมพันธ์กัน โดยเงินบาทมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นเครื่องมืออำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่การค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว และการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาวเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้บทบาทของเงินบาทมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในส่วนแนวทางการส่งเสริมบทบาทของเงินบาทเพื่อให้มูลค่าการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นมีแนวทางที่สำคัญดังต่อไปนี้ 1) ส่งเสริมการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว เช่น ลดขั้นตอนด้านศุลกากร 2) พัฒนาช่องทางการเงิน เช่น การชำระค่าสินค้าโดยใช้ระบบอิเลคทรอนิกส์และ 3) ส่งเสริมการลงทุนของไทยในลาว เช่น รัฐบาลไทยควรหาแหล่งเงินทุนอัตราดอกเบี้ยต่ำให้แก่นักลงทุนไทยที่จะเข้าไปลงทุนในลาว
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Applied Economics))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/385