Title: GUIDELINES FOR SUSTAINABLE FIREWOOD MANAGEMENT FOR CUBE MUSHROOM STEAMING : A CASE STUDY OF PANG MA O VILLAGE, MAE THA DISTRICT LAMPANG PROVINCE
แนวทางการจัดการไม้ฟืนสำหรับการนึ่งก้อนเชื้อเห็ด กรณีศึกษา บ้านปางมะโอ  อำเภอแม่ทะ จังหวัดลำปาง
Authors: Phairote Kiudtalad
ไพโรจน์ กลัดตลาด
Pathipan Sutigoolabud
ปฏิภาณ สุทธิกุลบุตร
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: การจัดการไม้ฟืน
ไม้ฟืน
firewood management
firewood
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study was conducted to investigate: 1) community context of shiitake mushroom culture farmers in Baan Pangma-O, Maetha district, Lampang province; 2) type, quantity, and source of firewood used for shunk of mushroom cube steaming; and 3) problems encountered and guidelines for firewood management.  The sample group consisted of 52 shiitake mushroom culture farmers in Baan Pangma-O and they were obtained by purposive sampling.  Interview and focus group discussion were used for data collection.  Obtained data were analyzed by using descriptive statics. Results of the study revealed that most of the informants were male, 41-50 years old, Buddhist, married, elementary school graduates and they had on plot of land.  All of the informants’ occupation were shiitake mushroom culture with two household workforce.  However, most of them hired workforce (0.7 baht per cube).  Most of the respondents used cement stove for shunk of mushroom steaming (241, 200 cube per batch).  They steamed shunk of mushroom 4.88 times per year (1,178,600 cubes per year).  The informants had an average annual income for 7,732,440 baht with the expense of 2,735,752 baht per year.  The following firewood were used: raintree (10.31 cubic meters), tamarind (6.49 cubic meters), and others (180.45 cubic meters).  Most of the informants bought firewood outside their village (723.08 baht per truck). For problems encountered, it was found that price of firewood had a tendency to be high every year and it was risky to get illegal wood.  Therefore, a guideline of firewood management was to grow rapid growth trees such as jacob, acacia, eucalyptus, and cassod tree.  It covered an area of 258 rai around their residential area and the community forest.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)ศึกษาบริบทชุมชนของผู้ประกอบอาชีพเพาะเห็ดหอม บ้านปางมะโอ ตำบลวังเงิน อำเภอแม่ทะ จังหวัดลำปาง 2) เพื่อศึกษาชนิด ปริมาณ และแหล่งที่มาของไม้ฟืน ที่ใช้สำหรับนึ่งก้อนเชื้อเห็ดหอม และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรค และแนวทางการจัดการไม้ฟืนเพื่อเป็นเชื้อเพลิงในการนึ่งก้อนเชื้อเห็ดหอม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ เกษตรกรผู้ผลิตเห็ดหอมบ้านปางมะโอ จำนวน 52 ราย โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ และการประชุมกลุ่มย่อย (focus group) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา และโดยการบรรยายความเรียง นำเสนอในรูปแบบการบรรยาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุระหว่าง 41 - 50 ปี นับถือศาสนาพุทธ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ถือครองที่ดินจำนวน 1 แปลง โดยเกษตรกรทุกคนประกอบอาชีพเพาะเห็ดหอม เริ่มปลูกในปี พ.ศ. 2535 มีจำนวนแรงงานในครัวเรือน 2 คน ส่วนใหญ่จ้างแรงงาน 18 คน ค่าจ้างในการผลิตเห็ดหอม 0.7 บาทต่อก้อน ไม่มีการเอาแรงในการผลิตเห็ดหอม เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ใช้เตาปูนไหในการนึ่งก้อนเชื้อเห็ด จำนวนก้อนเห็ดที่นึ่งได้ต่อรุ่น 241,200 ก้อน ทำการนึ่งเฉลี่ย 4.88 ครั้งต่อปี ได้จำนวนก้อนเห็ด 1,178,300 ต่อปี เกษตรกรทำอาชีพเพาะเห็ดหอม และค้าขายตลอดทั้งปี เกษตรกรทั้งหมดมีรายได้ต่อปีเฉลี่ย 7,732,440 บาท รายจ่าย 2,735,752 บาทต่อปี และมีเงินคงเหลือต่อปี 4,996,688 บาท ชนิดไม้ที่นำมาเป็นไม้ฟืนในการนึ่งก้อนเชื้อเห็ดส่วนใหญ่เกษตรกรใช้ไม้ฉำฉา 10.31 ลูกบาศก์เมตร  ไม้มะขาม 6.49 และไม้ชนิดอื่น ๆ (ไม้ลำไย, ไม้ยูคา ฯลฯ) 180.45 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ปริมาณการใช้ไม้ฟินต่อปี 197.25 ลูกบาศก์เมตร แหล่งไม้ฟืน เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ซื้อไม้ฟืนจากภายนอกหมู่บ้าน ต่อการนึ่งเชื้อเห็ด 1 รุ่น ค่าใช้จ่ายในการซื้อไม้ฟืนต่อรุ่นเฉลี่ย 723.08 บาทต่อลำรถ ปัญหาอุปสรรค ของเกษตรกรเกี่ยวกับไม้ฟืนคือ ราคาไม้ฟืนมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นทุกปี และการซื้อไม้ฟืนที่เกษตรกรต้องไปนำรถไปขนเองนั้นมีความเสี่ยงที่จะได้ใม้หวงห้าม หรือผิดกฎหมาย ดังนั้น แนวทางการจัดการไม้ฟืนของเกษตรกรบ้านปางมะโอ คือ การปลูกไม้โตเร็วทดแทน ได้แก่ สะเดาช้าง กระถินณรงค์ ยูคาลิปตัส และขี้เหล็ก โดยปลูกในพื้นที่เพาะปลูกของเกษตรกร จำนวน 258 ไร่ บริเวณรอบที่อยู่อาศัย โรงเรือนเพาะเห็ด รวมไปถึงปลูกบริเวณป่าชุมชน
Description: Master of Science (Geosocial Based Sustainable Development)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การพัฒนาภูมิสังคมอย่างยั่งยืน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/39